PBA Logo

PBA American Family Insurance Midwest Open 2(Reduced Entry Fees) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, June 21, 2013 - Sunday, June 23, 2013

Location

Oak Forest Bowl
15240 S. Cicero Ave.
Oak Forest, IL 60452
(708) 687-2000
Host: Keith Tadevich

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Dick Weber

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 2327/11 $2000.00 25000.00
2 Kidd, Richard - El Paso, Ill. 3100/15 $1100.00 21714.00
3 Kruse, Michael - Sioux Falls, S.D. 2318/11 $750.00 19249.00
4 Taylor, Steven - Deer Creek, Ill. 2831/13 $750.00 17332.00
5 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 2217/10 $600.00 15398.00
6 Buss, Jesse - Belvidere, Ill. 2160/10 $600.00 14143.00
7 LeMond, Paul (s) - Jasper, Ind. 2722/13 $600.00 13097.00
8 Traber, David (s) - Hebron, Ill. 2485/12 $600.00 12212.00
9 Anderson, Travis - Washington, Ill 2114/10 $500.00 11054.00
10 Rolph, Sam - Oak Forest, Ill. 2028/10 $500.00 10397.00
11 Richgels, Jeff (s) - Madison, Wis. 2138/10 $500.00 9822.00
12 O'Brien, Aaron - St. Louis, Mo. 1884/9 $500.00 9314.00
13 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 1435/7 $375.00 8863.00
14 Perry, Dan - Cary, IL 1431/7 $375.00 8459.00
15 Krooswyk, Robert (g) - Valparaiso, IN 1426/7 0.00
16 Hannafin, Mike (g) - Crestwood, IL 1426/7 0.00
17 Heath, John (g) - Lisle, IL 1416/7 0.00
18 Patton, Thomas (s) - Olathe, Kan. 1414/7 5995.00
19 Sambueno, Toby - Saginaw, Mich. 1412/7 5745.00
20 Traber, Dale (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1406/7 5515.00
21 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1401/7 5302.00
22 Moros, Phillip W. (s) - Lombard, Ill. 1397/7 5013.50
23 Kullman, Kevin - Tinley Park, Ill. 1397/7 5013.50
24 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1383/7 4752.00
25 Osier, Rob (g) - Joliet, Ill. 1373/7 0.00
26 LeMond, Craig - Jasper, Ind. 1367/7 4444.00
27 Quinn, Shaun (g) - Cedar Lake, Ind. 1365/7 0.00
28 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 1360/7 4174.00
29 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 1358/7 4051.00
30 DeFranco, Vince (g) - Chicago 1351/7 0.00
31 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1346/7 3825.00
32 Gunn, Brian - Chicago 1342/7 3721.00
33 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1339/7 3623.00
34 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1326/7 3530.00
35 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, MO 1325/7 3441.00
36 Dant, James (g) - Princeton, Ill. 1322/7 0.00
37 Snuffer, Jeff - Valparaiso, Ind. 1319/7 3277.00
38 Sullivan, Jack (g) - Arlington Heights, Il 1317/7 0.00
39 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 1314/7 3127.00
40 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1312/7 3057.00
41 Marrs, Gerald - Huntley, Ill. 1297/7 2958.00
42 Yakas, Nick (g) - Joliet, Ill. 1297/7 0.00
43 Carter, Zack - Chicago, IL 1293/7 2835.50
44 Renken, Dale - St. Jacob, Ill. 1293/7 2835.50
45 Peterson, T.P. - Evergreen Park, Ill. 1280/7 2749.00
46 Zokal, Joe - Peru, Ill. 1274/7 2695.00
47 Lupo, Richard - St. Charles, Mo. 1263/7 2643.00
48 Dolbee, Dustin - Catin, Ill. 1260/7 2593.00
49 Wehmeyer, Douglas (g) - St Louis, MO 1257/7 0.00
50 Banker, Richard - Janesville, Wis. 1255/7 2474.50
51 Steiner, Joseph - Bay City, Mich. 1255/7 2474.50
52 Switalski, Pete (g) - Oak Forest, IL 1251/7 0.00
53 Charaus, Michael (g) - Muskego, WI 1227/7 0.00
54 Savoy, John (g) - Chicago, IL 1212/7 0.00
55 Dooley, Brandon - Huron, S. D. 1191/7 2286.00
56 Ulicny, John - Wheeler, Tenn. 1168/7 2248.00
57 Schmidt, Timothy - Sioux City, Iowa 1144/7 2211.00
58 Richardson, Steven - Union, Md. 1072/7 2175.00
59 Coyle, Phillip - Highland, Mich. 993/7 2141.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#2 Jake Peters, Decatur, Ill., def. #9 Richard Kidd, El Paso, Ill., 1-0 (202-178).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#2 Jake Peters, Decatur, Ill., def. #3 Mike Kruse Jr., Vermillion, S.D., 1-0 (202-183).
