PBA Logo

PBA Don Vay Memorial Regular/Senior Doubles Central Classic presented by Ebonite Results

Competition Dates

Friday, January 24, 2014 - Sunday, January 26, 2014

Location

Legend Lanes
4190 State Road
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44223
(330) 928-3794
Host: Mike Vay, Chris Ritzinger & PBA Member Dick Gran

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper measures 39'. USBC Standard Certified.



Saturday, January 25
A Squad: 8 a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 1:30 p.m. (eight games)
Top 12 teams advance
Seeds 1-4 receive 1 bye
Sunday, January 26
Round of 12: 9 a.m.(seeds 5-12; best of five games)
Round of 8: following (winners & seeds 1-4; best of five games)
Round of 4: following (best of three games)
Round of 2: following (best of three games)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Henry, Michael (s) - Brunswick, Ohio 7-1 3890
Dombrowski, Patrick - Parma, Ohio 7-1 3567
7457 $4000.00
2 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 6-2 3855
Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 6-2 3592
7447 $2000.00
3 Buckley, Roy (s) - Westerville, Ohio 3-3 3018
Novak, Brandon - Chillicothe, Ohio 3-3 3339
6447 $1600.00
4 Pallas, Harv (s) - Stevensville, Mich. 6-4 3840
Harris, Brandon - North Canton, Ohio 6-4 4145
7985 $1600.00
5 Tucker, Mike (s) - Concord, N.c. 2-3 2953
Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 2-3 2974
5987 $1200.00
6 Tryniski, Michael (s) - Fulton, N.Y. 4-4 3653
Kent, Doug M. - Newark, N.Y. 4-4 3734
7387 $1200.00
7 Pencak, Jim (s) - Parma, Ohio 3-5 3486
Haverland, William (g) - North Olmsted, Oh 3-5 3525
7011 $1200.00
8 Profitt, Ron (s) - Brookville, Ohio 3-3 3173
Graham, Eddie - Centerville, Ohio 3-3 3100
6363 $1200.00
9 Chapman, John (s) - Canada 2-3 2867
Ciach, Joe (g) - Canada 2-3 2916
5783 $1000.00
10 Gran, Dick (s) - Hartville, Ohio 1-3 2552
Billings, Dean (g) - Rootstown, Ohio 1-3 2816
5368 $1000.00
11 Toney, Charlie (s) - Oak Hill, W.Va. 0-3 2450
Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 0-3 2354
4804 $1000.00
12 McCorkle, Bill (s) - Westerville, Ohio 0-3 2230
Conner, Josh - Columbus, Ohio 0-3 2523
4753 $1000.00
13 Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 1774
Higgins Jr., Dan (g) - Westerville, Ohio 1765
3539 $800.00
14 Popp, Larry (s) - Marion, Ohio 1743
Bowman, Anthony (g) - Gerogetown, Ky. 1792
3535 $800.00
15 Textor, Ray (s) - Kennedy, N.Y. 1690
White, Matt - Warren, Pa. 1844
3534 $800.00
16 Bower, Darryl (s) - Middletown, Pa. 1788
Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 1743
3531
17 Patchen, Dave (s) - Oregon, Ohio 1872
Restrepo, Rocio (g) - Colombia 1655
3527
18 Konczos, Ken (g) (s) - Sagamore Hills, Ohi 1811
Emerson, Eric (g) - Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 1710
3521
19 Bent, Nathaniel (g) (s) - Erie, Pa. 1738
Klick, Larry - Erie, Pa. 1769
3507
20 Segura Jr., Ernie (s) - Taylor, Mich. 1691
Chambers, Carleton - Detroit 1811
3502
21 Nuzzo, Joseph (g) (s) - Youngstown, Ohio 1816
Bryant, Jim - Hubbard, Ohio 1685
3501
22 Learn Jr., Bob (s) - Macomb, Mich. 1808
Shady, Mike - Fairview, Pa. 1687
3495
23 Berke, Marty (s) - Allentown, Pa. 1615
Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1877
3492
24 Ventura, Sammy (s) - Syracuse, N.Y. 1711
Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 1769
3480
25 Schrum, Jeff (s) - Cherryville, N.C. 1581
Bailey, Joe (g) - Doylestown, Ohio 1883
3464
26 VanMetre, Bruce (s) - Delphos, Ohio 1649
Robinson, Brian - Morgantown, W.Va. 1803
3452
27 Barger, Dick (g) (s) - Stow, Ohio 1737
Hogue, Donald (g) - Akron, Ohio 1701
3438
28 Kelly, Bob (s) - Dayton, Ohio 1706
Hatcher, Brian J. (g) - Kettering, Ohio 1713
3419
29 Michalojko, Robert (s) - Pittsburgh 1581
Verble, Larry - Mason, Mich. 1822
3403
30 Alman, R.J. (s) - Murrysville, Pa. 1644
Sipple, Michael W. - Cumberland, Md. 1742
3386
31 Kauble, Timothy W. (s) - Marion, Ohio 1596
Brown, Richie - Marion, Ohio 1763
3359
32 Nesbit, Richard (s) - Pittsburgh 1660
Pisarski, Justin (g) - Pittsburgh, Pa. 1690
3350
33 Csuhta, Dale (s) - Wadsworth, Ohio 1708
Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 1632
