PBA Logo

PBA Farmington Southwest/West Open, presented by DV8 Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 08, 2013 - Sunday, November 10, 2013

Location

Bowlero Lanes
3704 E. Main St.
Farmington, NM 87402
(505) 325-1857
Proprietor: Chad Franks

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Scorpion

USBC Sport Certified

Format
Saturday:
8 games qualifying
Sunday:
Top 1/3 bowl 5 games at 8:30AM.
Elimination Finals start at Noon.
Round of 8 (Qualifiers 5-8 bowl best 2/3)
Round of 6 (Winners bowl qualifiers 3-4 best 2/3)
Round of 4 (Winners bowl qualifiers 1-2 best 2/3)
Semi finals- Winners bowl best 2/3
Championship- winners bowl 1 game match
Format
Saturday:
8 games qualifying
Sunday:
Top 1/3 bowl 5 games at 8:30AM.
Elimination Finals start at Noon.
Round of 8 (Qualifiers 5-8 bowl best 2/3)
Round of 6 (Winners bowl qualifiers 3-4 best 2/3)
Round of 4 (Winners bowl qualifiers 1-2 best 2/3)
Semi finals- Winners bowl best 2/3
Championship- winners bowl 1 game match

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Powell, Casey - Dallas 3-0 3731/16 $2700.00 25000.00
2 Zumwalt, Charles (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 6-2 4697/21 $1600.00 0.00
3 Floyd, Lineal (s) - Colorado Springs, Colo 0-2 3372/15 $1100.00 19249.00
4 Haynes, David - Las Vegas 2-2 3852/17 $1100.00 17332.00
5 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 1-2 3587/16 $875.00 15398.00
6 Walker, Luke (g) - Dumont, CO 2-2 3597/17 $875.00 0.00
7 Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 0-2 3269/15 $700.00 13097.00
8 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 0-2 3205/15 $700.00 12212.00
9 Brooks, George - Loveland, Colo. 2726/13 $525.00 10254.00
10 Silva, Jason (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 2712/13 $525.00 0.00
11 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2709/13 $475.00 9022.00
12 Pratt, Jim - Glendale, Ariz. 2684/13 $475.00 8514.00
13 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2677/13 $475.00 8063.00
14 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1722/8 7259.00
15 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 1709/8 6896.00
16 Dias, Mike (s) - Lafayette, Colo. 1699/8 $250 SR 6567.00
17 Hare, Brian (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1695/8 0.00
18 Espinda, Eric W (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1691/8 0.00
19 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1683/8 5745.00
20 Ashley, Scott M (g) - Farmington, N.M. 1625/8 0.00
21 MacPhee, Joseph (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1607/8 0.00
22 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1598/8 5105.00
23 McElliott, Jeremy - Phoenix 1588/8 4922.00
24 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1586/8 0.00
25 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 1573/8 4593.00
26 Dias, Alex (g) - Lafayette, Colo. 1556/8 0.00
27 Watkins, Jerry (s) - Bloomfield, N.M. 1546/8 4305.00
28 Grant, Billy (g) - Rio Rancho, NM 1533/8 0.00
29 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 1509/8 4051.00
30 Schissler, Ricky B. - Henderson, Colo. 1507/8 3935.00
31 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 1504/8 3825.00
32 Elborne, Thomas R. (s) - Amarillo, Texas 1493/8 3721.00
33 Carper, Paul (g) - Rio Rancho, N.Mex. 1492/8 0.00
34 Hughes, Charles (g) - Aztec, N.M. 1481/8 0.00
35 Gonzales, Cory J - Gallup, N.M. 1439/8 3441.00
36 Chubb, Dave - Kirtland, N.M. 1398/8 3357.00
37 Altenburg, Eric M. (s) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1343/8 3277.00
38 Thorman, Edward (g) - Albuquerque, NM 1341/8 0.00
39 Bottom, Pat (g) - Kirtland, N.M. 1330/8 0.00
40 Herrera, Yezitt (g) (s) - Rio Rancho, NM 1233/8 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#1 Casey Powell, Dallas, Texas, def. #6 Charles Zumwalt, Albuquerque, N.M., 1-0 (268-230).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#1 Casey Powell, Dallas, Texas, def. #4 David Haynes, Las Vegas, Nev., 2-0 (260-254, 257-206).
