PBA Logo

PBA50 Cherokee Lanes Canton South Open presented By Motiv Results

Competition Dates

Thursday, April 24, 2014 - Saturday, April 26, 2014

Location

Cherokee Lanes
1149 Marietta Hwy
Canton, GA 30114
(770) 345-2866
Host: Stoney Baker

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Carmen Salvino

PBA50 Regional Tour Carmen Salvino measures 40'. USBC Standard Certified.

Format

Friday, April 25
A Squad: 11 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Saturday, April 26
Round Robin Match Play: 9 a.m. (12 games)
Top four players advance to a stepladder roll-off


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points
1 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 4958/21 $1900.00 25000.00
2 McCordic, Paul - Sugar Land, Texas 5232/22 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Webb, Wayne - Columbus, Ohio 5068/22 $800.00 19249.00
4 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 4917/21 $700.00 17332.00
5 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 4579/20 $650.00 15398.00
6 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 4601/20 $625.00 14143.00
7 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 4548/20 $600.00 13097.00
8 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 4558/20 $580.00 12212.00
9 Churchey, Tony (g) - Madison, Ala. 4462/20 $570.00 0.00
10 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 4436/20 $560.00 10397.00
11 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 4400/20 $550.00 9822.00
12 Thomsen, Scott E. - Sumter, SC 4354/20 $540.00 9314.00
13 Bernhardt, Dave (ss) - Romeo, Mich. 4328/20 $530.00 8863.00
14 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 4314/20 $520.00 8459.00
15 Popp, Larry - Marion, Ohio 4203/20 $510.00 8096.00
16 Easton, Scott (g) - Cumming, Ga 4173/20 $500.00 0.00
17 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1789/8 $250.00 6531.50
18 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1789/8 $200.00 6531.50
19 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1781/8 5745.00
20 Croucher, Kevin - Grants Pass, Ore. 1773/8 5515.00
21 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 1770/8 5302.00
22 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 1764/8 5105.00
23 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1759/8 4922.00
24 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1758/8 4752.00
25 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1750/8 $250.00 SSR# 4593.00
26 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1740/8 4444.00
27 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1738/8 $250.00 SSR# 4305.00
28 Scime, Mark (ss) - Winter Garden, Fla. 1725/8 4174.00
29 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1721/8 4051.00
30 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 1717/8 3935.00
31 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1716/8 3825.00
32 Ready, Graham (g) - Batesburg, SC 1713/8 0.00
33 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1694/8 3623.00
34 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1687/8 3530.00
35 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1686/8 3399.00
36 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1686/8 3399.00
37 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1684/8 3277.00
38 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 1679/8 3200.00
39 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1678/8 3127.00
40 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1675/8 3057.00
41 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1656/8 2990.00
42 Knopp, Peter - Germany 1621/8 2926.00
43 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1610/8 2865.00
44 Blackstone, James - Marietta, Ga. 1604/8 2806.00
45 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1595/8 2749.00
46 Davis, Dave (g) - Atlanta, GA 1570/8 0.00
47 Christenson, Michael W. - Cantonment, Fla. 1548/8 2643.00
48 Davis, Kerry (ss) - Buford, Ga. 1545/8 2593.00
49 Howison, Tom - Chillicothe, Ohio 1520/8 2544.00
50 Adams, Steven (g) - Phoenix City, Ala. 1493/8 0.00
51 Barger, Dick (ss) - Stow, OH 1469/8 2452.00
52 Maddox, David (g) - Roswell, Ga 1431/8 0.00
53 Kaiser, Bill (ss) - Allen, Texas 1425/8 2366.00
300 Games: Mike Shequin, Dennis Lane

Stepladder Results
Stepladder Game 1 (loser earns $700)
Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio def. Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 226-192.
Semi-final Game (loser earns $800)
Paul McCordic, Sugar Land, Tex. def. Webb, 238-215.
Championship Game (loser earns $1000)
Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, Nev. def. McCordic, 227-222.

Match Play Standings after 20 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas, Nev. 5001 Advance
2 McCordic, Paul - Sugar Land, Texas 4982 Advance
3 Lane, Dennis (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 4950 Advance
4 Webb, Wayne - Columbus, Ohio 4867 Advance
5 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 4834
6 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 4811
7 Baker, Stoney, - Canton, Ga. 4788
8 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 4708
9 Churchey, Tony (g) - Madison Ala. 4612
10 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 4586
11 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 4550
12 Thomsen, Scott - Sumter, S.C. 4534
13 Bernhardt, Dave (ss) - Romeo, Mich. 4448
14 Keenan Jr., Bill (ss) - Orlando, Fla.4434
15 Popp, Larry - Marion, Ohio 4323
16 Easton, Scott (g) - Cumming, Ga. 4263

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 McCordic, Paul - Sugar Land, Texas 1955 Advance
2 Webb, Wayne - Columbus, Ohio 1873 Advance
3 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1870 Advance
4 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 1868 Advance
5 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1845 Advance
6 Thomsen, Scott E. - Sumter, SC 1840 Advance
7 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1836 Advance
8 Easton, Scott (g) - Cumming, Ga 1827 Advance
9 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1826 Advance
10 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1821 Advance
11 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1819 Advance
12 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 1813 Advance
13 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1798 Advance
14 Bernhardt, Dave (ss) - Romeo, Mich. 1796 Advance
15 Popp, Larry - Marion, Ohio 1794 Advance
16 Churchey, Tony (g) - Madison, Ala. 1793 Advance
17 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1789 $200.00
18 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1789 $250.00
19 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1781
20 Croucher, Kevin - Grants Pass, Ore. 1773
21 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 1770
22 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 1764
23 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1759
24 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1758
25 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1750 $250.00 SSR#
26 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1740
27 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1738 $250.00 SSR#
28 Scime, Mark (ss) - Winter Garden, Fla. 1725
29 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1721
30 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 1717
31 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1716
32 Ready, Graham (g) - Batesburg, SC 1713
33 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1694
34 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1687
35 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1686
36 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1686
37 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1684
38 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 1679
39 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1678
40 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1675
41 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1656
42 Knopp, Peter - Germany 1621
43 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1610
44 Blackstone, James - Marietta, Ga. 1604
45 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1595
46 Davis, Dave (g) - Atlanta, GA 1570
47 Christenson, Michael W. - Cantonment, Fla. 1548
48 Davis, Kerry (ss) - Buford, Ga. 1545
49 Howison, Tom - Chillicothe, Ohio 1520
50 Adams, Steven (g) - Phoenix City, Ala. 1493
51 Barger, Dick (ss) - Stow, OH 1469
52 Maddox, David (g) - Roswell, Ga 1431
53 Kaiser, Bill (ss) - Allen, Texas 1425