PBA Logo

PBA Fort Sill Southwest Open, presented by Columbia 300 Results

Competition Dates

Friday, July 25, 2014 - Sunday, July 27, 2014

Location

Twin Oaks Bowling
935 Macomb Rd.
Fort Sill, OK 73503
(580)442-2882
Kelly Wright, Manager

Hotel Reservations

Hotel info:
http://pba.hotelplanner.com/
HotelPlannner.com is awarding a $250 gift certificate to be used to purchase hotel rooms for one lucky winner in both July and August. Book your room using any link on pba.com (regional or regular link) and you will be automatically entered to win. Every time you book and stay, you get another entry.

Rooms must be booked through HotelPlanner.com.
Drawing(s) will take place on July 31, 2014 and August 31, 2014. To qualify the user must book/reserve a reservation through HotelPlanner.com via the PBA.com website. Entry into the drawing is then automatic. The $250 gift certificate is valid for hotel room and tax only. Any incidental charges incurred at the hotel will be charged to person using the certificate. The gift certificate must be used all at one time and no cash refund will be returned to the winner. To enter without purchase please send a letter to HotelPlanner attention Carlos Diaz 777 South Flagler Drive Suite 800 West Tower West Palm Beach, FL 33401. One entry per booking. Written entries must be received before July 31, 2014 or August 31, 2014 to be entered into the drawing.

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Viper

Regional Tour Viper measures 39‘. USBC Standard Certified.