#6 Charles Zumwalt, Albuquerque, N.M., def. #2 Lineal Floyd, Colorado Springs, Colo., 2-0 (268-234, 237-202).
ROUND OF 6
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $875)
#4 David Haynes, Las Vegas, Nev., def. #8 Luke Walker, Dumont, Colo., 2-0 (213-202, 269-224).
#6 Charles Zumwalt, Albuquerque, N.M., def. #3 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., 2-1 (243-255, 235-209, 228-205).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#6 Charles Zumwalt, Albuquerque, N.M., def. #7 Marshal Morrison, Amarillo, Texas, 2-0 (234-226, 204-186).
#8 Luke Walker, Dumont, Colo., def. #5 Andrew Graff, Las Vegas, Nev., 2-0 (232-175, 194-193).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Powell, Casey - Dallas 2946 Advance
2 Floyd, Lineal (s) - Colorado Springs, Colo 2936 Advance
3 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 2918 Advance
4 Haynes, David - Las Vegas 2910 Advance
5 Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 2901 Advance
6 Zumwalt, Charles (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 2818 Advance
7 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 2793 Advance
8 Walker, Luke (g) - Dumont, CO 2745 Advance
9 Brooks, George - Loveland, Colo. 2726 $525.00
10 Silva, Jason (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 2712 $525.00
11 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2709 $475.00
12 Pratt, Jim - Glendale, Ariz. 2684 $475.00
13 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2677 $475.00
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 1998 Advance
2 Haynes, David - Las Vegas 1842 Advance
3 Powell, Casey - Dallas 1814 Advance
4 Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 1807 Advance
5 Walker, Luke (g) - Dumont, CO 1801 Advance
6 Zumwalt, Charles (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1778 Advance
7 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1758 Advance
8 Silva, Jason (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1744 Advance
9 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1743 Advance
10 Brooks, George - Loveland, Colo. 1741 Advance
11 Pratt, Jim - Glendale, Ariz. 1737 Advance
12 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 1733 Advance
13 Floyd, Lineal (s) - Colorado Springs, Colo 1724 Advance
14 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1722
15 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 1709
16 Dias, Mike (s) - Lafayette, Colo. 1699 $250 SR
17 Hare, Brian (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1695
18 Espinda, Eric W (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1691
19 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1683
20 Ashley, Scott M (g) - Farmington, N.M. 1625
21 MacPhee, Joseph (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1607
22 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1598
23 McElliott, Jeremy - Phoenix 1588
24 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1586
25 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 1573
26 Dias, Alex (g) - Lafayette, Colo. 1556
27 Watkins, Jerry (s) - Bloomfield, N.M. 1546
28 Grant, Billy (g) - Rio Rancho, NM 1533
29 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 1509
30 Schissler, Ricky B. - Henderson, Colo. 1507
31 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 1504
32 Elborne, Thomas R. (s) - Amarillo, Texas 1493
33 Carper, Paul (g) - Rio Rancho, N.Mex. 1492
34 Hughes, Charles (g) - Aztec, N.M. 1481
35 Gonzales, Cory J - Gallup, N.M. 1439
36 Chubb, Dave - Kirtland, N.M. 1398
37 Altenburg, Eric M. (s) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1343
38 Thorman, Edward (g) - Albuquerque, NM 1341
39 Bottom, Pat (g) - Kirtland, N.M. 1330
40 Herrera, Yezitt (g) (s) - Rio Rancho, NM 1233