PBA Logo

PBA Midcontinent Communications Midwest Open Presented By DV8 Results

Competition Dates

Saturday, May 10, 2014 - Sunday, May 11, 2014

Location

Empire Bowl
3800 S. Westport Ave.
Sioux Falls, SD 57106
(605) 361-6271
Host: Mike Kruse

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Chameleon

Regional Tour Chameleon measures 43’. USBC Standard Certified.


Format
Saturday, May 10
A Squad: Noon (seven games)
Top 10 players advance
Saturday, May 10
Round Robin Match Play: 3 p.m. (10 games)
Sunday, May 11
Top five player stepladder “Live Show on Midcontinent Communications”: Noon

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 4605/20 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 5205/23 $1300.00 21714.00
3 Miller, Brad - St Charles, MO 4472/20 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 4497/20 $850.00 17332.00
5 Hepp, Josh (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 4448/20 $750.00 0.00
6 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 4188/19 $700.00 14143.00
7 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 4091/19 $650.00 13097.00
8 Pirnie, Brian (g) (s) - Beatrice, Neb. 4075/19 $600.00 0.00
9 Paulsen, Glen (g) (s) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 4116/19 $575.00 0.00
10 Amidon, Brianna (g) - Wichita, KS 4051/19 $550.00 0.00
11 Busch, Troy (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 4031/19 $525.00 0.00
12 Kruse Sr., Mike (g) (s) - Vermillion, S.D. 3701/19 $500.00 0.00
13 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1572/7 $350.00 8661.00
14 Walsh, Dennis (g) - Dakota City, NE 1572/7 $350.00 0.00
15 Flynn, Stephen (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1559/7 0.00
16 Dooley, Brandon - Huron, S. D. 1544/7 7367.00
17 Anderson, Wade (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1543/7 0.00
18 Gourneau, Joseph (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1524/7 0.00
19 Polreis, Jason (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1522/7 0.00
20 Donovan, JT (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1512/7 0.00
21 Axon, David (s) - Bellevue, Neb. 1506/7 $200 Senior 5702.00
22 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1488/7 5105.00
23 Peters, Adam (g) - Fargo, ND 1467/7 0.00
24 Erckfritz, Dennis - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1450/7 4752.00
25 Martinson, Joey (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1448/7 0.00
26 Woodworth, Tom (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1439/7 0.00
27 Kruse Jr., Michael - Vermillion, S.D. 1414/7 4305.00
28 Mason, Sean (g) - Brookings, SD 1410/7 0.00
29 Badger, Drew (g) - Ft. Pierre, SD 1396/7 0.00
30 Scott, Wiiliam (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1381/7 0.00
31 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1378/7 3825.00
32 Webb, Mike (s) - Red Oak, Iowa 1377/7 3721.00
33 Ihnen, Justin (g) - Harrisburg, SD 1374/7 0.00
34 Wilson, Nate - Manhattan, Kan. 1361/7 3485.50
35 Gaulke, Marty (g) - Mitchell, SD 1361/7 0.00
36 Luke, Holden (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1357/7 0.00
37 Erickson, Jared (g) - Pierre, SD 1344/7 0.00
38 Brotherton, Quintin (g) - Denison, IA 1344/7 0.00
39 Thompson, Doug (g) (s) - Aberdeen, S.D. 1343/7 0.00
40 Ihnen, Alden (g) (s) - Harrisburg, SD 1343/7 0.00
41 Melvin, Heather (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1341/7 0.00
42 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1329/7 2895.50
43 Pate, Nick (g) - Inner Grove Hts, MN 1329/7 0.00
44 Crowell, Perry (g) - Hoquiam, WA 1328/7 0.00
45 King, Patrick (s) - Yankton, S.D. 1324/7 2749.00
46 Hansen, Rochelle (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1319/7 0.00
47 Kamp, Drew Vande (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1317/7 0.00
48 McKinney, Ted I. - West Fargo, N.D. 1302/7 2593.00
49 Schwartz, Frank - Belton, Mo. 1281/7 0.00
50 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1279/7 2497.00
51 Lovejoy, Collin (g) - Wakonda, S.D. 1246/7 0.00
52 Gehrts, Nick (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1242/7 0.00
53 Davis, Casey (g) - Deadwood, SD 1217/7 0.00
54 Lovejoy, Kodie (g) - Wakonda, S.D. 1179/7 0.00
55 Nagel, Karlton (s) - Brownville, Neb. 1174/7 2286.00
56 Schultz, Dave (s) - Jackson, Wis. 1136/7 2248.00
57 Harrington, Jason (g) - Maple Grove, MN 1102/7 0.00
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH (loser earns $1,300.00)
Mike Keily, Golden, CO. def. Jason Poli, West Des Moines, Iowa, 248-226SEMI FINAL Match (loser earns $1,000.00)
Jason Poli, West Des Moines, Iowa def. Brad Miller, St. Charles, Mo., 279-219
MATCH #2 (loser earns $850.00)
Jason Poli, West Des Moines, Iowa, def.Nick Heilman, LaCrosse, Wis., 234-222
MATCH #1 (loser earns $750.00)
Jason Poli, West Des Moines, Iowa def. Josh Hepp, , Sioux Falls, SD., 249-219
Match Play Standings after 19 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize

