PBA Logo

PBA50 Sarasota Open Results

Competition Dates

Wednesday, April 16, 2014 - Friday, April 18, 2014

Location

Sarasota Lanes
2250 Fruitville Rd.
Sarasota, FL 34237
(941) 955-7629
Host: Tom Hubbard, Gil Sliker, Bruce Combs

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah measures 35'. USBC Standard Certified.

Format

Thursday, April 17
A Squad: 12:00 Noon (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Friday, April 18
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points
1 Voss, Brian - Atlanta 9-4 4475/21 $2000.00 25000.00
2 Williams Jr., Walter Ray - Ocala, Fla. 7-5 4444/20 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Webb, Wayne - Columbus, Ohio 6-3 3619/17 $800.00 19249.00
4 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 5-4 3340/17 $800.00 17332.00
5 Dudak, John (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 4-4 3308/16 $625.00 15398.00
6 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 4-4 3301/16 $625.00 14143.00
7 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 4-4 3308/16 $625.00 13097.00
8 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 3-4 3032/15 $625.00 12212.00
9 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 2-3 2675/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 2-3 2751/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Croucher, Kevin - Grants Pass, Ore. 2-3 2606/13 $500.00 9822.00
12 Knopp, Peter - Germany 2-3 2697/13 $500.00 9314.00
13 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 2-3 2609/13 $500.00 8863.00
14 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 2-3 2451/13 $500.00 8459.00
15 Voshell, Gale - Dover, Del. 1-3 2412/12 $500.00 8096.00
16 Cooper, Brian - Henderson, Nev. 1-3 2453/12 $500.00 7767.00
17 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1632/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1616/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1611/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1610/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1606/8 $400.00 5702.00
22 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1604/8 5013.50
23 Scime, Mark (ss) - Winter Garden, Fla. 1604/8 $250.00 SSR# 5013.50
24 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 1603/8 4752.00
25 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1596/8 $250.00 SSR# 4593.00
26 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1592/8 4444.00
27 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1589/8 4305.00
28 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1585/8 4174.00
29 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1584/8 4051.00
30 Wagler, LeRoy (ss) - Sarasota, Fla. 1563/8 3880.00
31 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1563/8 3880.00
32 Pavlinko, Stephen M. - Sewell, N.J. 1537/8 3721.00
33 Anderson, Andy (ss) - Falls Church, Va. 1525/8 3623.00
34 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1494/8 3530.00
35 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1492/8 3441.00
36 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1483/8 3357.00
37 Sliker, Gil (g) (ss) - Sarasota, Fl 1482/8 .00
38 Souzer, Chuck (g) (ss) - Sarasota, Fla. 1449/8 .00
39 Fontanot, Manuel (g) - Sarasota, Fl. 1448/8 .00
40 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1448/8 3092.00
41 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1441/8 2990.00
42 Wright, Harry (g) - Venice, Fla. 1435/8 .00
43 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1431/8 2865.00
44 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1422/8 2777.50
45 Hough, John (g) - Naples, FL 1422/8 .00
46 Evans, Doug (ss) - New Port Richey, Fla. 1421/8 2695.00
47 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1419/8 2643.00
48 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1413/8 2568.50
49 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1413/8 2568.50
50 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 1408/8 2497.00
51 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1391/8 2452.00
52 Hoppe, John (ss) - Venice, Fla. 1381/8 2408.00
53 Eckroth, Adrian - Ocala, Fla. 1377/8 2366.00
54 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1340/8 2325.00
55 DiCicco, Brian K. - Agawam, Mass. 1334/8 2286.00
56 Staley, Gordon (g) (ss) - Port Charlotte, 1323/8 .00
57 Bates, Timothy O. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1319/8 2211.00
58 Woolard, Lindell (ss) - Tallahassee, Fla. 1277/8 2175.00
59 Sabesan, Larry (ss) - Sarasota, Fla. 1268/8 2141.00
60 Rosario, Willie (ss) - Gainesville, Fla. 1255/8 2108.00
61 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1254/8 2076.00
62 Shannon, Robert C. (ss) - Wesley Chapel, F 1251/8 2045.00
63 Kleinman, Rich - Reno, Nev. 1249/8 2014.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#2 Brian Voss, Atlanta, Ga., def. #4 Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 2-0 (221-216, 257-247).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#2 Brian Voss, Atlanta, Ga., def. #3 Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, 2-1 (180-189, 247-198, 212-167).
#4 Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., def. #8 Ron Mohr, North Las Vegas, Nev., 2-0 (187-186, 212-209).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $625)
#2 Brian Voss, Atlanta, Ga., def. #7 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 2-1 (176-170, 216-221, 210-165).