#9 Richard Kidd, El Paso, Ill., def. #12 Steven Taylor, Deer Creek, Ill, 1-0 (205-192).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#9 Richard Kidd, El Paso, Ill., def. #1 Dave Beres, Waukesha, Wis., 2-1 (193-223, 237-208, 203-180).
#3 Mike Kruse Jr., Vermillion, S.D. def. #6 Paul LeMond, Jasper, Ind., 2-1 (169-184, 238-200, 247-149).
#2 Jake Peters, Decatur, Ill., def. #10 Dave Traber, Hebron, Ill., 2-0 (202-168, 201-181).
#12 Steven Taylor, Deer Creek, Ill., def #4 Jesse Buss, Belvidere, Ill., 2-1 (195-243, 215-193, 266-246).
ROUND OF 5 thru 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#9 Richard Kidd, El Paso, Ill., def. #8 Sam Rolph, Oak Forest, Ill., 2-1 (247-167, 161-232, 220-172).
#6 Paul LeMond, Jasper, Ind. def. #11 Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 2-1 (224-220, 225-227, 279-242).
#10 Dave Traber, Hebron, Ill., def. #7 Travis Anderson, Washington, Ill., 2-1 (224-212, 218-223, 244-219).
#12 Steven Taylor, Deer Creek, Ill., def #5 Aaron O'Brien, St. Louis, 2-0 (260-192, 258-229).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1606 Advance
2 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1515 Advance
3 Kruse, Michael - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1481 Advance
4 Buss, Jesse - Belvidere, Ill. 1478 Advance
5 O'Brien, Aaron - St. Louis, Mo. 1463 Advance
6 LeMond, Paul (s) - Jasper, Ind. 1461 Advance
7 Anderson, Travis - Washington, Ill 1460 Advance
8 Rolph, Sam - Oak Forest, Ill. 1457 Advance
9 Kidd, Richard - El Paso, Ill. 1456 Advance
10 Traber, David (s) - Hebron, Ill. 1450 Advance
11 Richgels, Jeff (s) - Madison, Wis. 1449 Advance
12 Taylor, Steven - Deer Creek, Ill. 1445 Advance
13 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 1435 $375.00
14 Perry, Dan - Cary, IL 1431 $375.00
15 Hannafin, Mike (g) - Crestwood, IL 1426
16 Krooswyk, Robert (g) - Valparaiso, IN 1426
17 Heath, John (g) - Lisle, IL 1416
18 Patton, Thomas (s) - Olathe, Kan. 1414
19 Sambueno, Toby - Saginaw, Mich. 1412
20 Traber, Dale (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1406
21 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1401
22 Kullman, Kevin - Tinley Park, Ill. 1397
23 Moros, Phillip W. (s) - Lombard, Ill. 1397
24 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1383
25 Osier, Rob (g) - Joliet, Ill. 1373
26 LeMond, Craig - Jasper, Ind. 1367
27 Quinn, Shaun (g) - Cedar Lake, Ind. 1365
28 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 1360
29 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 1358
30 DeFranco, Vince (g) - Chicago 1351
31 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1346
32 Gunn, Brian - Chicago 1342
33 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1339
34 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1326
35 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, MO 1325
36 Dant, James (g) - Princeton, Ill. 1322
37 Snuffer, Jeff - Valparaiso, Ind. 1319
38 Sullivan, Jack (g) - Arlington Heights, Il 1317
39 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 1314
40 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1312
41 Yakas, Nick (g) - Joliet, Ill. 1297
42 Marrs, Gerald - Huntley, Ill. 1297
43 Renken, Dale - St. Jacob, Ill. 1293
44 Carter, Zack - Chicago, IL 1293
45 Peterson, T.P. - Evergreen Park, Ill. 1280
46 Zokal, Joe - Peru, Ill. 1274
47 Lupo, Richard - St. Charles, Mo. 1263
48 Dolbee, Dustin - Catin, Ill. 1260
49 Wehmeyer, Douglas (g) - St Louis, MO 1257
50 Steiner, Joseph - Bay City, Mich. 1255
51 Banker, Richard - Janesville, Wis. 1255
52 Switalski, Pete (g) - Oak Forest, IL 1251
53 Charaus, Michael (g) - Muskego, WI 1227
54 Savoy, John (g) - Chicago, IL 1212
55 Dooley, Brandon - Huron, S. D. 1191
56 Ulicny, John - Wheeler, Tenn. 1168
57 Schmidt, Timothy - Sioux City, Iowa 1144
58 Richardson, Steven - Union, Md. 1072
59 Coyle, Phillip - Highland, Mich. 993