PBA Logo

PBA American Family Insurance Midwest Open 1(Reduced Entry Fees) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, June 21, 2013 - Saturday, June 22, 2013

Location

Oak Forest Bowl
15240 S. Cicero Ave.
Oak Forest, IL 60452
(708) 687-2000
Host: Keith Tadevich

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Earl Anthony

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Parker, Andre (g) - South Holland, Ill. 6-1 2960/14 $2000.00 0.00
2 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 5-3 3294/15 $1100.00 21714.00
3 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 4-2 2878/13 $750.00 19249.00
4 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 4-1 2693/12 $750.00 17332.00
5 Richgels, Jeff (s) - Madison, Wis. 3-3 2883/13 $600.00 15398.00
6 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 3-3 2948/13 $600.00 14143.00
7 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 3-2 2753/12 $600.00 13097.00
8 Savoy, John (g) - Chicago, IL 2-2 2413/11 $600.00 12212.00
9 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1-2 2226/10 $450.00 11054.00
10 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1-2 2185/10 $450.00 10397.00
11 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 1-2 2158/10 $450.00 9822.00
12 Traber, Dale (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 0-2 2028/9 $450.00 9314.00
13 Nelson, Ron (g) - Bridgeview, Ill. 0-2 2041/9 $450.00 0.00
14 LeMond, Craig - Jasper, Ind. 0-2 1971/9 $450.00 8459.00
15 Moros, Phillip W. (s) - Lombard, Ill. 0-2 1930/9 $450.00 8096.00
16 O'Brien, Aaron - St. Louis, Mo. 0-2 1854/9 $450.00 7767.00
17 Buss, Jesse - Belvidere, Ill. 1507/7 6268.00
18 Patton, Thomas (s) - Olathe, Kan. 1505/7 $155.00 Seni 6395.00
19 Sambueno, Toby - Saginaw, Mich. 1489/7 5745.00
20 Johnson, Patrick (g) - Chicago, IL 1469/7 0.00
21 Gunn, Brian - Chicago 1456/7 5302.00
22 Krooswyk, Robert (g) - Valparaiso, IN 1451/7 0.00
23 Vostry, Dakota (g) - Plainfield, IL 1447/7 0.00
24 Perry, Dan - Cary, IL 1442/7 4752.00
25 Rolph, Sam - Oak Forest, Ill. 1432/7 4593.00
26 Vostry, Kevin (s) - Plainfield, Ill. 1428/7 4444.00
27 McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 1427/7 4305.00
28 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, MO 1419/7 4174.00
29 Steiner, Joseph - Bay City, Mich. 1413/7 4051.00
30 Kullman, Kevin - Tinley Park, Ill. 1408/7 3935.00
31 Carter, Zack - Chicago 1406/7 3825.00
32 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 1399/7 3721.00
33 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1395/7 3623.00
34 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 1393/7 3530.00
35 Bober, Paul (g) - Morton Grove, Ill. 1390/7 0.00
36 Peterson, T.P. - Evergreen Park, Ill. 1389/7 3357.00
37 Renken, Dale - St. Jacob, Ill. 1383/7 3277.00
38 Truitt, Scott - Orland Park, Ill. 1380/7 3200.00
39 Quinn, Shaun (g) - Cedar Lake, Ind. 1378/7 0.00
40 Schmidt, Timothy - Sioux City, Iowa 1378/7 3092.00
41 Holmes, Don (s) - Itasca, Ill. 1374/7 2990.00
42 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1369/7 2926.00
43 Kruse, Michael - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1368/7 2865.00
44 Snuffer, Jeff - Valparaiso, Ind. 1365/7 2806.00
45 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1364/7 2722.00
46 Zokal, Joe - Peru, Ill. 1364/7 2722.00
47 Kidd, Richard - El Paso, Ill. 1352/7 2643.00
48 Taylor, Steven - Deer Creek, Ill. 1346/7 2593.00
49 Glaz, Christopher - Elmwood Park, Ill 1336/7 2544.00
50 Traber, David (s) - Hebron, Ill. 1330/7 2497.00
51 Zikes, Lyle (s) - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1316/7 2430.00
52 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1316/7 2430.00
53 Marrs, Gerald - Huntley, Ill. 1311/7 2366.00
54 Dooley, Brandon - Huron, S. D. 1307/7 2325.00
55 Vostry, Tyler (g) - Plainfield, Ill. 1298/7 0.00
56 Tobolt, Steve (g) - Chicago 1290/7 0.00
57 Charaus, Michael (g) - Muskego, WI 1268/7 0.00
58 Cornog, Eric - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1245/7 2175.00
59 Dolbee, Dustin - Catin, Ill. 1230/7 2141.00
60 LeMond, Paul (s) - Jasper, Ind. 1229/7 2108.00
61 Alford, Steve (g) - Country Club Hills, IL 1205/7 2076.00
62 Nash, Shane - Houston 1197/7 2045.00
63 Coyle, Phillip - Highland, Mich. 1186/7 2014.00
64 Ulicny, John - Wheeler, Tenn. 1172/7 1984.00
65 Lyons, Scott - Monroe, Wis. 1136/7 1955.00
66 Banker, Richard - Janesville, Wis. 876/4 1927.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#4 Andre Parker, South Holland, Ill., def. #6 William Guszczo, Orland Park, Ill., 1-0 (192-181).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#6 William Guszczo, Orland Park, Ill., def. #10 Nathan Michalowski, Burlington, Wis., 1-0 (192-181).
#4 Andre Parker, South Holland, Ill., def. #16 Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., 1-0 (212-208).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#10 Nathan Michalowski, Burlington, Wis., def. #15 John Slavich, Schaumburg, Ill., 2-1 (273-268, 250-258, 204-202).
