PBA Logo

PBA Rockaway Lanes Eastern Open presented by Storm Results

Competition Dates

Friday, April 11, 2014 - Sunday, April 13, 2014

Location

Rockaway Lanes
365 Route 46
Rockaway, NJ 07866
(973) 627-5800
Host: Richard Mark

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Chameleon

Regional Tour Chameleon measures 43’. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Saturday, April 12
A Squad: 8 a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 2:30 p.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, April 13
Round Robin Finals: 8:30 a.m. (12 Games)
Top 4 players advance to
Stepladder finals immediately following


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 O'Neill, Bill - Langhorne, Pa. 5158/22 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 4888/21 $1300.00 21714.00
3 Shafer, Ryan R. - Horseheads, N.Y. 4975/22 $1100.00 18849.00
4 Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 4739/21 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Ciccone, Joe - Buffalo, N.Y. 4439/20 $900.00 15398.00
6 Pepe, Anthony - Elmhurst, N.Y. 4494/20 $850.00 14143.00
7 O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 4434/20 $800.00 13097.00
8 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 4425/20 $775.00 12212.00
9 Dakouvanos, Tommy - Belford, N.J. 4308/20 $750.00 11054.00
10 VanHees, Jon - Charlestown, R.I. 4342/20 $725.00 10397.00
11 Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 4337/20 $700.00 9822.00
12 Cornog, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 4260/20 $680.00 9314.00
13 Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 4284/20 $660.00 8863.00
14 Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 4223/20 $640.00 8459.00
15 Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 4250/20 $620.00 8096.00
16 Kurensky, Gary (g) - Bridgeport, Conn. 4145/20 $600.00 0.00
17 Barlow, William Ray - Bel Air, Md. 1744/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 1725/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 LeClair, Brian - Albany, N.Y. 1715/8 $425.00 6145.00
20 Markis, Michael - Tafton, Pa. 1707/8 $425.00 5808.50
21 Knight Jr., David - Folcroft, Pa. 1707/8 $425.00 5808.50
22 Ferraro, John - Kingston, N.Y. 1698/8 $425.00 5505.00
23 Caruso, Bob (s) - Dayton, N.J. 1697/8 $425.00 5322.00
24 Thomsen, Rusty - Morgan, N.J. 1695/8 $400.00 5152.00
25 Kulick, Kelly - Union, N.J. 1683/8 $400.00 4993.00
26 Lukacs Jr., Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1680/8 $400.00 4844.00
27 Williams, Aaron - Pennsauken, N.J. 1674/8 $400.00 4705.00
28 Leonard Sr., Robert J. - Elmira Heights, N 1672/8 $400.00 4574.00
29 Gillick, Tim - Milford, Conn. 1671/8 $400.00 4451.00
30 Edwards, Ray J. - Middle Island, N.Y. 1661/8 $400.00 4335.00
31 Anderson, Charles - Sloatsburg, N.Y. 1659/8 $400.00 4225.00
32 Appel, Ryan - Cinnaminson, N.J. 1658/8 3721.00
33 Neral, John - Vienne, Va. 1655/8 3623.00
34 Wallace, James Joseph - Hicksville, N.Y. 1650/8 3530.00
35 Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 1648/8 3399.00
36 Mazzella, Frankie - Staten Island, N.Y. 1648/8 3399.00
37 Haines, Gary - West Babylon, N.Y. 1646/8 3277.00
