PBA Logo

PBA50 Tony Cariello Allstate Agent Midwest/Central Scorpion Open(Reduced Entry Fees) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, May 24, 2013 - Sunday, May 26, 2013

Location

Poplar Creek Bowl
2354 W. Higgins Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195
(847) 310-9585
Host: Lorrie Nichols

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Scorpion

PBA50 Tour Scorpion is 47’ long. USBC Sport Certified.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 6-2 3304/15 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Segura, Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 5-3 3309/15 $750.00 21714.00
3 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 4-1 2677/12 $600.00 19249.00
4 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 4-2 2961/13 $600.00 17332.00
5 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 3-3 2973/13 $450.00 15398.00
6 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 3-2 2742/12 $450.00 14143.00
7 Lindsey, Scott - Omaha, Neb. 3-3 2954/13 $450.00 13097.00
8 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 2-2 2770/11 $450.00 12212.00
9 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1-2 2361/10 $300.00 11054.00
10 Gurskis, Pete (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1-2 2181/10 $300.00 10397.00
11 Axon, David - Bellevue, Neb. 1-2 2282/10 $300.00 9822.00
12 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1-2 2210/10 $300.00 9314.00
13 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 0-2 2045/9 $300.00 8863.00
14 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 0-2 2034/9 $300.00 8459.00
15 Bergan, Steve - Belleville, Ill. 0-2 2023/9 $300.00 8096.00
16 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 0-2 2002/9 $300.00 7767.00
17 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1547/7 $225.00 6668.00
18 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1542/7 5995.00
19 Hennricks, Keith (ss) - Green Bay, Wis. 1536/7 $155.00 SS 5745.00
20 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1532/7 5515.00
21 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 1527/7 5302.00
22 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1522/7 $155.00 SS 5105.00
23 Rosen, Davey - Northbrook, Ill. 1508/7 4922.00
24 Wyatt, Ken (g) - Sterling Hts., Mich. 1502/7 0.00
25 Schaub, Walter L. - Schaumburg, Ill. 1500/7 4593.00
26 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1488/7 4444.00
27 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, IL 1466/7 4305.00
28 Moros, Phillip W. (ss) - Lombard, Ill. 1459/7 4174.00
29 Zacharias, Larry (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1456/7 4051.00
30 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1436/7 3880.00
31 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1436/7 3880.00
32 Livingston, Gary - Papillion, Neb. 1434/7 3721.00
33 Duskin, Dan (ss) - Atlantic, Iowa 1429/7 3623.00
34 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1424/7 3530.00
35 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1414/7 3441.00
36 Hall, George (ss) - Genoa, Ill. 1409/7 3357.00
37 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1405/7 3277.00
38 Miceli, Frank - Elk Grove Vlg, Ill 1403/7 3200.00
39 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1384/7 3127.00
40 Knoblauch, James - Waukesa, Wis. 1377/7 3057.00
41 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1363/7 2990.00
42 Mielens, Paul (ss) - Menomonie, Wis. 1362/7 2926.00
43 Huckelberry, Chuck (ss) - Rockford, Ill. 1354/7 2865.00
44 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1337/7 2806.00
45 Spigner, Bill (ss) - Vernon Hills, Ill. 1336/7 2749.00
46 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1332/7 2695.00
47 Ryan, John (g) - Hanover Park, Ill. 1319/7 0.00
48 Oliva, Vincent (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1285/7 2593.00
49 Cariello, Anthony - Carol Stream, Ill. 1281/7 2544.00
50 Koch, Ronald - Ottawa, Ill. 1267/7 2497.00
51 Ferry, Tom (ss) - DePere, Wis. 1242/7 2452.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#7 Jim Graefe, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #4 Ernie Segura, Taylor, Mich., 1-0 (247-202).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#7 Jim Graefe, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #11 Tim Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 1-0 (257-200).
#4 Ernie Segura, Taylor, Mich., def. #9 Rick Woloszyn, Griffith, Ind., 1-0 (190-159).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $450)
#7 Jim Graefe, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #2 Kevin Vostry, Plainfield, Ill., 2-1 (205-174, 204-209, 194-168).
#4 Ernie Segura, Taylor, Mich. def. #5 John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 2-1 (191-235, 196-181, 210-206).
#9 Rick Woloszyn, Griffith, Ind., def #1 Dave Traber, Hebron, Ill., 2-0 (225-217, 216-209).
#11 Tim Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def #14 Scott Lindsey, Omaha, Neb., 2-1 (204-246, 246-185, 237-237(10-9)).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $300)
#7 Jim Graefe, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #10 Pete Gurskis, Orland Park, Ill., 2-1 (164-204, 195-180, 205-184).
#4 Ernie Segura, Taylor, Mich. def. #13 Dave Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 2-1 (194-277, 252-225, 223-216).
#5 John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., def. #12 Steve Bergan, Belleville, Ill., 2-0 (218-213, 266-245).
#1 Dave Traber, Hebron, Ill., def. #16 Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 2-0 (268-229, 257-224).
#9 Rick Woloszyn, Griffith, Ind., def #8 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 2-0 (213-200, 236-204).
#14 Scott Lindsey, Omaha, Neb, def #3 Lennie Boresch, Kenosha, Wis., 2-1 (240-215, 219-258, 269-237).
#11 Tim Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def #6 Brad Snell, Mount Prospect, Ill., 2-0 (247-179, 235-231).
#2 Kevin Vostry, Plainfield, Ill., def #15 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 2-1 (278-258, 143-194, 208-204).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 1819 Advance
2 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 1793 Advance
3 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1651 Advance
4 Segura, Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1651 Advance
5 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 1636 Advance
6 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 1635 Advance
7 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1633 Advance
8 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1630 Advance
9 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1628 Advance
10 Gurskis, Pete (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1613 Advance
11 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1602 Advance
12 Bergan, Steve - Belleville, Ill. 1565 Advance
13 Axon, David - Bellevue, Neb. 1564 Advance
14 Lindsey, Scott - Omaha, Neb. 1558 Advance
15 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1554 Advance
16 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1549 Advance
17 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1547 $225.00
18 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1542
19 Hennricks, Keith (ss) - Green Bay, Wis. 1536 $155.00 SS
20 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1532
21 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 1527
22 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1522 $155.00 SS
23 Rosen, Davey - Northbrook, Ill. 1508
24 Wyatt, Ken (g) - Sterling Hts., Mich. 1502
25 Schaub, Walter L. - Schaumburg, Ill. 1500
26 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1488
27 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, IL 1466
28 Moros, Phillip W. (ss) - Lombard, Ill. 1459
29 Zacharias, Larry (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1456
30 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1436
31 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1436
32 Livingston, Gary - Papillion, Neb. 1434
33 Duskin, Dan (ss) - Atlantic, Iowa 1429
34 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1424
35 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1414
36 Hall, George (ss) - Genoa, Ill. 1409
37 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1405
38 Miceli, Frank - Elk Grove Vlg, Ill 1403
39 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1384
40 Knoblauch, James - Waukesa, Wis. 1377
41 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1363
42 Mielens, Paul (ss) - Menomonie, Wis. 1362
43 Huckelberry, Chuck (ss) - Rockford, Ill. 1354
44 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1337
45 Spigner, Bill (ss) - Vernon Hills, Ill. 1336
46 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1332
47 Ryan, John (g) - Hanover Park, Ill. 1319
48 Oliva, Vincent (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1285
49 Cariello, Anthony - Carol Stream, Ill. 1281
50 Koch, Ronald - Ottawa, Ill. 1267
51 Ferry, Tom (ss) - DePere, Wis. 1242