#4 Andre Parker, South Holland, Ill. def. #5 Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 2-1 (158-177, 192-179, 235-230).
#16 Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., def. #8 John Savoy, Chicago, 2-0 (235-205, 269-205).
#6 William Guszczo, Orland Park, Ill., def #14 Dave Beres, Waukesha, Wis., 2-1 (233-278, 280-256, 246-216).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $450)
#6 William Guszczo, Orland Park, Ill., def. #11 Matt Tomsu, Omaha, Neb., 2-1 (180-179, 169-255, 222-217).
#14 Dave Beres, Waukesha, Wis. def. #3 Jake Peters, Decatur, Ill., 2-1 (227-247, 218-214, 232-166).
#1 Dave Traber, Hebron, Ill., def. #16 Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 2-0 (268-229, 257-224).
#5 Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., def. #12 Chris Hill, Oak Creek, Wis., 2-1 (207-221, 239-237, 267-176).
#4 Andre Parker, South Holland, Ill., def. #13 Aaron O'Brien, St. Louis, 2-0 (187-158, 185-173)).
#10 Nathan Michalowski, Burlington, Wis., def. #7 Craig Lemond, Jasper, Ind., 2-0 (206-201, 217-211).
#15 John Slavich, Shaumburg, Ill., def. #2 Ron Nelson, Bridgeview, Ill., 2-0 (224-200, 290-234).
#16 Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., def. #1 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 2-0 (226-179, 246-233).
#8 John Savoy, Chicago, def. #9 Phillip Moros, Lombard, Ill., 2-0 (210-185, 237-193).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Traber, Dale (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1616 Advance
2 Nelson, Ron (g) - Bridgeview, Ill. 1607 Advance
3 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1599 Advance
4 Parker, Andre (g) - South Holland, Ill. 1593 Advance
5 Richgels, Jeff (s) - Madison, Wis. 1584 Advance
6 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 1579 Advance
7 LeMond, Craig - Jasper, Ind. 1559 Advance
8 Savoy, John (g) - Chicago, IL 1556 Advance
9 Moros, Phillip W. (s) - Lombard, Ill. 1552 Advance
10 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1547 Advance
11 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1534 Advance
12 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 1524 Advance
13 O'Brien, Aaron - St. Louis, Mo. 1523 Advance
14 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1521 Advance
15 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 1511 Advance
16 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 1509 Advance
17 Buss, Jesse - Belvidere, Ill. 1507
18 Patton, Thomas (s) - Olathe, Kan. 1505 $155.00 Seni
19 Sambueno, Toby - Saginaw, Mich. 1489
20 Johnson, Patrick (g) - Chicago, IL 1469
21 Gunn, Brian - Chicago 1456
22 Krooswyk, Robert (g) - Valparaiso, IN 1451
23 Vostry, Dakota (g) - Plainfield, IL 1447
24 Perry, Dan - Cary, IL 1442
25 Rolph, Sam - Oak Forest, Ill. 1432
26 Vostry, Kevin (s) - Plainfield, Ill. 1428
27 McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 1427
28 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, MO 1419
29 Steiner, Joseph - Bay City, Mich. 1413
30 Kullman, Kevin - Tinley Park, Ill. 1408
31 Carter, Zack - Chicago 1406
32 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 1399
33 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1395
34 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 1393
35 Bober, Paul (g) - Morton Grove, Ill. 1390
36 Peterson, T.P. - Evergreen Park, Ill. 1389
37 Renken, Dale - St. Jacob, Ill. 1383
38 Truitt, Scott - Orland Park, Ill. 1380
39 Schmidt, Timothy - Sioux City, Iowa 1378
40 Quinn, Shaun (g) - Cedar Lake, Ind. 1378
41 Holmes, Don (s) - Itasca, Ill. 1374
42 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1369
43 Kruse, Michael - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1368
44 Snuffer, Jeff - Valparaiso, Ind. 1365
45 Zokal, Joe - Peru, Ill. 1364
46 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1364
47 Kidd, Richard - El Paso, Ill. 1352
48 Taylor, Steven - Deer Creek, Ill. 1346
49 Glaz, Christopher - Elmwood Park, Ill 1336
50 Traber, David (s) - Hebron, Ill. 1330
51 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1316
52 Zikes, Lyle (s) - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1316
53 Marrs, Gerald - Huntley, Ill. 1311
54 Dooley, Brandon - Huron, S. D. 1307
55 Vostry, Tyler (g) - Plainfield, Ill. 1298
56 Tobolt, Steve (g) - Chicago 1290
57 Charaus, Michael (g) - Muskego, WI 1268
58 Cornog, Eric - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1245
59 Dolbee, Dustin - Catin, Ill. 1230
60 LeMond, Paul (s) - Jasper, Ind. 1229
61 Alford, Steve (g) - Country Club Hills, IL 1205
62 Nash, Shane - Houston 1197
63 Coyle, Phillip - Highland, Mich. 1186
64 Ulicny, John - Wheeler, Tenn. 1172
65 Lyons, Scott - Monroe, Wis. 1136
66 Banker, Richard - Janesville, Wis. 876