Format
Saturday, July 26
Eight games qualifying
Top 1/3 advance to casher’s round.
Sunday, July 27
Cashers Round: 8:30 a.m. – (five games)
Top 16 players advance.
Round 1 – Qualifiers 9-16 bowl (best-of-three games): Noon
Round 2 – Winners and Qualifiers 5-8 bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 3 – Winners and Qualifiers 1-4 bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 4 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Round 5 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points
1 Simonsen, Anthony - Mesquite, Texas 8-2 5398/23 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 3-1 4171/17 $1600.00 21714.00
3 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 2-1 3918/16 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Zuniga, Jack (g) - Tulsa, Okla. 4-2 4526/19 $1000.00 0.00
5 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 1-2 3839/16 $800.00 15398.00
6 Turner, Randy (s) - Shallowater, Texas 0-2 3569/15 $800.00 14143.00
7 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 4-2 4393/19 $800.00 13097.00
8 Scott, Tim (g) - Lawton, OK 4-3 4664/20 $800.00 0.00
9 Floyd, Lineal (s) - Colorado Springs, Colo 1-2 3807/16 $625.00 10725.50
10 Pope, Scotty (g) - Odessa, Texas 0-2 3487/15 $625.00 0.00
11 Scroggins, Mike (s) - Amarillo, Texas 0-2 3470/15 $625.00 9822.00
12 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 2-3 4138/18 $625.00 9314.00
13 Powell, Casey - Dallas 1-2 3697/16 $550.00 8863.00
14 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 1-2 3682/16 $550.00 8459.00
15 Smith, Allan (g) - League City, TX 1-2 3569/16 $550.00 0.00
16 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 0-2 3298/15 $550.00 7767.00
17 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2963/13 $450.00 6668.00
18 Tidwell, Jason - Odessa, Texas 2959/13 $450.00 6395.00
19 Petrin, Roger - Wichita, Kan. 2947/13 $450.00 6145.00
20 Thomas, C.J. - Shreveport, La. 2942/13 $450.00 5915.00
21 Klann, Robert - Mesquite, Texas 2910/13 $450.00 5702.00
22 Burkett, John D - Southlake, Texas 2873/13 $400.00 5505.00
23 Hatt, Jeff (g) - Oklahoma City 2865/13 $400.00 0.00
24 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 2817/13 $400.00 5152.00
25 Harlan, Kenneth - Lubbock, Texas 2757/13 $400.00 4993.00
26 Meiers, Cody - Lubbock, Texas 2736/13 $400.00 4844.00
27 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 1767/8 4305.00
28 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 1750/8 4112.50
29 Justice, Rick (g) - Lawton, Okla. 1750/8 0.00
30 Alexander, Bill (s) - San Angelo, Texas 1745/8 $250 SR 3935.00
31 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1735/8 3825.00
32 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla. 1729/8 3721.00
33 Wilson, Nate - Manhattan, Kan. 1728/8 3623.00
34 Fowler, Jimmy (g) (s) - Del City, OK 1724/8 $250 SR 0.00
35 McMartin, Jimmy - Midwest City, Okla. 1720/8 3399.00
36 Hauk, Steven - Wichita Falls, Texas 1720/8 3399.00
37 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1715/8 3277.00
38 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 1701/8 3200.00
39 Romeiser, Jason - Quanah, Texas 1699/8 3127.00
40 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1687/8 3057.00
41 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 1685/8 2990.00
42 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 1681/8 2926.00
43 Morris, Justin (g) - McLoud, Okla. 1658/8 0.00
44 Morgan, Mark - Killeen, Texas 1654/8 2806.00
45 Waltjen, Bryen (g) - Wichita Falls, TX 1641/8 0.00
46 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1627/8 2669.00
47 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1627/8 0.00
48 Lowy, Andrew - Arlington, Texas 1619/8 2593.00
49 Reger, John (g) - North Richland Hills, Te 1616/8 0.00
50 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 1615/8 2497.00
51 Robinson, Matt - Owasso, Okla. 1612/8 2452.00
52 Stofko, Scott (s) - Flower Mound, Texas 1610/8 2408.00
53 Albracht, Tyler (g) - Amarillo, TX 1602/8 0.00
54 Carter, Jimmy - Kansas City, Kan. 1597/8 2305.50
55 Brewbaker, Paul - Midwest City, Okla. 1597/8 2305.50
56 Fowler, Jeremy (g) - Odessa, TX 1594/8 0.00
57 Wilson, Shayne - Caddo Mills, Texas 1589/8 2211.00
