PBA Logo

3rd annual PBA Wilson & Sons Termite Pest Control Super Senior South Open (60 and above) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, July 19, 2013 - Sunday, July 21, 2013

Location

George Pappas Victory Lanes
125 Morlake Dr.
Mooresville, NC 28117
Phone:(704)663-5300
Hosts: Paul Kreins, Todd Wilson, & George Pappas

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Cheetah

PBA50 Tour Cheetah is 35’ long. USBC Sport Certified.

Format

Saturday, July 20
A Squad: 9 a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 3 p.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, July 21
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 9-1 4240/18 $1900.00 25000.00
2 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 7-3 3911/18 $1200.00 21714.00
3 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 6-5 4399/19 $900.00 19249.00
4 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 5-4 3641/17 $900.00 17332.00
5 Gallo, Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 4-4 3398/16 $750.00 15398.00
6 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 4-2 2950/14 $750.00 14143.00
7 Roberts, Edward (g) (ss) - Braintree, Mass 3-2 3007/13 $750.00 .00
8 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 3-2 2963/13 $750.00 12212.00
9 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 2-3 2750/13 $600.00 11054.00
10 Ferreira, Fred (ss) - Kings Park, N.Y. 2-3 2726/13 $600.00 10397.00
11 Keenan, William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 2-3 2776/13 $600.00 9822.00
12 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 0-3 2351/11 $600.00 9314.00
13 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 0-3 2206/11 $600.00 8863.00
14 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 0-3 2327/11 $600.00 8459.00
15 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 0-3 2333/11 $600.00 8096.00
16 Brainard, Peter (ss) - Tampa, Fla. 0-3 2093/11 $600.00 7767.00
17 Hoppe, John (ss) - Venice, Fla. 1671/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1666/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Moyer, John (g) (ss) - Myrtle Beach, Fla. 1661/8 $425.00 .00
20 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1651/8 $425.00 5915.00
21 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1650/8 $425.00 5702.00
22 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1649/8 $425.00 5505.00
23 Souzer, Chuck (g) (ss) - Sarasota, Fla. 1648/8 $400.00 .00
24 Hayes, Doug (g) (ss) - Clarksville, Tenn. 1645/8 $400.00 .00
25 Stewart, Lee (ss) - Rehoboth Beach, DE 1644/8 $400.00 4993.00
26 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1640/8 $400.00 4774.50
27 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1640/8 $400.00 4774.50
28 Casey, Richard (g) (ss) - Roanoke, Va. 1638/8 $400.00 .00
29 Brown, Thomas (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, N. 1634/8 .00
30 Younger, John (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1631/8 3935.00
31 Panicaro, Nick (ss) - Ocala, Fla. 1626/8 3825.00
32 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1619/8 3721.00
33 Deloney, John R. (ss) - Troy, Ill. 1617/8 3623.00
34 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1614/8 $400.00 SDSR 3530.00
35 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1608/8 3441.00
36 Buckley, Roy (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1603/8 3357.00
37 Tenan, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1602/8 3277.00
38 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1598/8 3200.00
39 Goosney, Lawrence (ss) - Calabash, N.C. 1597/8 3127.00
40 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1596/8 3023.50
41 Kreins, Paul (ss) - Edmonds, Wash. 1596/8 3023.50
42 Hogue, Steve (g) (ss) - Wilmington, N.C. 1591/8 .00
43 McGee, Jim (ss) - Townville, S.C. 1589/8 $400.00 SDSR 2865.00
44 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1577/8 2806.00
45 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1576/8 2749.00
46 Barber, David (g) (ss) - Salisbury, NC 1561/8 .00
47 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1559/8 2643.00
48 Lattimore, Walt (ss) - West Hills, Calif. 1550/8 2568.50
49 Pazur, Bob (ss) - Venice, Fla 1550/8 2568.50
50 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1545/8 2497.00
51 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1532/8 2452.00
52 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1513/8 2408.00
53 Turner, George Richard (ss) - Roanoke Rapi 1511/8 2366.00
54 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1509/8 2325.00
55 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1496/8 2286.00
56 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1491/8 2229.50
57 Riggs Jr., Zeb (g) (ss) - New Bern, NC 1491/8 .00
58 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1490/8 2175.00
59 Peak, Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1481/8 2141.00
60 Tuttle, Terry W. (g) (ss) - King, N.C. 1479/8 .00
61 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1473/8 2076.00
62 Fairchild, Chuck (ss) - New Canton, Va 1472/8 2045.00
63 Ryan, Patrick (g) (ss) - Fletcher, NC 1467/8 .00
64 East, George (g) (ss) - Tobaccoville, NC 1456/8 .00
65 Felten, Richard P. (ss) - Rockville, Md. 1448/8 1941.00
66 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1448/8 1941.00
67 Dunn, Bobby (ss) - Augusta, Ga. 1446/8 1886.50
68 Williams, Larry J. (ss) - Fayetteville, NC 1446/8 1886.50
69 Anderson, Roger (g) (ss) - Wilmington, N.C 1445/8 .00
70 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1439/8 1822.00
71 Stalnaker, Joseph (ss) - Alderson, W.V. 1436/8 1798.00
72 Grandt, Larry (ss) - Lake Bluff, Ill. 1433/8 1774.00
73 Breihan, Donald L. (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1426/8 1751.00
74 Rytelewski, Chuck (ss) - Mechanicsville, V 1410/8 1728.00
75 Stancil, Tim (ss) - Clarksville, Tenn. 1407/8 1706.00
76 Davis, Kerry (ss) - Buford, Ga. 1379/8 1684.00
77 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1376/8 1663.00
78 Webb, Bob (g) (ss) - Burnsville, N.C. 1337/8 .00
79 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1333/8 1622.00
80 Tucker, Harold (g) (ss) - Little River, S. 1308/8 .00
81 Scales, Anthony (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, 1296/8 .00
82 Davis, Bing (ss) - Bishopville, S.C. 1263/8 1564.00
83 Wiley, Roy W. (g) (ss) - Winston Salem, N 1253/8 .00
84 Knisley, Hank (ss) - Nashville, Tn. 1081/8 1528.00
85 Montgomery, Larry (ss) - Safety Harbor, Fl 406/2 W/D 1511.00
86 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 347/2 W/D 1494.00


ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1200)

#5 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, def. #6 Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 2-0 (233-214, 235-179).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)

#5 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, def. #1 Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, 2-1 (279-192, 202-224, 242-235).
#6 Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., def. #7 Ross McDonald, Clarksville, Md., 2-0 (208-200, 278-201).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)

#1 Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, def. #9 Frank Gallo, Jacksonville, Fla., 2-1 (202-211, 290-178, 217-195).
#5 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, def. #4 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 2-0 (268-248, 269-163).
#6 Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., def. #14 George E. Lord, Mulberry, Fla., 2-1 (224-206, 170-225, 214-190).
#7 Ross McDonald, Clarksville, Md., def. #2 Edward Roberts, Braintree, Mass., 2-0 (222-179, 245-193).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)

#1 Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, def. #16 William E. Keenan, Orlando, Fla., 3-2 (206-247, 175-193, 254-193, 290-257, 234-209).
#2 Edward Roberts, Braintree, Mass., def. #15 Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 3-0 (268-134, 275-134, 235-146).
#4 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #13 Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 3-0 (221-208, 237-228, 278-209).
#5 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, def. #12 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., 3-0 (246-216, 242-186, 229-226).
#6 Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., def. #11 Barry Sprouse, Hampton, Va., 3-0 (195-174, 237-139, 207-192).
#7 Ross McDonald, Clarksville, Md., def. #10 Fred Ferreira, Kings Park, N.Y., 3-2 (208-191, 151-228, 250-202, 190-199, 199-192).
#9 Frank Gallo, Jacksonville, Fla., def. #8 Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 3-2 (212-218, 266-216, 176-165, 198-200, 223-202).
#14 George E. Lord, Mulberry, Fla., def. #3 Mike O'Barr, Anderson, S.C., 3-0 (205-172, 222-164, 214-192).

