PBA Logo

PBA Young & Pratt Austin Southwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, October 11, 2013 - Sunday, October 13, 2013

Location

Dart Bowl
5700 Grover
Austin, TX 78756
512-452-2518
John Donovan

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Viper

USBC Sport Certified

Format
Saturday: 8 games of qualifying. Cut to top 1/3.
Sunday: Top 1/3 bowl 5 games. Cut to top 16.
Elimination Finals
Noon: Qualifiers 9-16 bowl best of 3 match.
Winners bowl qualifiers 5-8 best of 3 match.
Winners bowl qualifiers 1-4 best of 3 match.
Winners bowl 1 game match.
Winners bowl 1 game match for championship.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Haugen, Michael W. - Phoenix 4-0 3910/17 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 3-2 3985/18 $1600.00 21714.00
3 Williams, Mark (s) - Beaumont, Texas 2-1 3553/16 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 6-2 4332/21 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 3-2 3760/18 $725.00 15398.00
6 Malott, Wes - Pflugerville, Texas 0-2 3229/15 $725.00 14143.00
7 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2-2 3563/17 $725.00 13097.00
8 Lawrence, Robert (s) - Austin, Texas 3-2 3906/18 $725.00 12212.00
9 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 0-2 3219/15 $600.00 11054.00
10 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 2-3 3789/18 $600.00 10397.00
11 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 2-3 3803/18 $600.00 9822.00
12 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 2-2 3596/17 $600.00 9314.00
13 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1-2 3303/16 $535.00 8863.00
14 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 1-2 3337/16 $535.00 8459.00
15 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 0-2 3120/15 $535.00 8096.00
16 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 0-2 3019/15 $535.00 7767.00
17 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 2650/13 $450.00 6668.00
18 Barry, Jonathan (g) - Leander, TX 2637/13 $450.00 0.00
19 London, Mark (s) - Gonzales, Texas 2634/13 $450.00 6145.00
20 Powell, Casey - Dallas 2627/13 $450.00 5915.00
21 Werner, William (g) - Montgomery, Texas 2612/13 $400.00 0.00
22 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 2560/13 $400.00 5505.00
23 Bryant, Christopher (g) - Austin, TX 2542/13 $400.00 0.00
24 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 2536/13 $400.00 5152.00
25 Brooks, George - Loveland, Colo. 2061/10 $400.00 4993.00
26 Eubanks, David (g) - Austin, Texas 1640/8 0.00
27 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1633/8 4305.00
28 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 1628/8 4174.00
29 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1626/8 4051.00
30 Odette, Eric (g) - Killeen, Texas 1609/8 0.00
31 Manthei, Eric - Lumberton, Texas 1604/8 3825.00
32 Thompson, Michael (g) - Austin, Texas 1603/8 0.00
33 Wilson, Shayne - Caddo Mills, Texas 1601/8 3623.00
34 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1600/8 3485.50
35 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 1600/8 3485.50
36 Rodriguez, Maria (g) - Austin, Texas 1595/8 0.00
37 Maxson, Josh - Killeen, TX 1588/8 3277.00
38 Caldwell, John (g) (s) - Austin, TX 1576/8 $250 SR 0.00
39 Ochoa, Dustin - Carrollton, Texas 1574/8 3127.00
40 Glover, Mark (s) - Woodbridge, Va. 1568/8 $250 SR 3057.00
41 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1556/8 $250 SR 2990.00
42 Savage, Michael - Austin, Texas 1553/8 2926.00
43 Young, Thomas W. (s) - Houston 1552/8 2865.00
44 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 1543/8 2806.00
45 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 1539/8 2749.00
46 Wood, Darrell F. (g) (s) - Corpus Christi, 1530/8 0.00
47 Turek, Ryan (g) - Austin, TX 1516/8 0.00
48 Robinson, Gary L. (g) - Pflugerville, Texa 1506/8 0.00
49 Guerrero, Clara - Colombia 1503/8 2544.00
50 Wong, Philip - Houston 1502/8 2497.00
51 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1499/8 2452.00
52 Czaja, Ziggy (s) - Cypress, Texas 1493/8 2387.00
53 Atkinson, Corey - Montgomery, Texas 1493/8 2387.00
54 Miller, Jason - San Antonio 1482/8 2325.00
55 Gaines, Jason (g) - Bastrop, TX 1478/8 0.00
56 Kitchen, Tom - Houston 1476/8 2229.50
