PBA Logo

PBA Thunderbowl Over/Under Doubles Midwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 08, 2013 - Sunday, March 10, 2013

Location

Thunderbowl
1900 Madison Avenue
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
(712) 328-2374
Host: Brenda Stevens

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Viper

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 4224
Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 4214
8438 $5000.00
2 Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 4326
Rangel, Sean - Oskaloosa, Iowa 4160
8486 $3000.00
3 Baer, Ted - Omaha, Neb. 4055
Gotchall, Robert - Lincoln, Neb. 4368
8423 $2400.00
4 Boresch Jr., Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 3900
Williams Jr., David - Omaha, Neb. 3859
7759 $2000.00
5 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 3757
Miller, Rick - Lincoln, Neb. 3694
7571 $1600.00
6 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 3467
Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 3630
7217 $1400.00
7 Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 3456
Fitzgerel, Pete - Raytown, MO 3450
6966 $1200.00
8 Moore, Jeff - Boone, Iowa 3344
Gonzalez, Chad - Denver, CO 3312
6656 $1000.00
9 Baxter, Timothy (g) - Council Bluffs, Iowa 1711 $400.00
10 Shovan, Alan - Fremont, NE 1694
11 Gartner, Justin (g) - Omaha, NE 1693
12 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1684
13 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1680
14 Martin, Jamie (g) - Omaha, NE 1679
15 Burgess, Greg (g) - Council Bluffs, Iowa 1659
16 Walsh Jr., Dennis (g) - Dakota City, NE 1623
17 Renken, Dale - St. Jacob, Ill. 1598
18 Vendeville, Chad - Euless, Texas 1595
19 See, Carl D. - Warrensburg, Mo. 1587
20 Traylor, Jim (g) - Bellevue, NE 1571
21 Pearson, Bryan (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1533
22 Cotton, Jimmy (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1523
23 Cramer, J.C. (g) - Omaha, Neb 1507
24 Majerus, Rick - Moorhead, Iowa 1478
25 Reece, Jarrod (g) - Omaha, NE 1467
26 Tyrrel, David E. - Manning, Iowa 880
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH (loser earns $3,000.00)
Weber/Bohr, def. Goebel/Rangel, 425-383
SEMI FINAL Match (loser earns $2,400.00)
Goebel/Rangel, def. Baer/Gotchall, 501-444
SEMI FINAL #1 (loser earns $2,000.00)
Baer/Gotchall, def. Boresch/Williams Jr.., 469-372
Match Play Standings after 16 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize

1 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 3850 6- 2-0 180 4030
Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 3833 5- 3-0 150 3983
8013 6- 2-0 180 8193
2 Rangel, Sean - Oskaloosa, Iowa 3572 5- 3-0 150 3722
Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 3700 6- 2-0 180 3880
7602 5- 3-0 150 7752
3 Gotchall, Robert - Lincoln, Neb. 3725 7- 1-0 210 3935
Baer, Ted - Omaha, Neb. 3455 4- 4-0 120 3575
7510 4- 4-0 120 7630
4 Williams Jr., David - Omaha, Neb. 3568 4- 4-0 120 3688
Boresch Jr., Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 3549 5- 3-0 150 3699
7387 7- 1-0 210 7597
5 Miller, Rick - Lincoln, Neb. 3604 3- 5-0 90 3694
Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 3577 6- 2-0 180 3757
7451 4- 4-0 120 7571 $1600.00
6 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 3540 3- 5-0 90 3630
Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 3347 4- 4-0 120 3467
7097 4- 4-0 120 7217 $1400.00
7 Fitzgerel, Pete - Raytown, MO 3390 2- 6-0 60 3450
Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 3396 2- 6-0 60 3456
6906 2- 6-0 60 6966 $1200.00
8 Gonzalez, Chad - Denver, CO 3252 2- 6-0 60 3312
Moore, Jeff - Boone, Iowa 3344 0- 8-0 0 3344
6656 0- 8-0 0 6656 $1000.00
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1986
Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 1984
3970
2 Miller, Rick - Lincoln, Neb. 1929
Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1832
3761
3 Rangel, Sean - Oskaloosa, Iowa 1907
Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 1819
3726
4 Williams Jr., David - Omaha, Neb. 1856
Boresch Jr., Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1800
3656
5 Gotchall, Robert - Lincoln, Neb. 1850
Baer, Ted - Omaha, Neb. 1797
3647
6 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1797
Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1786
3583
7 Fitzgerel, Pete - Raytown, MO 1769
Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 1786
3555
8 Gonzalez, Chad - Denver, CO 1740
Moore, Jeff - Boone, Iowa 1757
3497
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 1984 Advance
2 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1832 Advance
3 Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 1819 Advance
4 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1800 Advance
5 Baer, Ted - Omaha, Neb. 1797 Advance
6 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1786 Advance
7 Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 1786 Advance
8 Moore, Jeff - Boone, Iowa 1757 Advance
9 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1711 $400.00
10 Keenan, William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1710 $400.00
11 King, Patrick (ss) - Yankton, S.D. 1706 $400.00
12 Wilkinson, Rich - Bennington, Neb. 1690
13 Shields, Greg (g) - Independence, Mo. 1679
14 Axon, David - Bellevue, Neb. 1674
15 Parent, Dan - Plattsmouth, Neb. 1665
16 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1646 $250.00 SS
17 Armstrong, Dave (g) - Naperville, Ill. 1644
18 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1637
19 Johnson, Jimmy J - Ralston, Neb. 1630
20 Kruse, Mike (g) - Vermillion, S.D. 1627
21 Porter, Mark (g) - Lincoln, NE 1611
22 Lindsey, Scott - Omaha, Neb. 1595
23 Ellston, Dave - Mitchell, S.D. 1593
24 Gonzalez, Henry (ss) - Colorado Springs, C 1585 $250.00 SS
25 Heim, Pete (ss) - Omaha, Neb. 1584
26 Livingston, Gary - Papillion, Neb. 1571
27 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1562
28 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1514
29 Kelley, Thomas (ss) - Omaha, Neb. 1503
30 Wagoner, Patrick - Council Bluffs, IA 1488
31 Elkins, Sid (g) - Belton, MO 1446
32 Goff, Mike (g) - Belton, MO 1428
33 Smith, Sidney E. (ss) - Omaha, Neb. 1376
34 Addison, Tom (ss) - LaVista, Neb. 1363
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1986 Advance
2 Miller, Rick (g) - Lincoln, Neb. 1929 Advance
3 Rangel, Sean (g) - Oskaloosa, Iowa 1907 Advance
4 Williams Jr., David - Omaha, Neb. 1856 Advance
5 Gotchall, Robert (g) - Lincoln, Neb. 1850 Advance
6 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1797 Advance
7 Fitzgerel, Pete (g) - Raytown, MO 1769 Advance
8 Gonzalez, Chad (g) - Denver, CO 1740 Advance
9 Baxter, Timothy (g) - Council Bluffs, Iowa 1711 $400.00
10 Shovan, Alan - Fremont, NE 1694
11 Gartner, Justin (g) - Omaha, NE 1693
12 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1684
13 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1680
14 Martin, Jamie (g) - Omaha, NE 1679
15 Burgess, Greg (g) - Council Bluffs, Iowa 1659
16 Walsh Jr., Dennis (g) - Dakota City, NE 1623
17 Renken, Dale - St. Jacob, Ill. 1598
18 Vendeville, Chad - Euless, Texas 1595
19 See, Carl D. - Warrensburg, Mo. 1587
20 Traylor, Jim (g) - Bellevue, NE 1571
21 Pearson, Bryan (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1533
22 Cotton, Jimmy (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1523
23 Cramer, J.C. (g) - Omaha, Neb 1507
24 Majerus, Rick - Moorhead, Iowa 1478
25 Reece, Jarrod (g) - Omaha, NE 1467
26 Tyrrel, David E. - Manning, Iowa 880