3340
34 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1599
Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1740
3339
35 Casey, Conn (s) - Canada 1685
Setton, Ryan (g) - Canada 1634
3319
36 Easterday, Steve (s) - Strasburg, Ohio 1696
Kays Jr., Ted (g) - Killbuck, Ohio 1610
3306
37 Brooks, Al (s) - Bluefield, W.V. 1493
Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 1812
3305
38 Giragosian, Rich (s) - Charlotte, N.C. 1639
Rogers, Kristian - Charlotte, N.C. 1649
3288
39 Dunphy, Dave (s) - Canada 1653
Dee, Jason - Canada 1635
3288
40 Briggs, Dennis (s) - New Galilee, Pa. 1579
Durbin, Jr. Paul (g) - Ellwood City, Pa. 1658
3237
41 Kennedy, Tom (s) - Shepherdsville, Ky. 1580
Carter, John (g) - Southfield, Mich. 1558
3138
42 Zakrajsek, Rick (s) - Lorain, Ohio 1648
Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich. 1484
3132
43 Miller, Brian (s) - Springfield, Ohio 1562
Dobie, Scott - Springfield, Ohio 1544
3106
44 Holgate, Dale W (s) - Silver Lake, Ohio 1451
Akins, Chad - Northfield, Ohio 1620
3071
45 Zwiezinski, Gary (s) - Elyria, Ohio 1548
Malone, Michael - Morgantown, W. Va. 1495
3043
46 Beeckman, William (g) (s) - Saginaw, Mich. 1451
Klopp, Brian - Saginaw, Mich. 1452
2903
300 Games:John Chapman, Joe Nuzzo, Kyle Troup
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Teams eliminated, earn $2000)
#3 Mike Henry, Brunswick, Ohio/Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio def. #1 Tom Baker, King, N.C./Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., 2-1 (495-403, 408-430, 511-452).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Teams eliminated, earn $1600)
#1 Tom Baker, King, N.C./Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C. def. #4 Roy Buckley, Westerville, Ohio/Brandon, Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, 2-0 (490-0436, 481-398).
#3 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio/Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio def. #7 Harv Pallas, Stevensville, Mich./Brandon Harris, North Canton, Ohio, 2-0 (512-373, 520-366).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Teams eliminated, earn $1200)
#1 Tom Baker, King, N.C./Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C. def. #8 Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio/Eddie Graham, Centerville, Ohio, 3-0 (539-468, 491-474, 443-413).
#3 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio/Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio def. #6 Jim Pencak, Parma, Ohio/Will Haverland, North Olmsted, Ohio, 3-0 (406-373, 494-422, 449-360).
#4 Roy Buckley, Westerville, Ohio/Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio def. #5 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y./Doug Kent, Newark, N.Y., 3-1 (468-409, 465-496, 478-456, 478-472).
#7 Harv Pallas, Stevensville, Mich./Brandon Harris, North Canton, Ohio def. #2 Mike Tucker, Concord, N.C./Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 3-2 (540-472, 430-481, 495-410, 356-508, 424-387).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Teams eliminated, earn $1000)
#5 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y./Doug Kent, Newark, N.Y. def. #12 Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio/(g)-Dean Billings, Rootstown, Ohio, 3-1(452-467, 484-471, 526-437, 478-441).
#6 Jim Pencak, Parma, Ohio/(g)-Will Haverland, North Olmsted, Ohio def. #11 John Chapman, Canada/(g)-Joe Ciach, Canada, 3-2(369-449, 472-466, 543-447, 410-488, 449-375).
#7 Harv Pallas, Stevensville, Mich./Brandon Harris, North Canton, Ohio def. #10 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio/Josh Conner, Columbus, Ohio, 3-0 (455-442, 531-378, 407-367).
#8 Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio/Eddie Graham, Centerville, Ohio/ def. #9 Charlie Toney, Oak Hill, W. Va./Bill Richardson, Daniels, W. Va., 3-0 (435-429, 420-368, 456-426).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 1820
Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 1898
3718 Advance + bye
2 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1865
Tucker, Mike (s) - Concord, N.c. 1803
3668 Advance + bye
3 Dombrowski, Patrick - Parma, Ohio 1718
