PBA Logo

PBA50 Liberty Lanes Gastonia South Open presented by Brunswick Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 08, 2013 - Sunday, November 10, 2013

Location

George Pappas Liberty Lanes
2501 York Street
Gastonia, NC 28052
(704)-868-2695
Host: Bill Martin, George Pappas

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Cheetah

PBA50 Tour Cheetah is 35’ long. USBC Sport Certified.

Format

Saturday, November 10
A Squad: 10:00 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, November 11
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Bellinger, Jeff (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 9-2 4335/19 $1700.00 25000.00
2 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 8-4 4511/20 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 6-2 3787/16 $850.00 19249.00
4 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 6-4 4047/18 $850.00 17332.00
5 Adkins, Tony - Danville, Va. 4-2 3071/14 $700.00 15398.00
6 Blackstone, James - Marietta, Ga. 3-4 3315/15 $700.00 14143.00
7 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 3-2 2967/13 $700.00 13097.00
8 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 3-2 2814/13 $700.00 12212.00
9 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 2-3 2779/13 $530.00 11054.00
10 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1-3 2852/12 $530.00 10397.00
11 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1-3 2524/12 $530.00 9822.00
12 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 0-3 2340/11 $530.00 9314.00
13 Long, Michael (g) - High Point, N.C. 0-3 2305/11 $530.00 .00
14 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 0-3 2254/11 $530.00 8459.00
15 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 0-3 2315/11 $530.00 8096.00
16 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 0-3 2348/11 $530.00 7767.00
17 Popp, Larry - Marion, Ohio 1726/8 $430.00 6668.00
18 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1723/8 $430.00 6395.00
19 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1722/8 $430.00 6145.00
20 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1717/8 $430.00 5915.00
21 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1714/8 $430.00 5702.00
22 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1713/8 $400.00 5505.00
23 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1689/8 $400.00 5322.00
24 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1674/8 $400.00 5152.00
25 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1663/8 $400.00 4993.00
26 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1658/8 $400.00 4844.00
27 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1649/8 $250.00 SSR# 4239.50
28 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1649/8 4239.50
29 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1647/8 $250.00 SSR# 4051.00
30 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1645/8 3935.00
31 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1643/8 3825.00
32 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1639/8 3721.00
33 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 1634/8 3623.00
34 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1626/8 3530.00
35 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1615/8 3441.00
36 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1614/8 3317.00
37 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1614/8 3317.00
38 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1607/8 3200.00
39 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1595/8 3127.00
40 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1587/8 3057.00
41 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1584/8 2990.00
42 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1581/8 2926.00
43 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 1573/8 2865.00
44 McGee, Jim (ss) - Townville, S.C. 1572/8 2806.00
45 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1571/8 2749.00
46 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1566/8 2695.00
47 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1557/8 2643.00
48 Howison, Tom - Chillicothe, Ohio 1550/8 2593.00
49 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1544/8 2544.00
50 Glick, Ron (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1535/8 2497.00
51 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1523/8 2452.00
52 Younger, John P (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1520/8 2408.00
53 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1519/8 2366.00
54 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1515/8 2325.00
55 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1514/8 2286.00
56 Denny, Tommy L. (ss) - King, N.C. 1495/8 2248.00
57 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1494/8 2211.00
58 Webb, Kevin (g) - Knoxville, TN 1482/8 .00
59 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1480/8 2141.00
60 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1478/8 2108.00
61 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1472/8 2076.00
62 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1464/8 2045.00
63 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1453/8 .00
64 Murray, Kevin - Concord, N.C. 1452/8 1984.00
65 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1444/8 1955.00
66 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1422/8 1927.00
67 Tharp, Bill (g) (ss) - Rome, Ga. 1418/8 .00
68 Tuttle, Terry W. (ss) - King, N.C. 1414/8 1873.00
69 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1408/8 1847.00
70 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1403/8 1822.00
71 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1397/8 1798.00
72 Fields, Steven (g) - Winston-Salem, NC 1394/8 .00
73 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1378/8 1751.00
74 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1369/7 WD 1728.00
75 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1361/8 1706.00
76 Tibbitts, Ron (ss) - Duluth, Ga. 1343/8 1684.00
77 Davis, Kerry (ss) - Buford, Ga. 1305/8 1663.00
78 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1224/8 1642.00
79 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1158/6 WD 1622.00


ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)

#7 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #16 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 2-1 (256-238, 236-240, 247-225).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $850)

#7 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #3 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-1 (201-258, 185-169, 259-221).
#16 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #4 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 2-1 (223-247, 246-233, 234-218).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)

#3 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #6 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 2-0 (259-236, 201-189).
#4 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #5 Tony Adkins, Forest, Va., 2-1 (215-185, 215-223, 185-180).
#7 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #2 James Blackstone, Marietta, Ga., 2-0 (256-206, 216-183).
#16 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #9 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 2-0 (265-212, 233-197).


ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $530)

#2 James Blackstone, Marietta, Ga., def. #15 Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 3-2 (203-194, 170-224, 192-249, 208-202, 245-178).
#3 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #14 Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio, 3-0 (268-234, 239-214, 268-160).
#4 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #13 Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 3-1 (214-234, 245-180, 198-180, 201-181).
#5 Tony Adkins, Forest, Va., def. #12 Larry Williams, St Augustine, Fla., 3-0 (232-209, 204-166, 200-182).
#6 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., def. #11 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, 3-0 (206-191, 218-148, 278-156).
#7 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #10 Michael Long, High Point, N.C., 3-0 (170-150, 258-215, 221-179).
#9 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #8 Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 3-0 (193-190, 220-178, 224-175).
#16 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #1 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 3-1 (231-212, 247-234, 161-247, 237-200).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1959 Advance
2 Blackstone, James - Marietta, Ga. 1908 Advance
3 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1904 Advance
4 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1876 Advance
5 Adkins, Tony - Danville, Va. 1847 Advance
6 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1840 Advance
7 Bellinger, Jeff (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1830 Advance
8 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1797 Advance
9 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1768 Advance
10 Long, Michael (g) - High Point, N.C. 1761 Advance
11 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1759 Advance
12 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1758 Advance
13 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1749 Advance
14 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1740 Advance
15 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1732 Advance
16 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1731 Advance
17 Popp, Larry - Marion, Ohio 1726 $430.00
18 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1723 $430.00
19 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1722 $430.00
20 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1717 $430.00
21 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1714 $430.00
22 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1713 $400.00
23 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1689 $400.00
24 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1674 $400.00
25 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1663 $400.00
26 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1658 $400.00
27 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1649
28 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1649 $250.00 SSR#
29 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1647 $250.00 SSR#
30 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1645
31 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1643
32 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1639
33 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 1634
34 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1626
35 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1615
36 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1614
37 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1614
38 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1607
39 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1595
40 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1587
41 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1584
42 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1581
43 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 1573
44 McGee, Jim (ss) - Townville, S.C. 1572
45 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1571
46 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1566
47 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1557
48 Howison, Tom - Chillicothe, Ohio 1550
49 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1544
50 Glick, Ron (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1535
51 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1523
52 Younger, John P (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1520
53 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1519
54 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1515
55 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1514
56 Denny, Tommy L. (ss) - King, N.C. 1495
57 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1494
58 Webb, Kevin (g) - Knoxville, TN 1482
59 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1480
60 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1478
61 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1472
62 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1464
63 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1453
64 Murray, Kevin - Concord, N.C. 1452
65 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1444
66 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1422
67 Tharp, Bill (g) (ss) - Rome, Ga. 1418
68 Tuttle, Terry W. (ss) - King, N.C. 1414
69 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1408
70 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1403
71 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1397
72 Fields, Steven (g) - Winston-Salem, NC 1394
73 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1378
74 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1369 WD
75 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1361
76 Tibbitts, Ron (ss) - Duluth, Ga. 1343
77 Davis, Kerry (ss) - Buford, Ga. 1305
78 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1224
79 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1158 WD