PBA Logo

PBA Bowl-A-Vard Lanes Midwest Open (Reduced Entry Fees) Results

Competition Dates

Saturday, April 20, 2013 - Sunday, April 21, 2013

Location

Bowl-A-Vard Lanes
2121 E. Springs Dr.
Madison, WI 53704
(608) 244-7246
Host: Don Bussan

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Shark

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Marrs, Gerald (g) - Huntley, Ill. 3480/15 $2100.00 0.00
2 Kempf, Kenneth (g) - Appleton, Wis. 2561/11 $1200.00 0.00
3 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 3272/14 $900.00 19249.00
4 Kloss, Chad (g) - West Allis, Wis. 2868/12 $900.00 0.00
5 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 2442/10 $675.00 15398.00
6 Eoff, Derek - Madison, Wisc. 2339/10 $675.00 14143.00
7 Schmidt, Timothy (g) - Sioux City, Iowa 2149/9 $675.00 0.00
8 Mills, Andy (g) - Onalaska, Wis. 2568/11 $675.00 0.00
9 Valenta, Brian - Lockport, Ill. 2286/10 $475.00 11054.00
10 Schalow, Jonathan (g) - Evansville, WI 2277/10 $475.00 0.00
11 Perry, Dan (g) - Cary, IL 2039/9 $475.00 0.00
12 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1984/9 $475.00 9314.00
13 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1592/7 $350.00 8863.00
14 Richgels, Jeff (s) - Madison, Wis. 1581/7 $350.00 8459.00
15 Riege, Matt (g) - Madison, WI 1572/7 0.00
16 Traber, Brian (g) - Waterford, WI 1566/7 0.00
17 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 1562/7 6268.00
18 Myers, Gail (g) - Monroe, Wis. 1553/7 0.00
19 Exner, Gary (g) - Racine, WI 1553/7 0.00
20 LaCaze, Anthony - Melrose Park, Ill. 1544/7 5515.00
21 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 1542/7 5302.00
22 Lanser, Jason (g) - Dubuque, IA 1538/7 0.00
23 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 1525/7 4922.00
24 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1523/7 4752.00
25 Steil, Michael - Wheeling, Ill. 1507/7 4593.00
26 Traber, David (s) - Hebron, Ill. 1498/7 $155.00 Seni 4844.00
27 Traber, Darryl (s) - Waterford, Wis. 1497/7 4305.00
28 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1495/7 4174.00
29 Banker, Richard - Janesville, Wis. 1491/7 4051.00
30 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1490/7 3935.00
31 Geitz, Dal (g) - LaValle, WI 1477/7 0.00
32 Mitchell, Robert (g) - Wautoma, WI 1473/7 0.00
33 Rubach, Jacob (g) - West Bend, WI 1467/7 0.00
34 Glaz, Christopher - Franklin Park, IL 1463/7 3530.00
35 Graefe, James (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1459/7 3441.00
36 Nary, Richard J. - Janesville, Wis. 1452/7 3357.00
37 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1435/7 3277.00
38 Dudak, John (s) - Orland Park, Ill. 1423/7 3200.00
39 Hintz, Jim - Cudahy, Wis. 1403/7 3127.00
40 DeFranco, Vince (g) - Chicago 1391/7 0.00
41 Whitcomb, Jon (s) - Madison, Wis. 1389/7 2990.00
42 Byrd, lyndell (g) - Racine, WI 1363/7 0.00
43 Reimann, Bernie (s) - Mequon, Wis. 1354/7 2865.00
44 Del Fiacco, Patrick (g) - Bartlett, IL 1340/7 0.00
45 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1333/7 2749.00
46 Hopkins, Thomas (g) - Racine, WI 1332/7 0.00
47 Gronwoldt, Brandon (g) - Le Roy, MN 1327/7 0.00
48 Dolbee, Dustin - Catin, Ill. 1322/7 2568.50
49 Schwartz, David (g) - Racine, WI 1322/7 0.00
50 Renken, Dale - St. Jacob, Ill. 1308/7 2497.00
51 Scalf, Michael (g) - Garland, Texas 1307/7 0.00
52 Mieden, Andrew (g) - Richland Center, WI 1303/7 0.00
53 Dasher, Brett (g) - Racine, WI 1302/7 0.00
54 Frambs, Brian - Madison, WI 1298/7 2325.00
55 Gerner, Jason (g) - Richland Center, WI 1254/7 0.00
56 Wilkinson, Rich (s) - Bennington, Neb. 1251/7 2248.00
57 Nilsen, Rawn (g) - Duluth, MN 1160/7 0.00
58 Lyons, Scott - Monroe, Wis. 1158/7 2175.00
59 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1152/7 2141.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1,200)
#9 Gerald Marrs, Huntley, Ill., def. #2 Ken Kempf, Appleton, Wis, 1-0 (290-169).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $900)
