PBA Logo

PBA Kona West/Northwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Sunday, April 27, 2014 - Monday, April 28, 2014

Location

KBXtreme Lanes
75-5591 Palani Rd
Kailus-Kona, HI 96740
Phone: 808-326-2695
Host:

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Carmen Salvino

Regional Tour Carmen Salvino measures 40'. USBC Standard Certified.

A Squad: 9 a.m. – (eight games)
Top 16 Bowlers advance (based on 63 entries).
Monday, April 28
Bracket Match Play (based on 16 finalists)
Round 1 – Qualifiers 1-16 bowl (best-of-five games): 2 p.m.
Round 2 – Winners bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 3 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Round 4 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 63 entries.


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 5-1 3051/14 $2000.00 25000.00
2 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 4-3 3182/15 $1300.00 21814.00
3 Blanchard, Josh - Gilbert, Ariz. 3-3 3041/14 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Uyehara, Chad - Fresno, Calif. 3-1 2446/12 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Haynes, David - Las Vegas 2-3 2730/13 $700.00 15398.00
6 Norton, Scott - Mission Viejo, Calif. 2-3 2645/13 $700.00 14143.00
7 Mizo, Jarrett (g) - Honolulu 1-3 2485/12 $700.00
8 Long, Dan - Anderson, Calif. 0-3 2342/11 $700.00 12212.00
9 Eubanks, Andre - Los Angeles 1647/8 $450.00 10254.00
10 Pojas, Chad - Wahiawa, Hawaii 1645/8 $450.00 9597.00
11 Parkin, Missy - Lake Forest, Calif. 1625/8 8622.00
12 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 1618/8 8114.00
13 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1594/8 7663.00
14 Kanada, Mike (s) - Camarillo, Calif. 1581/8 7259.00
15 Shiira, Scott (g) - Honolulu 1575/8
16 Stevens, Justin - Aiea, Hawaii 1559/8 6567.00
17 Nakashima, Tracy - Hilo, Hawaii 1534/8 6268.00
18 Midallia, Sheldon (g) - Hilo, HI 1521/8
19 Miyamoto, Daniel T. (s) - Mililani, Hawaii 1490/8 5745.00
20 Signaigo, Suzanne (g) - Kapolei, Hawaii 1474/8
21 Sambueno, Toby - Saginaw, Mich. 1437/8 5302.00
22 Jyo, Travis (g) - Keaau, HI 1410/8
23 Dayton, Dave (s) - Reno, Nev. 1400/8 4922.00
24 Cortez, Ian (g) - Kealakekua, HI 1398/8
25 Shigematsu, Ian (g) - Honokaa, HI 1375/8
26 O'Brien, Jim (g) - Kailua Kona, HI 1372/8
27 Pai, Brian (g) - Kailua-Kona, HI 1371/8
28 Torres, Rodney (g) - Kailua-Kona, HI 1361/8
29 Shimasaki, Jonathan (g) - Hilo, HI 1352/8
30 Westbrook, Bobby - Nuevo, CA 1335/8 3935.00
31 Walker, Richard (g) - Kailua Kona, HI 1226/8
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1300)

#2 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #5 Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 1-0 (208-200).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)

#2 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #3 Josh Blanchard, Gilbert, Ariz., 1-0 (197-184).
#5 Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., def. #8 Chad Uyehara, Fresno, Calif., 1-0 (235-178).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $700)

#2 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #7 Jarrett Mizo, Honolulu, Hawaii, 3-1 (246-179, 240-209, 190-240, 203-190).
#3 Josh Blanchard, Gilbert, Ariz., def. #6 Scott Norton, Mission Viejo, Calif., 3-2 (201-204, 247-254, 232-164, 227-151, 215-184).
#5 Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., def. #4 David Haynes, Las Vegas, Nev., 3-2 (189-181, 179-205, 165-172, 214-204, 279-234).
#8 Chad Uyehara, Fresno, Calif., def. #1 Dan Long, Anderson, Calif., 3-0 (195-174, 211-187, 206-174).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Long, Dan - Anderson, Calif. 1807 Advance
2 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 1767 Advance
3 Blanchard, Josh - Gilbert, Ariz. 1735 Advance
4 Haynes, David - Las Vegas 1734 Advance
5 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 1721 Advance
6 Norton, Scott - Mission Viejo, Calif. 1688 Advance
7 Mizo, Jarrett (g) - Honolulu 1667 Advance
8 Uyehara, Chad - Fresno, Calif. 1656 Advance
9 Eubanks, Andre - Los Angeles 1647 $450.00
10 Pojas, Chad - Wahiawa, Hawaii 1645 $450.00
11 Parkin, Missy - Lake Forest, Calif. 1625
12 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 1618
13 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1594
14 Kanada, Mike (s) - Camarillo, Calif. 1581
15 Shiira, Scott (g) - Honolulu 1575
16 Stevens, Justin - Aiea, Hawaii 1559
17 Nakashima, Tracy - Hilo, Hawaii 1534
18 Midallia, Sheldon (g) - Hilo, HI 1521
19 Miyamoto, Daniel T. (s) - Mililani, Hawaii 1490
20 Signaigo, Suzanne (g) - Kapolei, Hawaii 1474
21 Sambueno, Toby - Saginaw, Mich. 1437
22 Jyo, Travis (g) - Keaau, HI 1410
23 Dayton, Dave (s) - Reno, Nev. 1400
24 Cortez, Ian (g) - Kealakekua, HI 1398
25 Shigematsu, Ian (g) - Honokaa, HI 1375
26 O'Brien, Jim (g) - Kailua Kona, HI 1372
27 Pai, Brian (g) - Kailua-Kona, HI 1371
28 Torres, Rodney (g) - Kailua-Kona, HI 1361
29 Shimasaki, Jonathan (g) - Hilo, HI 1352
30 Westbrook, Bobby - Nuevo, CA 1335
31 Walker, Richard (g) - Kailua Kona, HI 1226