PBA Logo

PBA Decker Appraisal Services Over 50/Under 50 Waynesboro Doubles, Presented by Hammer Results

Competition Dates

Friday, December 13, 2013 - Sunday, December 15, 2013

Location

Wayne Lanes
208 Charlotte St.
Waynesboro, VA 22980
Phone:(540)943-2695
Host: Shawn Lavender

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Wolf

USBC Sport Certified

Format

Saturday, December 14
A Squad: 8 a.m. (six games)
B Squad: 12:30 p.m. (six games)
C Squad: 5:00 p.m. (six games)
Top 8 Teams advance
Sunday, December 15
Bracketed Match Play: 9:30 a.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Breaman, Carl (s) - Greer, S.C. 6-2 2703
Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 6-2 3365
6068 $3400.00
2 Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 5-3 2860
Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 5-3 3154
6014 $2000.00
3 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 4-4 3058
Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 4-4 3132
6190 $1500.00
4 Ventura, Sammy (s) - Syracuse, N.Y. 4-3 2741
Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 4-3 2771
5512 $1500.00
5 Golding, Tracy (s) - Winston-Salem, N.C. 2-3 2206
Taylor, Steve - Madison Heights, Va. 2-3 2274
4480 $1200.00
6 Tomey, Charlie (s) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1-3 2036
Lavender, Shawn E. - Waynesboro, Va. 1-3 2204
4240 $1200.00
7 Maccarone, Sam (s) - Glassboro, N.J. 0-3 1601
Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 0-3 2156
3757 $1200.00
8 Wiley, Terry (s) - Vienna, Va. 0-3 1968
Wolfe, Richard (g) - Culpepper, Va. 0-3 1836
3804 $1200.00
9 Pavlinko, Stephen M. (s) - Sewell, N.J. 1093
Allen, Patrick - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 1390
2483 $850.00
10 Felts, Larry L. (s) - Moore, S.C. 1054
Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 1403
2457 $825.00
11 Gran, Dick (s) - Hartville, Ohio 1190
Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 1267
2457 $825.00
12 Haney, Todd (s) - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1166
Baker, Shane - Anderson, S.C. 1257
2423 $800.00
13 Shealy, Ken (s) - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1077
Albert, Mike (g) - Caldash, N.C. 1342
2419
14 Byer, Jerry (g) (s) - Iron Gate, Va. 1127
Byer, Timothy - Covington, Va. 1285
2412
15 Herndon, Earl (g) (s) - Richmond, Va. 1102
Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 1299
2401
16 Toney, Charlie (s) - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1088
Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1298
2386
17 Tuttle, Terry W. (s) - King, N.C. 1140
Tuttle, Justin - King, N.C. 1244
2384
18 Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 1304
Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 1073
2377
19 Bryan, Pete (s) - Laurel, Del. 1066
Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1310
2376
20 Holmes, Richard (s) - Culpeper, Va. 1204
Holmes, Richard - Midland, Va. 1162
2366
21 Sullivan, Michael (s) - Midway Park, N.C. 1214
Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1146
2360
22 Berke, Marty (s) - Allentown, Pa. 1173
Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1183
2356
23 Jones, Steve L. (s) - Berlin, Md. 1243
Knauer, Brian - Federalsburg, Md 1107
2350
24 Csuhta, Dale (s) - Wadsworth, Ohio 1161
Testa, Frank (g) - Akron, Ohio 1184
2345
25 Martin, David W (s) - Chesapeake, Va. 1057
Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1244
2301
26 Argenbright, Bill (s) - New Hope, Va. 1070
Campbell, Donald - Stuarts Draft, Va. 1159
2229
27 Lord, George E. (s) - Lakeland, Fla. 1064
Lord, James - Fort Mill, S.C. 1164
2228
28 Jordan, Leroy (s) - Spout Springs, Va 1043
Breen, Kyle (g) - Lynchburg, Va 1175
2218
29 Banks, William M. (s) - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1106
Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 1086
2192
30 Maloof, John (s) - Park Hall, Md. 1070
Lumley, David - Hollywood, Md 1111
2181
31 Henry, Michael (s) - Brunswick, Ohio 1010
Johnson, Chris - Nashville, N.C. 1162
2172
32 Cruz, Joey (s) - Norfolk, Va. 971
Stanley, Clifford - Virginia Beach, Va. 1103
2074
33 Pifer, Mark (g) (s) - Covington, VA 1065
Paxton, Matthew - Covington, Va. 965
2030
34 Salyer, Rick (s) - Kingsport, Tenn. 952
Salyer, Matt (g) - Locust, N.C. 972
1924
35 Brown, Gil (g) (s) - Newport News, VA 924
Griner, Dan - Hampton, Va. 961
1885
36 Bolton, Hugh (s) - Concord, Va. 846
Streath, Drew - Forest, Va. 1038
1884
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)

#6 Carl Breaman, Greer, S.C./Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., def. #4 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C./Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 0-2 (426-419, 442-412).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)