38 Andretta, Bob - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 1644/8 3200.00
39 Rabbia, Joseph - Oradell, N.J. 1643/8 3127.00
40 DeHaas, Bill - Andover, N.J. 1635/8 3057.00
41 Beaver, Tim - Kingston, N.Y. 1631/8 2990.00
42 Woomer, Larry W. - State College, Pa. 1629/8 2926.00
43 DiSantis, John (s) - Wilmington, Del. 1628/8 $250.00 2865.00
44 Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 1624/8 2806.00
45 D'Ambrosio III, Vinny - Staten Island, N.Y 1616/8 2722.00
46 Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 1616/8 2722.00
47 Nash, David (g) - Rockaway, N.J. 1611/8 0.00
48 Hyde, Dakota - West Monroe, N.Y. 1609/8 2593.00
49 Celmer, Travis - Wernersville, Pa. 1608/8 2544.00
50 Pavlinko Jr., Stephen - Sewell, N.J. 1607/8 2497.00
51 Fusik III, Robert - East Windsor, N.J. 1606/8 2452.00
52 Stadtler, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1600/8 2408.00
53 Speenburgh, Gene (s) - Catskill, N.Y. 1585/8 $250.00 2366.00
54 Friend, Ryan - Staten Island, N.Y. 1584/8 2325.00
55 Monroy, Chris - Holden, Mass. 1581/8 2286.00
56 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 1578/8 2248.00
57 Yokobosky, Ken - Fredon, N.J. 1576/8 2211.00
58 Walton, Tony - Abingdon, Md. 1571/8 2141.33
59 Healy, Michael (s) - Yonkers, N.Y. 1571/8 2141.33
60 Wolfe, Clifton - West Grove, Pa. 1571/8 2141.33
61 Vega, Noel - Kew Gardens, N.Y. 1567/8 2076.00
62 Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 1547/8 2045.00
63 Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 1546/8 2014.00
64 Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1545/8 1984.00
65 Venditto, Richard (s) - Ocean, N.J. 1541/8 1955.00
66 Krupski, Geordin - Newtonville, N.J. 1538/8 1927.00
67 Shockley, Justin - Ocean City, Md. 1537/8 1900.00
68 Hess, Gregory A - Jackson, N.J. 1530/8 1873.00
69 Panek, Tim (g) - Randolph, N.J. 1520/8 0.00
70 Gray, Frank H. - North East, Md. 1509/8 1822.00
71 Hoffman, Rob - Freehold, N.J. 1507/8 1798.00
72 Schneider, Craig - Marcy, N.Y. 1489/8 1774.00
73 Ghostlaw, Chris (g) - Clifton, N.J. 1479/8 0.00
74 Luzzi, Fran (s) - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1475/8 1717.00
75 Pitts, Jim (s) - Elmira, N.Y. 1475/8 1717.00
76 Voght, Jeffrey D - Canojaharie, N.Y. 1466/8 1684.00
77 Yankanich, John (s) - Philadelphia 1465/8 1663.00
78 Leonard II, Robert (g) - Elmira, N.Y. 1462/8 0.00
79 Lukacs, Ernest (s) - Manville, N.J. 1461/8 1622.00
80 Rabbitt, Ed (s) - South Norwalk, Conn. 1459/8 1602.00
81 Russo, Matt (g) - Millstone Township, N.J. 1458/8 0.00
82 Vella, Michael (s) - Bellport, N.Y. 1454/8 1564.00
83 Durant, Justin - Attleboro, Mass. 1445/8 1546.00
84 Smith, Jeffrey - Lititz, Pa. 1434/8 1528.00
85 Telesco, Sav - Stamford, Conn. 1425/8 1502.50
86 Caeti, Corey (g) - Brooklyn, N.Y. 1425/8 0.00
87 Rottengen, Greg O. (s) - Washington, N.J. 1417/8 1477.00
88 Rollins, Jake (g) - Glen Rock, N.J. 1405/8 0.00
89 Lehigh, Troy - York, Pa. 1399/8 1445.00
90 Jochade, Michael (s) - Merrick, N.Y. 1395/8 1429.00
91 Wilhelm, Jonathan - Grahamsville, N.Y. 1376/8 1414.00
92 Sonnenblick, Charles - Spring Hill, Fla. 1367/8 1399.00
93 Raineri, Collin - Gilbertsville, Pa. 1340/8 1384.00
94 Monda, Chris - Nutley, N.J. 1339/8 1370.00