58 Williams, Marvin L. (s) - Colorado Springs 1585/8 2175.00
59 Ward, Mark (g) - Owasso, OK 1581/8 0.00
60 Oakes, Bill (g) (s) - Lawton, Okla 1573/8 0.00
61 Thayer, William A. (g) - Royse City, Texas 1563/8 0.00
62 Whittle, Charlie - Midland, Texas 1556/8 2045.00
63 Gray, Jevone (g) - Ft. Sill, OK 1545/8 0.00
64 Yett, David (g) - Lawton, OK 1534/8 0.00
65 Remmers, Rodney (s) - Moore, Texas 1533/8 1955.00
66 Barrett, Avery - Tulsa, Okla. 1531/8 1913.50
67 Richardson II, Harry (g) (s) - Lawton, OK 1531/8 0.00
68 Faustner, Tony (g) (s) - Weatherford, OK 1521/8 0.00
69 Huff, Timothy (g) - newalla, OK 1519/8 0.00
70 Wilson, Walter (g) - Moore, Okla. 1501/8 0.00
71 Lawson, Jonathan (g) - Canyon, TX 1498/8 0.00
72 Scheetz, Michael - Dothan, Ala. 1486/8 1774.00
73 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1456/8 1751.00
74 Ireland, Mike - Newalla, Okla. 1436/8 1728.00
75 Buchanan, Dean O. - Snohomish, Wash. 1425/8 1706.00
76 Ladner, John - Frisco, Texas 1407/8 1684.00
77 Glasgow, Kyle (g) - Choctaw, OK 1405/8 0.00
78 McCray, Mike (g) - Shawnee, OK 1344/8 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#14 Anthony Simonsen, Mesquite, Texas, def. #1 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, 1-0 (226-189).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#1 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, def. #4 Tyler Jensen, Fort Worth, Texas, 1-0 (279-258).
#14 Anthony Simonsen, Mesquite, Texas, def. #7 Jack Zuniga, Durant, Okla., 1-0 (278-230).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#1 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, def. #9 Miguel Lopez, Wichita, Kan., 2-0 (240-238, 215-203).
#4 Tyler Jensen, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #12 Tim Scott, Lawton, Okla., 2-0 (268-223, 258-214).
#7 Jack Zuniga, Durant, Okla., def. #2 Shawn Maldonado, Houston, Texas, 2-1 (245-237, 225-237, 215-190).
#14 Anthony Simonsen, Mesquite, Texas, def. #3 Randy Turner, Shallowater, Texas, 2-0 (241-230, 243-202).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $625)
#7 Jack Zuniga, Durant, Okla., def. #15 Kurt Gengelbach, Carrollton, Texas, 2-0 (253-232, 290-256).
#9 Miguel Lopez, Wichita, Kan., def. #8 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 2-0 (256-199, 212-207).
#12 Tim Scott, Lawton, Okla., def. #5 Scotty Pope, Midland, Texas, 2-0 (269-211, 279-195).
#14 Anthony Simonsen, Mesquite, Texas, def. #6 Lineal Floyd, Colorado Springs, Colo., 2-1 (233-259, 256-247, 257-220).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#9 Miguel Lopez, Wichita, Kan., def. #16 Gregory L. Johnson, Midwest City, Okla., 2-0 (228-178, 194-156).
#12 Tim Scott, Lawton, Okla., def. #13 Allan Smith, League City, Texas, 2-1 (279-209, 186-203, 210-166).
#14 Anthony Simonsen, Mesquite, Texas, def. #11 Jeff Campbell, Amarillo, Texas, 2-1 (229-269, 210-199, 249-185).
#15 Kurt Gengelbach, Carrollton, Texas, def. #10 Casey Powell, Mesquite, Texas, 2-1 (200-234, 223-201, 257-224).
Semi's Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 3248 Advance
2 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 3175 Advance
3 Turner, Randy (s) - Shallowater, Texas 3137 Advance
4 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 3134 Advance
5 Pope, Scotty (g) - Odessa, Texas 3081 Advance
6 Floyd, Lineal (s) - Colorado Springs, Colo 3081 Advance
7 Zuniga, Jack (g) - Tulsa, Okla. 3068 Advance
8 Scroggins, Mike (s) - Amarillo, Texas 3064 Advance
9 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 3062 Advance
10 Powell, Casey - Dallas 3038 Advance
11 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 3029 Advance
12 Scott, Tim (g) - Lawton, OK 3004 Advance
13 Smith, Allan (g) - League City, TX 2991 Advance
14 Simonsen, Anthony - Mesquite, Texas 2976 Advance
15 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 2970 Advance
16 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 2964 Advance
17 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2963 $450.00
18 Tidwell, Jason - Odessa, Texas 2959 $450.00
19 Petrin, Roger - Wichita, Kan. 2947 $450.00
20 Thomas, C.J. - Shreveport, La. 2942 $450.00
21 Klann, Robert - Mesquite, Texas 2910 $450.00
