PBA Logo

PBA50 Edac Systems Yorktown, Va. South Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, July 26, 2013 - Sunday, July 28, 2013

Location

AMF York Lanes
4200 George Washington Mem. Hwy.
Yorktown, Va. 23692
(757) 890-0495
Leanne Trent G.M., Greg Wilhelm, Joey Cruz

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Viper

PBA50 Tour Viper is 39’ long. USBC Standard Certified.

Format
Saturday, July 27
A Squad: 9 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, July 28
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 9-4 4345/21 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Tenan, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 8-5 4352/21 $800.00 21714.00
3 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 6-4 3696/18 $700.00 19249.00
4 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 6-2 3355/16 $700.00 17332.00
5 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 3-4 2940/15 $600.00 15398.00
6 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 3-4 2953/15 $600.00 14143.00
7 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 3-4 2996/15 $600.00 13097.00
8 Brown, Gil (g) - Newport News, VA 3-4 2980/15 $600.00 .00
9 Herndon, Earl (g) - Richmond, Va. 2-3 2909/13 $500.00 .00
10 Rumbaugh, Paul (g) - Stafford, Va. 2-3 2752/13 $500.00 .00
11 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 2-3 2798/13 $500.00 9822.00
12 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 2-3 2725/13 $500.00 9314.00
13 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 2-3 2665/13 $500.00 8863.00
14 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 2-3 2491/13 $500.00 8459.00
15 Waldeck, John - Mechancisville, Va. 2-3 2570/13 $500.00 8096.00
16 Cruz, Joey - Norfolk, Va. 0-3 2198/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1579/8 6268.00
18 Weikel, Danny - Bessemer City, N.C. 1574/8 5995.00
19 Thayer, Chip - Akron, Ohio 1572/8 5745.00
20 Delisle, Don - Canada 1554/8 5515.00
21 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1549/8 $250.00 SSR# 5302.00
22 Gallo, Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1546/8 $250.00 SSR# 5105.00
23 Bryant, Paul - Fayetteville, N.C. 1543/8 4922.00
24 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1540/8 4752.00
25 Cooper, Dennis C. (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1532/8 4518.50
26 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1532/8 4518.50
27 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1528/8 4305.00
28 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1508/8 4174.00
29 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1501/8 4051.00
30 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1495/8 3935.00
31 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1482/8 3825.00
32 Felts, Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1480/8 3721.00
33 Firman, George (g) - Poquson, VA 1466/8 .00
34 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1462/8 3530.00
35 Ennis, George J. (ss) - California, Md. 1437/8 3441.00
36 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1427/8 3357.00
37 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1418/8 3277.00
38 Banicky, John (g) - Aulander, NC 1411/8 .00
39 Vest, Gene (ss) - Fredericksburg, Va. 1400/8 3127.00
40 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1380/8 3057.00
41 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1374/8 2990.00
42 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1367/8 2926.00
43 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1360/8 2865.00
44 Lowther, Kevin - Alexandria, Va. 1357/8 2806.00
45 Thompson, Richard (g) - Poquoson, Va. 1356/8 .00
46 Cash, H. Curtis - Harrisonburg, Va. 1330/8 2695.00
47 Rajcok, Ron - Stanley, N.C. 1285/8 2643.00
48 Smith, Gary A. (ss) - Chesapeake, Va. 1188/8 2593.00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)

#11 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #5 William Ed Tenan, Hayes, Va., 2-1 (198-170, 176-236, 216-191).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)

#5 William Ed Tenan, Hayes, Va., def. #8 Lee Brosius, Centerville, Va., 2-1 (156-223, 187-182, 222-185).
#11 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #7 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 2-1 (204-188, 200-235, 257-201).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)

#5 William Ed Tenan, Hayes, Va., def. #13 Ken Shealy, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 2-0 (217-181, 216-184).
#7 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., def. #15 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 2-0 (201-191, 237-199).
#8 Lee Brosius, Centerville, Va., def. #16 Gil Brown, Newport News, Va., 2-0 (206-190, 213-194).
#11 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #14 David W Martin, Chesapeake, Va., 2-0 (199-165, 181-159).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#5 William Ed Tenan, Hayes, Va., def. #12 John Waldeck, Mechanicsville, Va., 3-2 (221-192, 215-227, 198-160, 198-199, 224-175).
#7 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., def. #10 Joe B. Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 3-2 (214-138, 172-192, 191-165, 178-194, 196-171).
#8 Lee Brosius, Centerville, Va., def. #9 Joey Cruz, Norfolk, Va., 3-0 (206-191, 241-192, 226-169).
#11 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #6 Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 3-2 (238-190, 247-159, 188-204, 164-195, 253-233).
#13 Ken Shealy, Myrtle Beach, S.C., def. #4 Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., 3-2 (155-227, 160-223, 221-191, 220-210, 206-158).
#14 David W Martin, Chesapeake, Va., def. #3 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3-2 (225-193, 148-245, 235-172, 190-257, 238-214).
#15 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., def. #2 Paul Rumbaugh, Stafford, Va., 3-2 (153-210, 183-207, 246-187, 187-174, 245-197).
#16 Gil Brown, Newport News, Va., def. #1 Earl Herndon, Richmond, Va., 3-2 (149-198, 236-247, 190-182, 204-203, 235-227).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Herndon, Earl (g) - Richmond, Va. 1852 Advance
2 Rumbaugh, Paul (g) - Stafford, Va. 1777 Advance
3 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1717 Advance
4 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1716 Advance
5 Tenan, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1701 Advance
6 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1684 Advance
7 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1683 Advance
8 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1673 Advance
9 Cruz, Joey - Norfolk, Va. 1646 Advance
10 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1631 Advance
11 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1624 Advance
12 Waldeck, John - Mechancisville, Va. 1617 Advance
13 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1613 Advance
14 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1593 Advance
15 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1592 Advance
16 Brown, Gil (g) - Newport News, VA 1582 Advance
17 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1579
18 Weikel, Danny - Bessemer City, N.C. 1574
19 Thayer, Chip - Akron, Ohio 1572
20 Delisle, Don - Canada 1554
21 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1549 $250.00 SSR#
22 Gallo, Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1546 $250.00 SSR#
23 Bryant, Paul - Fayetteville, N.C. 1543
24 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1540
25 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1532
26 Cooper, Dennis C. (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1532
27 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1528
28 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1508
29 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1501
30 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1495
31 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1482
32 Felts, Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1480
33 Firman, George (g) - Poquson, VA 1466
34 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1462
35 Ennis, George J. (ss) - California, Md. 1437
36 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1427
37 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1418
38 Banicky, John (g) - Aulander, NC 1411
39 Vest, Gene (ss) - Fredericksburg, Va. 1400
40 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1380
41 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1374
42 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1367
43 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1360
44 Lowther, Kevin - Alexandria, Va. 1357
45 Thompson, Richard (g) - Poquoson, Va. 1356
46 Cash, H. Curtis - Harrisonburg, Va. 1330
47 Rajcok, Ron - Stanley, N.C. 1285
48 Smith, Gary A. (ss) - Chesapeake, Va. 1188