Qualifying Standings

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 1880 Advance
2 Roberts, Edward (g) (ss) - Braintree, Mass 1857 Advance
3 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1823 Advance
4 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1816 Advance
5 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1795 Advance
6 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1785 Advance
7 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1775 Advance
8 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1749 Advance
9 Gallo, Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1739 Advance
10 Ferreira, Fred (ss) - Kings Park, N.Y. 1714 Advance
11 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1701 Advance
12 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1699 Advance
13 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1688 Advance
14 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1688 Advance
15 Brainard, Peter (ss) - Tampa, Fla. 1679 Advance
16 Keenan, William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1677 Advance
17 Hoppe, John (ss) - Venice, Fla. 1671 $425.00
18 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1666 $425.00
19 Moyer, John (g) (ss) - Myrtle Beach, Fla. 1661 $425.00
20 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1651 $425.00
21 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1650 $425.00
22 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1649 $425.00
23 Souzer, Chuck (g) (ss) - Sarasota, Fla. 1648 $400.00
24 Hayes, Doug (g) (ss) - Clarksville, Tenn. 1645 $400.00
25 Stewart, Lee (ss) - Rehoboth Beach, DE 1644 $400.00
26 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1640 $400.00
27 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1640 $400.00
28 Casey, Richard (g) (ss) - Roanoke, Va. 1638 $400.00
29 Brown, Thomas (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, N. 1634
30 Younger, John (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1631
31 Panicaro, Nick (ss) - Ocala, Fla. 1626
32 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1619
33 Deloney, John R. (ss) - Troy, Ill. 1617
34 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1614 $400.00 SDSR
35 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1608
36 Buckley, Roy (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1603
37 Tenan, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1602
38 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1598
39 Goosney, Lawrence (ss) - Calabash, N.C. 1597
40 Kreins, Paul (ss) - Edmonds, Wash. 1596
41 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1596
42 Hogue, Steve (g) (ss) - Wilmington, N.C. 1591
43 McGee, Jim (ss) - Townville, S.C. 1589 $400.00 SDSR
44 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1577
45 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1576
46 Barber, David (g) (ss) - Salisbury, NC 1561
47 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1559
48 Pazur, Bob (ss) - Venice, Fla 1550
49 Lattimore, Walt (ss) - West Hills, Calif. 1550
50 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1545
51 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1532
52 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1513
53 Turner, George Richard (ss) - Roanoke Rapi 1511
54 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1509
55 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1496
56 Riggs Jr., Zeb (g) (ss) - New Bern, NC 1491
57 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1491
58 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1490
59 Peak, Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1481
60 Tuttle, Terry W. (g) (ss) - King, N.C. 1479
61 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1473
62 Fairchild, Chuck (ss) - New Canton, Va 1472
63 Ryan, Patrick (g) (ss) - Fletcher, NC 1467
64 East, George (g) (ss) - Tobaccoville, NC 1456
65 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1448
66 Felten, Richard P. (ss) - Rockville, Md. 1448
67 Williams, Larry J. (ss) - Fayetteville, NC 1446
68 Dunn, Bobby (ss) - Augusta, Ga. 1446
69 Anderson, Roger (g) (ss) - Wilmington, N.C 1445
70 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1439
71 Stalnaker, Joseph (ss) - Alderson, W.V. 1436
72 Grandt, Larry (ss) - Lake Bluff, Ill. 1433
73 Breihan, Donald L. (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1426
74 Rytelewski, Chuck (ss) - Mechanicsville, V 1410
75 Stancil, Tim (ss) - Clarksville, Tenn. 1407
76 Davis, Kerry (ss) - Buford, Ga. 1379
77 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1376
78 Webb, Bob (g) (ss) - Burnsville, N.C. 1337
79 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1333
80 Tucker, Harold (g) (ss) - Little River, S. 1308
81 Scales, Anthony (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, 1296
82 Davis, Bing (ss) - Bishopville, S.C. 1263
83 Wiley, Roy W. (g) (ss) - Winston Salem, N 1253
84 Knisley, Hank (ss) - Nashville, Tn. 1081
85 Montgomery, Larry (ss) - Safety Harbor, Fl 406 W/D
86 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 347 W/D