1 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 4357 8- 4-0 240 4597
2 Miller, Brad - St Charles, MO 4253 8- 4-0 240 4493
3 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 4275 5- 6-1 165 4440
4 Hepp, Josh (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 4229 7- 5-0 210 4439
5 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 4217 7- 5-0 210 4427
6 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 4188 5- 7-0 150 4338 $700.00
7 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 4091 6- 6-0 180 4271 $650.00
8 Pirnie, Brian (g) (s) - Beatrice, Neb. 4075 6- 6-0 180 4255 $600.00
9 Paulsen, Glen (g) (s) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 4116 4- 7-1 135 4251 $575.00
10 Amidon, Brianna (g) - Wichita, KS 4051 6- 6-0 180 4231 $550.00
11 Busch, Troy (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 4031 6- 6-0 180 4211 $525.00
12 Kruse Sr., Mike (g) (s) - Vermillion, S.D. 3701 3- 9-0 90 3791 $500.00
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Hepp, Josh (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1700 Advance
2 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1700 Advance
3 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 1660 Advance
4 Miller, Brad - Raytown, Mo. 1659 Advance
5 Amidon, Brianna (g) - Wichita, KS 1647 Advance
6 Busch, Troy (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1639 Advance
7 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 1616 Advance
8 Paulsen, Glen (g) (s) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1611 Advance
9 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1610 Advance
10 Pirnie, Brian (g) (s) - Beatrice, Neb. 1602 Advance
11 Kruse Sr., Mike (g) (s) - Vermillion, S.D. 1590 Advance
12 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 1585 Advance
13 Walsh, Dennis (g) - Dakota City, NE 1572 $350.00
14 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1572 $350.00
15 Flynn, Stephen (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1559
16 Dooley, Brandon - Huron, S. D. 1544
17 Anderson, Wade (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1543
18 Gourneau, Joseph (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1524
19 Polreis, Jason (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1522
20 Donovan, JT (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1512
21 Axon, David (s) - Bellevue, Neb. 1506 $200 Senior
22 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1488
23 Peters, Adam (g) - Fargo, ND 1467
24 Erckfritz, Dennis - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1450
25 Martinson, Joey (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1448
26 Woodworth, Tom (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1439
27 Kruse Jr., Michael - Vermillion, S.D. 1414
28 Mason, Sean (g) - Brookings, SD 1410
29 Badger, Drew (g) - Ft. Pierre, SD 1396
30 Scott, Wiiliam (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1381
31 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1378
32 Webb, Mike (s) - Red Oak, Iowa 1377
33 Ihnen, Justin (g) - Harrisburg, SD 1374
34 Gaulke, Marty (g) - Mitchell, SD 1361
35 Wilson, Nate - Manhattan, Kan. 1361
36 Luke, Holden (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1357
37 Brotherton, Quintin (g) - Denison, IA 1344
38 Erickson, Jared (g) - Pierre, SD 1344
39 Ihnen, Alden (g) (s) - Harrisburg, SD 1343
40 Thompson, Doug (g) (s) - Aberdeen, S.D. 1343
41 Melvin, Heather (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1341
42 Pate, Nick (g) - Inner Grove Hts, MN 1329
43 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1329
44 Crowell, Perry (g) - Hoquiam, WA 1328
45 King, Patrick (s) - Yankton, S.D. 1324
46 Hansen, Rochelle (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1319
47 Kamp, Drew Vande (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1317
48 McKinney, Ted I. - West Fargo, N.D. 1302
49 Schwartz, Frank - Belton, Mo. 1281
50 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1279
51 Lovejoy, Collin (g) - Wakonda, S.D. 1246
52 Gehrts, Nick (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1242
53 Davis, Casey (g) - Deadwood, SD 1217
54 Lovejoy, Kodie (g) - Wakonda, S.D. 1179
55 Nagel, Karlton (s) - Brownville, Neb. 1174
56 Schultz, Dave (s) - Jackson, Wis. 1136
57 Harrington, Jason (g) - Maple Grove, MN 1102