#2 Ken Kempf, Appleton, Wis., def. #6 Chad Kloss, West Allis, Wis., 1-0 (234-190).
#9 Gerald Marrs, Huntley, Ill., def. #5 Chad Maas, Waukesha, Wis., 1-0 (232-229).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $675)
#6 Chad Kloss, West Allis, Wis., def. #3 Tim Schmidt, Sioux City, Iowa, 2-0 (237-210, 266-229).
#2 Ken Kempf, Appleton, Wis def. #7 Andy Mills, Onalaska, Wis., 2-0 (221-215, 222-208).
#5 Chad Maas, Waukesha, Wis., def. #4 Derek Eoff, Madison, Wis., 2-1 (256-225, 243-257, 191-176).
#9 Gerald Marrs, Huntley, Ill., def. #1 Chris Hill, Oak Creek, Wis., 2-1 (192-227, 237-214, 259-236).
ROUND OF 5-12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $475)
#6 Chad Kloss, West Allis, Wis., def. #11 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 2-0 (238-205, 265-177).
#7 Andy Mills, Onalaska, Wis def. #10 Dan Perry, Cary, Ill., 2-0 (220-200, 269-223).
#5 Chad Maas, Waukesha, Wis., def. #12 Jon Schalow, Evansville, Wis., 2-1 (188-223, 232-215, 256-245).
#9 Gerald Marrs, Huntley, Ill., def. #8 Brian Valenta, Lockport, Ill., 2-1 (223-205, 203-251, 223-183).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 1765 Advance
2 Kempf, Kenneth (g) - Appleton, Wis. 1715 Advance
3 Schmidt, Timothy (g) - Sioux City, Iowa 1710 Advance
4 Eoff, Derek - Madison, Wisc. 1681 Advance
5 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 1677 Advance
6 Kloss, Chad (g) - West Allis, Wis. 1672 Advance
7 Mills, Andy (g) - Onalaska, Wis. 1656 Advance
8 Valenta, Brian - Lockport, Ill. 1647 Advance
9 Marrs, Gerald (g) - Huntley, Ill. 1621 Advance
10 Perry, Dan (g) - Cary, IL 1616 Advance
11 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1602 Advance
12 Schalow, Jonathan (g) - Evansville, WI 1594 Advance
13 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1592 $350.00
14 Richgels, Jeff (s) - Madison, Wis. 1581 $350.00
15 Riege, Matt (g) - Madison, WI 1572
16 Traber, Brian (g) - Waterford, WI 1566
17 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 1562
18 Exner, Gary (g) - Racine, WI 1553
19 Myers, Gail (g) - Monroe, Wis. 1553
20 LaCaze, Anthony - Melrose Park, Ill. 1544
21 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 1542
22 Lanser, Jason (g) - Dubuque, IA 1538
23 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 1525
24 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1523
25 Steil, Michael - Wheeling, Ill. 1507
26 Traber, David (s) - Hebron, Ill. 1498 $155.00 Seni
27 Traber, Darryl (s) - Waterford, Wis. 1497
28 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1495
29 Banker, Richard - Janesville, Wis. 1491
30 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1490
31 Geitz, Dal (g) - LaValle, WI 1477
32 Mitchell, Robert (g) - Wautoma, WI 1473
33 Rubach, Jacob (g) - West Bend, WI 1467
34 Glaz, Christopher - Franklin Park, IL 1463
35 Graefe, James (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1459
36 Nary, Richard J. - Janesville, Wis. 1452
37 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1435
38 Dudak, John (s) - Orland Park, Ill. 1423
39 Hintz, Jim - Cudahy, Wis. 1403
40 DeFranco, Vince (g) - Chicago 1391
41 Whitcomb, Jon (s) - Madison, Wis. 1389
42 Byrd, lyndell (g) - Racine, WI 1363
43 Reimann, Bernie (s) - Mequon, Wis. 1354
44 Del Fiacco, Patrick (g) - Bartlett, IL 1340
45 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1333
46 Hopkins, Thomas (g) - Racine, WI 1332
47 Gronwoldt, Brandon (g) - Le Roy, MN 1327
48 Schwartz, David (g) - Racine, WI 1322
49 Dolbee, Dustin - Catin, Ill. 1322
50 Renken, Dale - St. Jacob, Ill. 1308
51 Scalf, Michael (g) - Garland, Texas 1307
52 Mieden, Andrew (g) - Richland Center, WI 1303
53 Dasher, Brett (g) - Racine, WI 1302
54 Frambs, Brian - Madison, WI 1298
55 Gerner, Jason (g) - Richland Center, WI 1254
56 Wilkinson, Rich (s) - Bennington, Neb. 1251
57 Nilsen, Rawn (g) - Duluth, MN 1160
58 Lyons, Scott - Monroe, Wis. 1158
59 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1152