22 Burkett, John D - Southlake, Texas 2873 $400.00
23 Hatt, Jeff (g) - Oklahoma City 2865 $400.00
24 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 2817 $400.00
25 Harlan, Kenneth - Lubbock, Texas 2757 $400.00
26 Meiers, Cody - Lubbock, Texas 2736 $400.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 2038 Advance
2 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 2011 Advance
3 Turner, Randy (s) - Shallowater, Texas 2001 Advance
4 Scroggins, Mike (s) - Amarillo, Texas 1932 Advance
5 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 1930 Advance
6 Scott, Tim (g) - Lawton, OK 1925 Advance
7 Smith, Allan (g) - League City, TX 1900 Advance
8 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1883 Advance
9 Floyd, Lineal (s) - Colorado Springs, Colo 1876 Advance
10 Zuniga, Jack (g) - Tulsa, Okla. 1872 Advance
11 Pope, Scotty (g) - Odessa, Texas 1864 Advance
12 Powell, Casey - Dallas 1844 Advance
13 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 1841 Advance
14 Burkett, John D - Southlake, Texas 1835 Advance
15 Thomas, C.J. - Shreveport, La. 1830 Advance
16 Simonsen, Anthony - Mesquite, Texas 1829 Advance
17 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 1826 Advance
18 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1821 Advance
19 Hatt, Jeff (g) - Oklahoma City 1818 Advance
20 Petrin, Roger - Wichita, Kan. 1815 Advance
21 Tidwell, Jason - Odessa, Texas 1809 Advance
22 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1803 Advance
23 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 1802 Advance
24 Harlan, Kenneth - Lubbock, Texas 1800 Advance
25 Klann, Robert - Mesquite, Texas 1779 Advance
26 Meiers, Cody - Lubbock, Texas 1770 Advance
27 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 1767
28 Justice, Rick (g) - Lawton, Okla. 1750
29 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 1750
30 Alexander, Bill (s) - San Angelo, Texas 1745 $250 SR
31 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1735
32 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla. 1729
33 Wilson, Nate - Manhattan, Kan. 1728
34 Fowler, Jimmy (g) (s) - Del City, OK 1724 $250 SR
35 Hauk, Steven - Wichita Falls, Texas 1720
36 McMartin, Jimmy - Midwest City, Okla. 1720
37 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1715
38 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 1701
39 Romeiser, Jason - Quanah, Texas 1699
40 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1687
41 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 1685
42 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 1681
43 Morris, Justin (g) - McLoud, Okla. 1658
44 Morgan, Mark - Killeen, Texas 1654
45 Waltjen, Bryen (g) - Wichita Falls, TX 1641
46 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1627
47 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1627
48 Lowy, Andrew - Arlington, Texas 1619
49 Reger, John (g) - North Richland Hills, Te 1616
50 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 1615
51 Robinson, Matt - Owasso, Okla. 1612
52 Stofko, Scott (s) - Flower Mound, Texas 1610
53 Albracht, Tyler (g) - Amarillo, TX 1602
54 Brewbaker, Paul - Midwest City, Okla. 1597
55 Carter, Jimmy - Kansas City, Kan. 1597
56 Fowler, Jeremy (g) - Odessa, TX 1594
57 Wilson, Shayne - Caddo Mills, Texas 1589
58 Williams, Marvin L. (s) - Colorado Springs 1585
59 Ward, Mark (g) - Owasso, OK 1581
60 Oakes, Bill (g) (s) - Lawton, Okla 1573
61 Thayer, William A. (g) - Royse City, Texas 1563
62 Whittle, Charlie - Midland, Texas 1556
63 Gray, Jevone (g) - Ft. Sill, OK 1545
64 Yett, David (g) - Lawton, OK 1534
65 Remmers, Rodney (s) - Moore, Texas 1533
66 Richardson II, Harry (g) (s) - Lawton, OK 1531
67 Barrett, Avery - Tulsa, Okla. 1531
68 Faustner, Tony (g) (s) - Weatherford, OK 1521
69 Huff, Timothy (g) - newalla, OK 1519
70 Wilson, Walter (g) - Moore, Okla. 1501
71 Lawson, Jonathan (g) - Canyon, TX 1498
72 Scheetz, Michael - Dothan, Ala. 1486
73 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1456
74 Ireland, Mike - Newalla, Okla. 1436
75 Buchanan, Dean O. - Snohomish, Wash. 1425
76 Ladner, John - Frisco, Texas 1407
77 Glasgow, Kyle (g) - Choctaw, OK 1405
78 McCray, Mike (g) - Shawnee, OK 1344