57 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1476/8 2229.50
58 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 1471/8 2175.00
59 Miner Jr., Darrel (g) - Cedar Park, TX 1456/8 0.00
60 Gaines, Jaron (g) - Austin,, TX 1454/8 0.00
61 Kaiser, Chris (g) - Kemah, TX 1453/8 0.00
62 Witt, Ron (s) - Austin, Texas 1446/8 2045.00
63 Barnes, Clifford (g) - Del Valley, TX 1436/8 0.00
64 Elswick, Justin (g) - Collinsville, OK 1434/8 0.00
65 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 1414/8 1955.00
66 Baker, Jeffery M (g) - Austin, Texas 1409/8 0.00
67 Remmers, Rodney (s) - Moore, Texas 1402/8 1900.00
68 Scardaville, David (g) - Houston, TX 1394/8 0.00
69 Monteleone, Graham A. (s) - Universal City 1393/8 1847.00
70 Sullivan, William R (s) - Austin, Texas 1379/8 1822.00
71 Myers, Tony (s) - Pensacola, Fla. 1356/8 1798.00
72 Bruzenak, Jeff (g) - Pflugerville, TX 1286/8 0.00
73 Houston, Tony (g) (s) - Austin, TX 1264/8 0.00
74 Miner, Darrel W. (s) - Pflugerville, Texas 1205/8 1728.00
75 Snell, Terry (g) - Ft. Worth, TX 1197/8 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#1 Michael W. Haugen, Phoenix, Ariz., def. #3 Tyler Jensen, Fort Worth, Texas, 1-0 (224-206).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#1 Michael W. Haugen, Phoenix, Ariz., def. #13 Jonathan Merriman, Cypress, Texas, 1-0 (215-198).
#3 Tyler Jensen, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #2 Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 1-0 (246-204).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $725)
#1 Michael W. Haugen, Phoenix, Ariz., def. #8 Robert Lawrence, Del Valle, Texas, 2-0 (248-203, 279-254).
#2 Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, def. #7 Mike Bailey, Allen, Texas, 2-0 (224-213, 216-198).
#3 Tyler Jensen, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #6 Chris Hibbitts, Keller, Texas, 2-1 (161-173, 257-172, 213-188).
#13 Jonathan Merriman, Cypress, Texas, def. #4 Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 2-0 (201-194, 186-165).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#6 Chris Hibbitts, Keller, Texas, def. #11 Jacob Heger, Spring, Texas, 2-0 (214-196, 211-196).
#7 Mike Bailey, Allen, Texas, def. #10 Marshal Morrison, Amarillo, Texas, 2-0 (189-181, 168-153).
#8 Robert Lawrence, Del Valle, Texas, def. #9 Robert Klann, San Marcos, Texas, 2-0 (220-193, 195-192).
#13 Jonathan Merriman, Cypress, Texas, def. #5 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 2-0 (214-195, 226-221).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $535)
#9 Robert Klann, San Marcos, Texas, def. #16 Clint Land, Richmond, Texas, 2-0 (204-188, 219-169).
#10 Marshal Morrison, Amarillo, Texas, def. #15 Ryan Boroff, Mansfield, Texas, 2-1 (204-222, 257-197, 223-203).
#11 Jacob Heger, Spring, Texas, def. #14 Brandon Bivens, East Ridge, Tenn., 2-0 (199-191, 236-191).
#13 Jonathan Merriman, Cypress, Texas, def. #12 Lee White, Odessa, Texas, 2-1 (172-193, 190-168, 202-187).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Haugen, Michael W. - Phoenix 2944 Advance
2 Williams, Mark (s) - Beaumont, Texas 2909 Advance
3 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 2902 Advance
4 Malott, Wes - Pflugerville, Texas 2870 Advance
5 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2803 Advance
6 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 2802 Advance
7 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2795 Advance
8 Lawrence, Robert (s) - Austin, Texas 2789 Advance
9 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 2788 Advance
10 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 2785 Advance
11 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 2769 Advance
12 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 2755 Advance
13 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 2743 Advance
14 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 2738 Advance
15 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 2715 Advance
16 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 2662 Advance
17 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 2650 $450.00
18 Barry, Jonathan (g) - Leander, TX 2637 $450.00
19 London, Mark (s) - Gonzales, Texas 2634 $450.00