Stepladder Results:
Match One – Shafer def. Furey, 212-201.
Semi-final Match – O’Neill def. Shafer, 279-247.
Championship Match – O’Neill def. Paluszek, 188-165.

300 Games: Rick Graham, Ryan Shafer

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 2014 Advance
2 Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 1895 Advance
3 O'Neill, Bill - Langhorne, Pa. 1855 Advance
4 Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 1814 Advance
5 Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 1808 Advance
6 Ciccone, Joe - Buffalo, N.Y. 1801 Advance
7 Pepe, Anthony - Elmhurst, N.Y. 1786 Advance
8 Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 1774 Advance
9 Kurensky, Gary (g) - Bridgeport, Conn. 1772 Advance
10 VanHees, Jon - Charlestown, R.I. 1760 Advance
11 Shafer, Ryan R. - Horseheads, N.Y. 1756 Advance
12 O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 1753 Advance
13 Cornog, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1750 Advance
14 Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 1746 Advance
15 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 1746 Advance
16 Dakouvanos, Tommy - Belford, N.J. 1745 Advance
17 Barlow, William Ray - Bel Air, Md. 1744 $425.00
18 Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 1725 $425.00
19 LeClair, Brian - Albany, N.Y. 1715 $425.00
20 Knight Jr., David - Folcroft, Pa. 1707 $425.00
21 Markis, Michael - Tafton, Pa. 1707 $425.00
22 Ferraro, John - Kingston, N.Y. 1698 $425.00
23 Caruso, Bob (s) - Dayton, N.J. 1697 $425.00
24 Thomsen, Rusty - Morgan, N.J. 1695 $400.00
25 Kulick, Kelly - Union, N.J. 1683 $400.00
26 Lukacs Jr., Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1680 $400.00
27 Williams, Aaron - Pennsauken, N.J. 1674 $400.00
28 Leonard Sr., Robert J. - Elmira Heights, N 1672 $400.00
29 Gillick, Tim - Milford, Conn. 1671 $400.00
30 Edwards, Ray J. - Middle Island, N.Y. 1661 $400.00
31 Anderson, Charles - Sloatsburg, N.Y. 1659 $400.00
32 Appel, Ryan - Cinnaminson, N.J. 1658
33 Neral, John - Vienne, Va. 1655
34 Wallace, James Joseph - Hicksville, N.Y. 1650
35 Mazzella, Frankie - Staten Island, N.Y. 1648
36 Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 1648
37 Haines, Gary - West Babylon, N.Y. 1646
38 Andretta, Bob - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 1644
39 Rabbia, Joseph - Oradell, N.J. 1643
40 DeHaas, Bill - Andover, N.J. 1635
41 Beaver, Tim - Kingston, N.Y. 1631
42 Woomer, Larry W. - State College, Pa. 1629
43 DiSantis, John (s) - Wilmington, Del. 1628 $250.00
44 Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 1624
45 Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 1616
46 D'Ambrosio III, Vinny - Staten Island, N.Y 1616
47 Nash, David (g) - Rockaway, N.J. 1611
48 Hyde, Dakota - West Monroe, N.Y. 1609
49 Celmer, Travis - Wernersville, Pa. 1608
50 Pavlinko Jr., Stephen - Sewell, N.J. 1607
51 Fusik III, Robert - East Windsor, N.J. 1606
52 Stadtler, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1600
53 Speenburgh, Gene (s) - Catskill, N.Y. 1585 $250.00
54 Friend, Ryan - Staten Island, N.Y. 1584
55 Monroy, Chris - Holden, Mass. 1581
56 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 1578
57 Yokobosky, Ken - Fredon, N.J. 1576
58 Wolfe, Clifton - West Grove, Pa. 1571
59 Healy, Michael (s) - Yonkers, N.Y. 1571
60 Walton, Tony - Abingdon, Md. 1571
61 Vega, Noel - Kew Gardens, N.Y. 1567
62 Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 1547
63 Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 1546
64 Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1545
65 Venditto, Richard (s) - Ocean, N.J. 1541
66 Krupski, Geordin - Newtonville, N.J. 1538
67 Shockley, Justin - Ocean City, Md. 1537
68 Hess, Gregory A - Jackson, N.J. 1530
69 Panek, Tim (g) - Randolph, N.J. 1520
70 Gray, Frank H. - North East, Md. 1509
71 Hoffman, Rob - Freehold, N.J. 1507
72 Schneider, Craig - Marcy, N.Y. 1489
73 Ghostlaw, Chris (g) - Clifton, N.J. 1479
74 Pitts, Jim (s) - Elmira, N.Y. 1475
75 Luzzi, Fran (s) - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1475
76 Voght, Jeffrey D - Canojaharie, N.Y. 1466
77 Yankanich, John (s) - Philadelphia 1465
78 Leonard II, Robert (g) - Elmira, N.Y. 1462
79 Lukacs, Ernest (s) - Manville, N.J. 1461
80 Rabbitt, Ed (s) - South Norwalk, Conn. 1459
81 Russo, Matt (g) - Millstone Township, N.J. 1458
82 Vella, Michael (s) - Bellport, N.Y. 1454
83 Durant, Justin - Attleboro, Mass. 1445
84 Smith, Jeffrey - Lititz, Pa. 1434
85 Caeti, Corey (g) - Brooklyn, N.Y. 1425
86 Telesco, Sav - Stamford, Conn. 1425
87 Rottengen, Greg O. (s) - Washington, N.J. 1417
88 Rollins, Jake (g) - Glen Rock, N.J. 1405
89 Lehigh, Troy - York, Pa. 1399
90 Jochade, Michael (s) - Merrick, N.Y. 1395
91 Wilhelm, Jonathan - Grahamsville, N.Y. 1376
92 Sonnenblick, Charles - Spring Hill, Fla. 1367
93 Raineri, Collin - Gilbertsville, Pa. 1340
94 Monda, Chris - Nutley, N.J. 1339