#3 Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, def. #6 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., 2-0 (183-183, 226-169).
#4 Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., def. #12 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 2-1 (229-228, 218-249, 246-203).
#8 Ron Mohr, North Las Vegas, Nev., def. #1 John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 2-1 (145-183, 226-192, 180-174).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#1 John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., def. #16 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 3-2 (173-150, 203-162, 159-171, 146-154, 180-179).
#2 Brian Voss, Atlanta, Ga., def. #15 Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3-2 (189-181, 146-183, 199-188, 188-236, 191-172).
#3 Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, def. #14 Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3-1 (179-169, 226-206, 207-234, 231-192).
#4 Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., def. #13 Peter Knopp, Bremen, XX, 3-2 (226-232, 171-202, 223-170, 255-211, 234-221).
#6 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #11 Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 3-2 (161-185, 200-158, 199-184, 171-220, 224-175).
#7 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, def. #10 Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 3-2 (234-182, 160-252, 236-212, 200-223, 194-186).
#8 Ron Mohr, North Las Vegas, Nev., def. #9 Gale Voshell, Dover, Del., 3-1 (153-144, 136-192, 184-178, 210-201).
#12 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #5 Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 3-2 (173-180, 209-163, 177-171, 182-189, 204-203).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Dudak, John (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1898 Advance
2 Voss, Brian - Atlanta 1843 Advance
3 Webb, Wayne - Columbus, Ohio 1813 Advance
4 Williams Jr., Walter Ray - Ocala, Fla. 1780 Advance
5 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1769 Advance
6 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1725 Advance
7 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1721 Advance
8 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 1711 Advance
9 Voshell, Gale - Dover, Del. 1697 Advance
10 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1696 Advance
11 Croucher, Kevin - Grants Pass, Ore. 1684 Advance
12 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1683 Advance
13 Knopp, Peter - Germany 1661 Advance
14 Cooper, Brian - Henderson, Nev. 1652 Advance
15 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 1649 Advance
16 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1635 Advance
17 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1632 $400.00
18 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1616 $400.00
19 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1611 $400.00
20 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1610 $400.00
21 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1606 $400.00
22 Scime, Mark (ss) - Winter Garden, Fla. 1604 $250.00 SSR#
23 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1604
24 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 1603
25 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1596 $250.00 SSR#
26 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1592
27 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1589
28 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1585
29 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1584
30 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1563
31 Wagler, LeRoy (ss) - Sarasota, Fla. 1563
32 Pavlinko, Stephen M. - Sewell, N.J. 1537
33 Anderson, Andy (ss) - Falls Church, Va. 1525
34 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1494
35 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1492
36 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1483
37 Sliker, Gil (g) (ss) - Sarasota, Fl 1482
38 Souzer, Chuck (g) (ss) - Sarasota, Fla. 1449
39 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1448
40 Fontanot, Manuel (g) - Sarasota, Fl. 1448
41 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1441
42 Wright, Harry (g) - Venice, Fla. 1435
43 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1431
44 Hough, John (g) - Naples, FL 1422
45 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1422
46 Evans, Doug (ss) - New Port Richey, Fla. 1421
47 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1419
48 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1413
49 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1413
50 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 1408
51 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1391
52 Hoppe, John (ss) - Venice, Fla. 1381
53 Eckroth, Adrian - Ocala, Fla. 1377
54 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1340
55 DiCicco, Brian K. - Agawam, Mass. 1334
56 Staley, Gordon (g) (ss) - Port Charlotte, 1323
57 Bates, Timothy O. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1319
58 Woolard, Lindell (ss) - Tallahassee, Fla. 1277
59 Sabesan, Larry (ss) - Sarasota, Fla. 1268
60 Rosario, Willie (ss) - Gainesville, Fla. 1255
61 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1254
62 Shannon, Robert C. (ss) - Wesley Chapel, F 1251
63 Kleinman, Rich - Reno, Nev. 1249