Henry, Michael (s) - Brunswick, Ohio 1944
3662 Advance + bye
4 Novak, Brandon - Chillicothe, Ohio 1905
Buckley, Roy (s) - Westerville, Ohio 1729
3634 Advance + bye
5 Kent, Doug M. - Newark, N.Y. 1838
Tryniski, Michael (s) - Fulton, N.Y. 1776
3614 Advance
6 Haverland, William (g) - North Olmsted, Oh 1907
Pencak, Jim (s) - Parma, Ohio 1706
3613 Advance
7 Harris, Brandon - North Canton, Ohio 1936
Pallas, Harv (s) - Stevensville, Mich. 1672
3608 Advance
8 Graham, Eddie - Centerville, Ohio 1795
Profitt, Ron (s) - Brookville, Ohio 1812
3607 Advance
9 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1794
Toney, Charlie (s) - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1787
3581 Advance
10 Conner, Josh - Columbus, Ohio 1863
McCorkle, Bill (s) - Westerville, Ohio 1703
3566 Advance
11 Ciach, Joe (g) - Canada 1782
Chapman, John (s) - Canada 1776
3558 Advance
12 Billings, Dean (g) - Rootstown, Ohio 1891
Gran, Dick (s) - Hartville, Ohio 1661
3552 Advance
13 Higgins Jr., Dan (g) - Westerville, Ohio 1765
Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 1774
3539 $800.00
14 Bowman, Anthony (g) - Gerogetown, Ky. 1792
Popp, Larry (s) - Marion, Ohio 1743
3535 $800.00
15 White, Matt - Warren, Pa. 1844
Textor, Ray (s) - Kennedy, N.Y. 1690
3534 $800.00
16 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 1743
Bower, Darryl (s) - Middletown, Pa. 1788
3531
17 Restrepo, Rocio (g) - Colombia 1655
Patchen, Dave (s) - Oregon, Ohio 1872
3527
18 Emerson, Eric (g) - Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 1710
Konczos, Ken (g) (s) - Sagamore Hills, Ohi 1811
3521
19 Klick, Larry - Erie, Pa 1769
Bent, Nathaniel (g) (s) - Erie, Pa. 1738
3507
20 Chambers, Carleton - Detroit 1811
Segura Jr., Ernie (s) - Taylor, Mich. 1691
3502
21 Bryant, Jim - Hubbard, Ohio 1685
Nuzzo, Joseph (g) (s) - Youngstown, Ohio 1816
3501
22 Shady, Mike - Fairview, Pa. 1687
Learn Jr., Bob (s) - Macomb, Mich. 1808
3495
23 Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1877
Berke, Marty (s) - Allentown, Pa. 1615
3492
24 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 1769
Ventura, Sammy (s) - Syracuse, N.Y. 1711
3480
25 Bailey, Joe (g) - Doylestown, Ohio 1883
Schrum, Jeff (s) - Cherryville, N.C. 1581
3464
26 Robinson, Brian - Morgantown, W.Va. 1803
VanMetre, Bruce (s) - Delphos, Ohio 1649
3452
27 Hogue, Donald (g) - Akron, Ohio 1701
Barger, Dick (g) (s) - Stow, OH 1737
3438
28 Hatcher, Brian J. (g) - Kettering, Ohio 1713
Kelly, Bob (s) - Dayton, Ohio 1706
3419
29 Verble, Larry - Mason, Mich. 1822
Michalojko, Robert (s) - Pittsburgh 1581
3403
30 Sipple, Michael W. - Cumberland, Md. 1742
Alman, R.J. (s) - Murrysville, Pa. 1644
3386
31 Brown, Richie - Marion, Ohio 1763
Kauble, Timothy W. (s) - Marion, Ohio 1596
3359
32 Pisarski, Justin (g) - Pittsburgh, Pa. 1690
Nesbit, Richard (s) - Pittsburgh 1660
3350
33 Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 1632
Csuhta, Dale (s) - Wadsworth, Ohio 1708
3340
34 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1740
Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1599
3339
35 Setton, Ryan (g) - Canada 1634
Casey, Conn (s) - Canada 1685
3319
36 Kays Jr., Ted (g) - Killbuck, Ohio 1610
Easterday, Steve (s) - Strasburg, Ohio 1696
3306
37 Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 1812
Brooks, Al (s) - Bluefield, W.V. 1493
3305
38 Dee, Jason - Canada 1635
Dunphy, Dave (s) - Canada 1653
3288
39 Rogers, Kristian - Charlotte, N.C. 1649
Giragosian, Rich (s) - Charlotte, N.C. 1639
3288
40 Durbin, Jr. Paul (g) - Ellwood City, Pa. 1658
Briggs, Dennis (s) - New Galilee, Pa. 1579
3237
41 Carter, John (g) - Southfield, Mich. 1558
Kennedy, Tom (s) - Shepherdsville, Ky. 1580
3138
42 Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich. 1484
Zakrajsek, Rick (s) - Lorain, Ohio 1648
3132
43 Dobie, Scott - Springfield, Ohio 1544
Miller, Brian (s) - Springfield, Ohio 1562
3106
44 Akins, Chad - Northfield, Ohio 1620
Holgate, Dale W (s) - Silver Lake, Ohio 1451
3071
45 Malone, Michael - Morgantown, W. Va. 1495
Zwiezinski, Gary (s) - Elyria, Ohio 1548
3043
46 Klopp, Brian - Saginaw, Mich. 1452
Beeckman, William (g) (s) - Saginaw, Mich. 1451
2903