20 Powell, Casey - Dallas 2627 $450.00
21 Werner, William (g) - Montgomery, Texas 2612 $400.00
22 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 2560 $400.00
23 Bryant, Christopher (g) - Austin, TX 2542 $400.00
24 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 2536 $400.00
25 Brooks, George - Loveland, Colo. 2061 $400.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 1893 Advance
2 Williams, Mark (s) - Beaumont, Texas 1874 Advance
3 Malott, Wes - Pflugerville, Texas 1803 Advance
4 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 1781 Advance
5 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1769 Advance
6 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1765 Advance
7 Haugen, Michael W. - Phoenix 1749 Advance
8 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 1735 Advance
9 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1724 Advance
10 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1724 Advance
11 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 1714 Advance
12 Lawrence, Robert (s) - Austin, Texas 1699 Advance
13 Bryant, Christopher (g) - Austin, TX 1697 Advance
14 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 1695 Advance
15 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1680 Advance
16 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 1677 Advance
17 Brooks, George - Loveland, Colo. 1671 Advance
18 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 1671 Advance
19 London, Mark (s) - Gonzales, Texas 1671 Advance
20 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 1670 Advance
21 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1666 Advance
22 Barry, Jonathan (g) - Leander, TX 1660 Advance
23 Werner, William (g) - Montgomery, Texas 1656 Advance
24 Powell, Casey - Dallas 1651 Advance
25 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 1647 Advance
26 Eubanks, David (g) - Austin, Texas 1640
27 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1633
28 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 1628
29 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1626
30 Odette, Eric (g) - Killeen, Texas 1609
31 Manthei, Eric - Lumberton, Texas 1604
32 Thompson, Michael (g) - Austin, Texas 1603
33 Wilson, Shayne - Caddo Mills, Texas 1601
34 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 1600
35 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1600
36 Rodriguez, Maria (g) - Austin, Texas 1595
37 Maxson, Josh - Killeen, TX 1588
38 Caldwell, John (g) (s) - Austin, TX 1576 $250 SR
39 Ochoa, Dustin - Carrollton, Texas 1574
40 Glover, Mark (s) - Woodbridge, Va. 1568 $250 SR
41 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1556 $250 SR
42 Savage, Michael - Austin, Texas 1553
43 Young, Thomas W. (s) - Houston 1552
44 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 1543
45 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 1539
46 Wood, Darrell F. (g) (s) - Corpus Christi, 1530
47 Turek, Ryan (g) - Austin, TX 1516
48 Robinson, Gary L. (g) - Pflugerville, Texa 1506
49 Guerrero, Clara - Colombia 1503
50 Wong, Philip - Houston 1502
51 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1499
52 Atkinson, Corey - Montgomery, Texas 1493
53 Czaja, Ziggy (s) - Cypress, Texas 1493
54 Miller, Jason - San Antonio 1482
55 Gaines, Jason (g) - Bastrop, TX 1478
56 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1476
57 Kitchen, Tom - Houston 1476
58 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 1471
59 Miner Jr., Darrel (g) - Cedar Park, TX 1456
60 Gaines, Jaron (g) - Austin,, TX 1454
61 Kaiser, Chris (g) - Kemah, TX 1453
62 Witt, Ron (s) - Austin, Texas 1446
63 Barnes, Clifford (g) - Del Valley, TX 1436
64 Elswick, Justin (g) - Collinsville, OK 1434
65 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 1414
66 Baker, Jeffery M (g) - Austin, Texas 1409
67 Remmers, Rodney (s) - Moore, Texas 1402
68 Scardaville, David (g) - Houston, TX 1394
69 Monteleone, Graham A. (s) - Universal City 1393
70 Sullivan, William R (s) - Austin, Texas 1379
71 Myers, Tony (s) - Pensacola, Fla. 1356
72 Bruzenak, Jeff (g) - Pflugerville, TX 1286
73 Houston, Tony (g) (s) - Austin, TX 1264
74 Miner, Darrel W. (s) - Pflugerville, Texas 1205
75 Snell, Terry (g) - Ft. Worth, TX 1197

<