PBA Logo

2013 PBA South Region Players Invitational (RPI) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 02, 2013 - Sunday, August 04, 2013

Location

Break Point Alley
1950 Classique Lane
Tavares,Fla. 32778
(352)343-5333
Host: Rich Kosto

Oil Pattern

Tournament of Champions

USBC Sport Certified


Format

Saturday, August 3
Qualifying Block 1: 9 a.m. (six games)
Qualifying Block 2: 1:30 p.m. (six games)
Top 16 players advance

Sunday, August 4
Elimination Bracket: 9 a.m. (Best of 5 Games)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 3801 $6000.00 + World Series of Bowling Entry
2 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 5654 $3500.00
3 Weiss, Randy M. - Columbia, S.C. 3765 $1600.00
4 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 4535 $1600.00
5 Mooney, Jeremy - West Palm Beach, Fla. 3407 $1050.00
6 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 3360 $1050.00
7 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 4285 $1050.00
8 O'Sullivan, David - Olviedo, Fla. 4825 $1050.00
9 Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 3501 $850.00
10 Collins, Chris - Fayetteville, N.C. 4495 $850.00
11 Moore, B.J. - Apex, N.C. 4181 $850.00
12 Faulkner, Gary E. - Norfolk, Va. 3091 $850.00
13 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 3482 $750.00
14 Anderson, Blane - Valdosta, Ga. 3414 $750.00
15 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 3175 $750.00
16 Schrum, Jeff (s) - Cherryville, N.C. 3152 $750.00
17 Brown, Zack - Raleigh, N.C. 2378 $400.00
18 Johnson, Chris - Nashville, N.C. 2375 $400.00
19 Coleman, Dale - High Springs, Fla. 2367 $400.00
20 Florie Jr., Victor - Richmond, Va. 2359 $400.00
21 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 2357 $400.00
22 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 2351 $400.00
23 Evans, Jeff - Supply, N.C. 2319 $400.00
24 Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 2315 $400.00
25 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 2313
26 Marcus, Jerry R. - DeLand, Fla. 2304
27 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 2294
28 Polizzi, Chris - Spring Hill, Fla. 2286
29 Auerbach, Craig - Sunrise, Fla. 2283
30 Williams, Mike - Montgomery, Ala. 2281
31 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 2272
32 Chmura, Richie - Lumberton, N.C. 2258
33 Arehart, Steven (s) - Chesapeake, Va. 2252
34 Han, Dave - Orlando, Fla. 2235
35 Byer, Timothy - Covington, Va. 2231
36 Stocks, Michael - Leesburg, Va. 2224
37 Taylor, Matt - Knightdale, N.C. 2150
38 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 2144
39 Morgan, Gary (s) - Atlanta 2095
40 Lewis, Josh - Asheville, N.C. 2092
41 Newman, Wes - Panama City, Fla 2090
42 Bosquez, Thomas - Springhill, Fla. 2063
43 Gallo, Frank (s) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1997
44 Miller, Adam - Charlotte, N.C. 1991 WD
45 Felts, Larry L. (s) - Moore, S.C. 1940
46 Peak, Johnie E. (s) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1924
47 Hans, Chris - Rocky Mount, N.C. 1664 WD
48 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1480 WD
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $3,500)
#4 Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., def. #10 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, Ga., 1-0 (219-209)
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1,600)
#4 Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., def. #1 Randy Weiss, Columbia, S.C., 1-0 (229-217).
#10 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, Ga., def. #6 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 1-0 (185-172).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $1,050)
#1 Randy Weiss, Columbia, S.C., def. #16 David O'Sullivan, Oviedo, Fla., 3-1 (181-224, 220-186, 257-201, 199-196).
#10 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, Ga., def. #2 Jeremy Mooney, West Palm Beach, Fla., 3-1 (212-188, 215-226, 253-168, 277-256).
#6 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., def. Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 3-1 (197-180, 1s99-212, 201-198, 231-212).
#4 Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., def. #5 Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, S.C., 3-1 (219-214, 200-227, 196-157, 190-188).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#5 Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., def. #13 Chris Collings, Fayetteville, N.C., 3-2 (139-211, 244-223, 195-170, 184-226, 211-201).
#6 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., def. #14 B.J. Moore, Apex, N.C., 3-2 (268-280, 189-177, 161-177, 229-205, 221-133).
#10 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, Ga., def. #7 Kip Roberts, Glen Allen, Va., 3-2 (217-207, 201-204, 173-212, 203-184, 211-210).
#16 David O'Sullivan, Oviedo, Fla., def. #8 Gary Faulkner, Norfolk, Va., 3-0 (23-199, 195-188, 227-222).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#10 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, Ga., def. #15 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3-1 (207-178, 194-204, 211-183, 227-182).
#13 Chris Collins, Fayetteville, N.C., def. #12 Blane Anderson, Valdosta, Ga., 3-2 (200-229, 202-153, 235-219, 186-216, 223-181).
#14 B.J. Moore, Apex, N.C., def. #11 Kelvin Wiggins, Rocky Mount, N.C., 3-1 (186-152, 167-221, 247-187, 200-164).
#16 David O'Sullivan, Oviedo, Fla., def. #9 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., 3-1 (226-219, 181-235, 180-183, 201-190, 214-186)

