PBA Logo

PBA Angola Central/Midwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, July 26, 2013 - Sunday, July 28, 2013

Location

Angola Bowl
2305 N. Wayne St.
Angola, IN 46703
(260) 665-9312
Host: Bill Burke

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Carmen Salvino

USBC Sport Certified


Format

Saturday, July 27
A Squad: 11 a.m. (six games)
B Squad: 4 p.m. (six games)
Top 10 players advance
Sunday, July 28
Round Robin Match Play: 10:00 a.m. (10 games)
Step Ladder: 3:00 p.m. (Top 4)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Kretzer, Brian L - Dayton, Ohio 3830/17 $2400.00 25000.00
2 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 4136/19 $1250.00 21814.00
3 Kliczinski, Chris - Pinckney, Mich. 3598/17 $950.00 19249.00
4 Miller, Brad - Raytown, Mo. 3656/17 $800.00 17332.00
5 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 3329/16 $750.00 15398.00
6 LaCaze, Anthony - Melrose Park, Ill. 3322/16 $700.00 14143.00
7 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 3339/16 $675.00 13097.00
8 Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich. 3107/16 $650.00 12212.00
9 Sense Jr., Bob (g) - Massillon, Ohio 3060/16 $625.00 0.00
10 Wilds, Tyler - Three Rivers, Mich. 2983/16 $600.00 9597.00
11 Kokenos, Nick - St. Clair Shores, Mich. 1211/6 $50.00 alt. 8622.00
12 Lakota, Ryan (g) - Shorewood, Ill. 1199/6 0.00
13 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 1189/6 7663.00
14 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1187/6 7259.00
15 Cook, Jimmy - Indianapolis 1183/6 6896.00
16 Kalfas, Riga - Florence, Ky. 1181/6 6567.00
17 Sullivan, Jack (g) - Arlington Heights, Il 1161/6 0.00
18 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo. 1156/6 5995.00
19 Jacks, Gabe (g) - Churubusco, Ind. 1147/6 0.00
20 Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 1114/6 5515.00
21 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1111/6 5302.00
22 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich 1105/6 5105.00
23 Phillips, Jason - Greenwood, Ind. 1103/6 4922.00
24 Neff, Dakota (g) - Sturgis, Mich. 1071/6 0.00
25 Bostrom, Kevin - Muskegon, Mich. 1058/6 4593.00
26 Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 1046/6 4444.00
27 Baatz, Randy (g) - Angola, Ind. 1037/6 0.00
28 Byers, Jason (g) - New Castle, Ind. 1034/6 0.00
29 Lynch, Aaron (g) - Rochester, Ind. 1022/6 0.00
30 Thomas, Jeffrey A - Indianapolis 1018/6 3935.00

Championship Match
Kretzer def Tackett (213-179).
Semi-Final Match
Tackett def Kliczinski (259-195).
Match #1
Tackett def Miller (258-213).

Match Play Standings after 16 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize

1 Kretzer, Brian L - Dayton, Ohio 3617 9- 1-0 270 3887
2 Kliczinski, Chris - Pinckney, Mich. 3403 7- 3-0 210 3613
3 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 3440 5- 5-0 150 3590
4 Miller, Brad - Raytown, Mo. 3443 4- 5-1 135 3578
5 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 3329 6- 4-0 180 3509 $750.00
6 LaCaze, Anthony - Melrose Park, Ill. 3322 5- 4-1 165 3487 $700.00
7 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 3339 4- 5-1 135 3474 $675.00
8 Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich. 3107 4- 5-1 135 3242 $650.00
9 Sense Jr., Bob (g) - Massillon, Ohio 3060 1- 9-0 30 3090 $625.00
10 Wilds, Tyler - Three Rivers, Mich. 2983 3- 7-0 90 3073 $600.00
Results After Qualifying
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 LaCaze, Anthony - Melrose Park, Ill. 1382 Advance
2 Kretzer, Brian L - Dayton, Ohio 1374 Advance
3 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 1306 Advance
4 Miller, Brad - Raytown, Mo. 1276 Advance
5 Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich. 1276 Advance
6 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 1244 Advance
7 Kliczinski, Chris - Pinckney, Mich. 1224 Advance
8 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1219 Advance
9 Wilds, Tyler - Three Rivers, Mich. 1214 Advance
10 Sense Jr., Bob (g) - Massillon, Ohio 1212 Advance
11 Kokenos, Nick - St. Clair Shores, Mich. 1211
12 Lakota, Ryan (g) - Shorewood, Ill. 1199
13 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 1189
14 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1187
15 Cook, Jimmy - Indianapolis 1183
16 Kalfas, Riga - Florence, Ky. 1181
17 Sullivan, Jack (g) - Arlington Heights, Il 1161
18 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo. 1156
19 Jacks, Gabe (g) - Churubusco, Ind. 1147
20 Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 1114
21 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1111
22 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich 1105
23 Phillips, Jason - Greenwood, Ind. 1103
24 Neff, Dakota (g) - Sturgis, Mich. 1071
25 Bostrom, Kevin - Muskegon, Mich. 1058
26 Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 1046
27 Baatz, Randy (g) - Angola, Ind. 1037
28 Byers, Jason (g) - New Castle, Ind. 1034
29 Lynch, Aaron (g) - Rochester, Ind. 1022
30 Thomas, Jeffrey A - Indianapolis 1018