PBA Logo

PBA Thunderbowl Midwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 06, 2013 - Saturday, September 07, 2013

Location

Thunderbowl
1900 Madison Ave.
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
(712) 328-2374

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Chameleon

Regional Tour Chameleon measures 43’. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Murphy, Casey (g) - Springfield, MO 5-2 3244/14 $2100.00 0.00
2 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 4-2 2916/13 $1200.00 21814.00
3 Yocum, Nick (g) - Omaha, Neb 3-2 2812/12 $800.00 0.00
4 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 3-3 2822/13 $800.00 17332.00
5 Roth, Bryan (g) - Papillion, Neb. 2-3 2691/12 $600.00 0.00
6 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 2-3 2545/12 $600.00 14143.00
7 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1-3 2446/11 $600.00 13097.00
8 Schmidt, Tim - Ames, Iowa 1-3 2226/11 $600.00 12212.00
9 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1510/7 $400.00 10254.00
10 Holt, Harold (g) - Rapid City, S.D. 1460/7 0.00
11 Mamer, Quentin - Pleasant Hill, Mo. 1451/7 8622.00
12 Twomey, Chris (g) - Omaha, NE 1443/7 0.00
13 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1431/7 7663.00
14 Jensen, Andrew (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1430/7 0.00
15 Morgan, Sean - Fort Riley, Kan. 1414/7 6896.00
16 Sambueno, Toby - Henderson, Nev. 1410/7 6567.00
17 Puttroff, Matt (g) - Topeka, KS 1408/7 0.00
18 Elliott, Andy - Omaha, Neb. 1394/7 5995.00
19 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1393/7 5745.00
20 Schlotfeld, Ryan (g) - LaVista, NE 1392/7 0.00
21 Williams, Keven (g) - Springfield, MO 1385/7 0.00
22 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1383/7 5105.00
23 Gaulke, Marty (g) - Mitchell, SD 1362/7 0.00
24 Cornelius, Rick - Omaha, Neb. 1340/7 4752.00
25 Richardson, Larry D. - Muscatine, Iowa 1337/7 4593.00
26 Kiner, Derrick - St. Joseph, Mo. 1329/7 4444.00
27 Chambers, Rameses (g) - Kansas City, MO 1295/7 0.00
28 Schneider, Andy (g) - Franklin, WI 1278/7 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1,200)
#2 Casey Murphy, Springfield, Mo., def. #4 Matt Tomsu, Omaha, Neb., 1-0 (215-203).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#4 Matt Tomsu, Omaha, Neb., def. #1 Nick Yocum, Omaha, Neb., 1-0 (202-178).
#2 Casey Murphy, Springfield, Mo., def. #6 Jason Poli, West Des Moines, Iowa, 1-0 (193-193 20-18).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#1 Nick Yocum, Omaha, Neb. def. #8 Tim Schmidt, Ames, Iowa, 3-1 (196-224, 240-165, 234-149, 246-175).
#2 Casey Murphy, Springfield, Mo., def. #7 Wesley Edwards, Blue Springs, Mo., 3-2 (191-201, 222-193, 234-248, 212-198, 299-174).
#6 Jason Poli, West Des Moines, Iowa, def. #3 Bryan Roth, Papillion, Neb., 3-2 (247-267, 236-189, 207-174, 150-231, 247-227).
#4 Matt Tomsu, Omaha, Neb., def. #5 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 3-1 (193-221, 277-241, 289-236, 206-204).

Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Yocum, Nick (g) - Omaha, Neb 1718 Advance
2 Murphy, Casey (g) - Springfield, MO 1678 Advance
3 Roth, Bryan (g) - Papillion, Neb. 1603 Advance
4 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1546 Advance
5 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1544 Advance
6 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 1542 Advance
7 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 1531 Advance
8 Schmidt, Tim - Ames, Iowa 1513 Advance
9 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1510 $400.00
10 Holt, Harold (g) - Rapid City, S.D. 1460
11 Mamer, Quentin - Pleasant Hill, Mo. 1451
12 Twomey, Chris (g) - Omaha, NE 1443
13 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1431
14 Jensen, Andrew (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1430
15 Morgan, Sean - Fort Riley, Kan. 1414
16 Sambueno, Toby - Henderson, Nev. 1410
17 Puttroff, Matt (g) - Topeka, KS 1408
18 Elliott, Andy - Omaha, Neb. 1394
19 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1393
20 Schlotfeld, Ryan (g) - LaVista, NE 1392
21 Williams, Keven (g) - Springfield, MO 1385
22 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1383
23 Gaulke, Marty (g) - Mitchell, SD 1362
24 Cornelius, Rick - Omaha, Neb. 1340
25 Richardson, Larry D. - Muscatine, Iowa 1337
26 Kiner, Derrick - St. Joseph, Mo. 1329
27 Chambers, Rameses (g) - Kansas City, MO 1295
28 Schneider, Andy (g) - Franklin, WI 1278