#4 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C./Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., def. #1 Tom Baker, King, N.C./Jason Sterner, Riverdale, , GA, 2-1 (477-457, 372-433, 441-417).
#6 Carl Breaman, Greer, S.C./Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., def. #7 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y./Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., 2-1 (365-445, 471-362, 502-465).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)

#1 Tom Baker, King, N.C./Jason Sterner, Riverdale, , GA, def. #8 Tracy Golding, Winston Salem, N.C./Steve Taylor, Madison Heights, Va., 3-2 (419-367, 376-381, 354-359, 438-434, 484-453).
#4 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C./Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., def. #5 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va./Richard Wolfe, Culpeper, Va., 3-0 (453-399, 474-458, 421-420).
#6 Carl Breaman, Greer, S.C./Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., def. #3 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J./Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa., 3-0 (459-356, 432-394, 447-436).
#7 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y./Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., def. #2 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C./Shawn E. Lavender, Waynesboro, Va., 3-1 (452-382, 403-402, 419-438, 445-395).

Qualifying Standings thru C Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 1420
Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 1382
2802
2 Lavender, Shawn E. - Waynesboro, Va. 1373
Tomey, Charlie (s) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1250
2623
3 Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 1522
Maccarone, Sam (s) - Glassboro, N.J. 1049
2571
4 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1305
Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1240
2545
5 Wolfe, Richard (g) - Culpepper, Va. 1251
Wiley, Terry (s) - Vienna, Va. 1276
2527
6 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 1358
Breaman, Carl (s) - Greer, S.C. 1166
2524
7 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 1264
Ventura, Sammy (s) - Syracuse, N.Y. 1257
2521
8 Taylor, Steve - Madison Heights, Va. 1300
Golding, Tracy (s) - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1186
2486
9 Allen, Patrick - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 1390
Pavlinko, Stephen M. (s) - Sewell, N.J. 1093
2483 $850.00
10 Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 1267
Gran, Dick (s) - Hartville, Ohio 1190
2457 $825.00
11 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 1403
Felts, Larry L. (s) - Moore, S.C. 1054
2457 $825.00
12 Baker, Shane - Anderson, S.C. 1257
Haney, Todd (s) - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1166
2423 $800.00
13 Albert, Mike (g) - Caldash, N.C. 1342
Shealy, Ken (s) - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1077
2419
14 Byer, Timothy - Covington, Va. 1285
Byer, Jerry (g) (s) - Iron Gate, Va. 1127
2412
15 Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 1299
Herndon, Earl (g) (s) - Richmond, Va. 1102
2401
16 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1298
Toney, Charlie (s) - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1088
2386
17 Tuttle, Justin - King, N.C. 1244
Tuttle, Terry W. (s) - King, N.C. 1140
2384
18 Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 1073
Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 1304
2377
19 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1310
Bryan, Pete (s) - Laurel, Del. 1066
2376
20 Holmes, Richard - Midland, Va. 1162
Holmes, Richard (s) - Culpeper, Va. 1204
2366
21 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1146
Sullivan, Michael (s) - Midway Park, N.C. 1214
2360
22 Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1183
Berke, Marty (s) - Allentown, Pa. 1173
2356
23 Knauer, Brian - Federalsburg, Md 1107
Jones, Steve L. (s) - Berlin, Md. 1243
2350
24 Testa, Frank (g) - Akron, Ohio 1184
Csuhta, Dale (s) - Wadsworth, Ohio 1161
2345
25 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1244
Martin, David W (s) - Chesapeake, Va. 1057
2301
26 Campbell, Donald - Stuarts Draft, Va. 1159
Argenbright, Bill (s) - New Hope, Va. 1070
2229
27 Lord, James - Fort Mill, S.C. 1164
Lord, George E. (s) - Lakeland, Fla. 1064
2228
28 Breen, Kyle (g) - Lynchburg, Va 1175
Jordan, Leroy (s) - Spout Springs, Va 1043
2218
29 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 1086
Banks, William M. (s) - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1106
2192
30 Lumley, David - Hollywood, Md 1111
Maloof, John (s) - Park Hall, Md. 1070
2181
31 Johnson, Chris - Nashville, N.C. 1162
Henry, Michael (s) - Brunswick, Ohio 1010
2172
32 Stanley, Clifford - Virginia Beach, Va. 1103
Cruz, Joey (s) - Norfolk, Va. 971
2074
33 Paxton, Matthew - Covington, Va. 965
Pifer, Mark (g) (s) - Covington, VA 1065
2030
34 Salyer, Matt (g) - Locust, N.C. 972
Salyer, Rick (s) - Kingsport, Tenn. 952
1924
35 Griner, Dan - Hampton, Va. 961
Brown, Gil (g) (s) - Newport News, VA 924
1885
36 Streath, Drew - Forest, Va. 1038
Bolton, Hugh (s) - Concord, Va. 846
1884

300 Games: Paluszek (1), Baker, T.(1), Ventura (1)