PBA Logo

PBA50 High Point Bank Winston Salem South Open presented by Roto Grip Results

Competition Dates

Friday, June 28, 2013 - Sunday, June 30, 2013

Location

Northside Bowling Center
3550 North Patterson Ave.
Winston Salem, NC 27105
Phone: 336-725-7566
Hosts: Rocky, Tracy, Tabitha.

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Scorpion

PBA50 Tour Scorpion is 47’ long. USBC Sport Certified.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 9-2 3894/19 $1700.00 25000.00
2 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 8-3 3824/19 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 5-5 3649/18 $800.00 19249.00
4 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 5-4 3359/17 $800.00 17332.00
5 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 4-2 2787/14 $650.00 15398.00
6 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 4-4 3286/16 $650.00 14143.00
7 Delisle, Don - Gibsonville, N.C. 4-4 3068/16 $650.00 13097.00
8 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Centerville, Va. 3-4 2817/15 $650.00 12212.00
9 Tucker, Mike - Concord, NC 3-2 2526/13 $525.00 11054.00
10 Long, Michael (g) - High Point, N.C. 2-3 2626/13 $525.00 .00
11 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 2-3 2442/13 $525.00 9822.00
12 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 2-3 2553/13 $525.00 9314.00
13 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1-3 2363/12 $525.00 8863.00
14 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1-3 2352/12 $525.00 8459.00
15 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 0-3 2033/11 $525.00 8096.00
16 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 0-3 2024/11 $525.00 7767.00
17 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1532/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1517/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1515/8 $425.00 6145.00
20 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1500/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 Williams, Larry J. (g) (ss) - Fayetteville 1491/8 $400.00 .00
22 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1486/8 $250.00 SS#1 5105.00
23 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1484/8 4922.00
24 Bryant, Paul - Fayetteville, N.C. 1481/8 4752.00
25 Alhanti, Mark - Marietta, Ga. 1480/8 4518.50
26 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 1480/8 4518.50
27 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1471/8 $250.00 SS#2 4305.00
28 Sudduth, John (g) (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla 1466/8 .00
29 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1455/8 .00
30 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1453/8 3935.00
31 Younger, John P (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1446/8 3825.00
32 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1437/8 3721.00
33 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1436/8 3623.00
34 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1435/8 3485.50
35 Scales, Anthony (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, 1435/8 .00
36 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1419/8 3317.00
37 Pope, William (g) - Winston Salem, NC 1419/8 .00
38 Tharp, Bill (g) (ss) - Rome, Ga. 1408/8 .00
39 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1407/8 3127.00
40 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1400/8 3057.00
41 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1396/8 2990.00
42 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1388/8 2926.00
43 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1387/8 2865.00
44 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1377/8 2806.00
45 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1373/8 2749.00
46 Neal, Dennis - Thaxton, Va. 1361/8 2695.00
47 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1358/8 2643.00
48 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1347/8 2593.00
49 Williams, Danny (g) - South Hill, Va 1333/8 .00
50 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1331/8 2497.00
51 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1323/8 2452.00
52 Ryan, Patrick (g) (ss) - Fletcher, NC 1321/8 .00
53 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1316/8 2366.00
54 Salyer, Rick (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1311/8 2325.00
55 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1305/8 2286.00
56 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1303/8 2248.00
57 Ellis, Victor - Centreville, VA 1296/8 2211.00
58 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1291/8 2175.00
59 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1287/8 2141.00
60 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1266/8 2108.00
61 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1264/8 2060.50
62 Rajcok, Ronald - Stanley, NC 1264/8 2060.50
63 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1180/8 2014.00
64 Porter, Jeff (g) - Morristown, Tn. 1170/8 .00
65 King, Ray (g) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1097/8 .00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)

#2 Steve Lickliter, Beaver, W. Va., def. #4 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 2-1 (178-245, 211-204, 212-184).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)

#2 Steve Lickliter, Beaver, W. Va., def. #6 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-0 (222-202, 211-206).
#4 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #9 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 2-0 (206-201, 207-171).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)

#2 Steve Lickliter, Beaver, W. Va., def. #7 Lee Brosius, Centerville, Va., 2-0 (215-158, 170-168).
#4 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #5 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 2-1 (217-199, 167-213, 203-203).
#6 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #14 Don Delisle, Gibsonville, N.C., 2-1 (211-162, 173-178, 224-205).
#9 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #1 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 2-1 (216-171, 167-253, 209-127).


ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)

#1 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #16 Ken Shealy, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 3-0 (187-162, 173-144, 197-185).
#2 Steve Lickliter, Beaver, W. Va., def. #15 Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 3-1 (213-186, 180-248, 202-186, 213-181).
#4 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #13 Todd Wilson, Summerfield, N.C., 3-0 (181-168, 203-175, 185-133).
#5 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #12 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., 3-2 (258-187, 176-218, 189-215, 188-174, 247-200).
#6 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #11 Mike Tucker, Concord, N.C., 3-2 (198-180, 181-232, 181-195, 237-169, 226-190).
#7 Lee Brosius, Centerville, Va., def. #10 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 3-2 (137-187, 164-171, 190-177, 177-165, 214-180).
#9 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #8 Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., 3-1 (194-175, 267-174, 191-231, 177-175).
#14 Don Delisle, Gibsonville, N.C., def. #3 Michael Long, High Point, N.C., 3-2 (220-194, 181-216, 185-210, 193-182, 188-170).

Qualifying Standings thru B Squad

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1679 Advance
2 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1667 Advance
3 Long, Michael (g) - High Point, N.C. 1654 Advance
4 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1622 Advance
5 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1613 Advance
6 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1610 Advance
7 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Centerville, Va. 1609 Advance
8 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1608 Advance
9 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1566 Advance
10 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1562 Advance
11 Tucker, Mike - Concord, NC 1560 Advance
12 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1559 Advance
13 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1557 Advance
14 Delisle, Don - Gibsonville, N.C. 1556 Advance
15 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1551 Advance
16 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1533 Advance
17 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1532 $425.00
18 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1517 $425.00
19 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1515 $425.00
20 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1500 $400.00
21 Williams, Larry J. (g) (ss) - Fayetteville 1491 $400.00
22 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1486 $250.00 SS#1
23 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1484
24 Bryant, Paul - Fayetteville, N.C. 1481
25 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 1480
26 Alhanti, Mark - Marietta, Ga. 1480
27 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1471 $250.00 SS#2
28 Sudduth, John (g) (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla 1466
29 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1455
30 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1453
31 Younger, John P (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1446
32 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1437
33 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1436
34 Scales, Anthony (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, 1435
35 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1435
36 Pope, William (g) - Winston Salem, NC 1419
37 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1419
38 Tharp, Bill (g) (ss) - Rome, Ga. 1408
39 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1407
40 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1400
41 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1396
42 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1388
43 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1387
44 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1377
45 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1373
46 Neal, Dennis - Thaxton, Va. 1361
47 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1358
48 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1347
49 Williams, Danny (g) - South Hill, Va 1333
50 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1331
51 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1323
52 Ryan, Patrick (g) (ss) - Fletcher, NC 1321
53 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1316
54 Salyer, Rick (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1311
55 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1305
56 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1303
57 Ellis, Victor - Centreville, VA 1296
58 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1291
59 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1287
60 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1266
61 Rajcok, Ronald - Stanley, NC 1264
62 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1264
63 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1180
64 Porter, Jeff (g) - Morristown, Tn. 1170
65 King, Ray (g) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1097