Qualifying Standings after 12 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins

1 Weiss, Randy M. - Columbia, S.C. 2691 Advance
2 Mooney, Jeremy - West Palm Beach, Fla. 2569 Advance
3 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 2558 Advance
4 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 2548 Advance
5 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 2526 Advance
6 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 2487 Advance
7 Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 2484 Advance
8 Faulkner, Gary E. - Norfolk, Va. 2482 Advance
9 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 2469 Advance
10 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 2459 Advance
11 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 2451 Advance
12 Anderson, Blane - Valdosta, Ga. 2420 Advance
13 Collins, Chris - Fayetteville, N.C. 2418 Advance
14 Moore, B.J. - Apex, N.C. 2409 Advance
15 Schrum, Jeff (s) - Cherryville, N.C. 2405 Advance
16 O'Sullivan, David - Olviedo, Fla. 2391 Advance
17 Brown, Zack - Raleigh, N.C. 2378 $400.00
18 Johnson, Chris - Nashville, N.C. 2375 $400.00
19 Coleman, Dale - High Springs, Fla. 2367 $400.00
20 Florie Jr., Victor - Richmond, Va. 2359 $400.00
21 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 2357 $400.00
22 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 2351 $400.00
23 Evans, Jeff - Supply, N.C. 2319 $400.00
24 Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 2315 $400.00
25 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 2313
26 Marcus, Jerry R. - DeLand, Fla. 2304
27 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 2294
28 Polizzi, Chris - Spring Hill, Fla. 2286
29 Auerbach, Craig - Sunrise, Fla. 2283
30 Williams, Mike - Montgomery, Ala. 2281
31 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 2272
32 Chmura, Richie - Lumberton, N.C. 2258
33 Arehart, Steven (s) - Chesapeake, Va. 2252
34 Han, Dave - Orlando, Fla. 2235
35 Byer, Timothy - Covington, Va. 2231
36 Stocks, Michael - Leesburg, Va. 2224
37 Taylor, Matt - Knightdale, N.C. 2150
38 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 2144
39 Morgan, Gary (s) - Atlanta 2095
40 Lewis, Josh - Asheville, N.C. 2092
41 Newman, Wes - Panama City, Fla 2090
42 Bosquez, Thomas - Springhill, Fla. 2063
43 Gallo, Frank (s) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1997
44 Miller, Adam - Charlotte, N.C. 1991 WD
45 Felts, Larry L. (s) - Moore, S.C. 1940
46 Peak, Johnie E. (s) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1924
47 Hans, Chris - Rocky Mount, N.C. 1664 WD
48 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1480 WD
300 Game: Jason Sterner