PBA Logo

PBA South Region Gastonia Senior Open Presented by Brunswick Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 09, 2012 - Sunday, November 11, 2012

Location

George Pappas Liberty Lanes
2501 York Street
Gastonia, NC 28052
(704)-868-2695
Host: Bill Martin

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Carmen Salvino

USBC Sport Certified


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 7-1 3386/16 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 6-2 3441/16 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 5-3 3253/16 $700.00 19249.00
4 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 5-2 3037/15 $700.00 17332.00
5 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 4-4 3223/16 $600.00 15398.00
6 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 4-2 2895/14 $600.00 14143.00
7 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 3-3 2804/14 $600.00 13097.00
8 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 3-3 2781/14 $600.00 12212.00
9 Turner Jr., George Richard (ss) - Roanoke 2-3 2536/13 $550.00 11054.00
10 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1-3 2414/12 $550.00 10397.00
11 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1-3 2349/12 $550.00 9822.00
12 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1-3 2296/12 $550.00 9314.00
13 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1-3 2242/12 $550.00 8863.00
14 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1-3 2342/12 $550.00 8459.00
15 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 0-3 2136/11 $550.00 8096.00
16 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 0-3 2097/11 $550.00 7767.00
17 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 1573/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1570/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1553/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Scime, Mark - Winter Garden, Fla. 1550/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1549/8 $400.00 5702.00
22 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1537/8 5105.00
23 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1530/8 $400.00 SS 4837.00
24 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1530/8 4837.00
25 Bryant, Paul (g) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1528/8 0.00
26 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1527/8 4444.00
27 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1525/8 $400.00 SS 4305.00
28 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1514/8 4174.00
29 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1511/8 4051.00
30 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1504/8 3935.00
31 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1499/8 3825.00
32 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1490/8 3721.00
33 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1483/8 3623.00
34 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1482/8 3530.00
35 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1476/8 3441.00
36 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1474/8 3357.00
37 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1473/8 3277.00
38 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1472/8 3200.00
39 Leggett, Tim - Charlotte, N.C. 1462/8 3127.00
40 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1458/8 3057.00
41 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1449/8 2990.00
42 Reeves, Tommy - Gastonia, N.C. 1448/8 2926.00
43 Grobmeier, Alan - Gilbert, Ariz. 1447/8 2865.00
44 Segura Jr., Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1445/8 2806.00
45 Muse, Bill - Johnson City, Tenn. 1441/8 2749.00
46 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1432/8 2669.00
47 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1432/8 2669.00
48 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1430/8 2593.00
49 Delisle, Don - Gibsonville, N.C. 1425/8 2544.00
50 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1424/8 2497.00
51 Martinez, Marty - Taylor, Mich. 1404/8 2452.00
52 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1397/8 2408.00
53 Simon, Gary - Bridgeport, W.Va. 1373/8 2345.50
54 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1373/8 2345.50
55 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 1369/8 2286.00
56 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1368/8 2248.00
57 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1366/8 2211.00
58 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1365/8 2175.00
59 Collelo, Tom - Boca Raton, Fla. 1339/8 2141.00
60 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1305/8 2108.00
61 McDowell, Harold E. (ss) - Belton, S.C. 1296/8 2076.00
62 Rytelewski, Chuck (ss) - Mechanicsville, V 1270/8 2045.00
63 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1245/8 2014.00
64 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 584/4 1984.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#15 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., def. #1 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 1-0 (248-220).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#1 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, def. #4 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 1-0 (212-182).
#15 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., def. #3 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 1-0 (223-190).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#1 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, def. #8 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., 2-1 (171-231, 258-187, 221-213).
#3 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #6 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 2-1 (205-191, 171-245, 201-165).
#4 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #5 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-0 (192-190, 238-167).
#15 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., def. #7 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 2-0 (221-162, 220-179).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $550)

#1 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, def. #16 Ken Shealy, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 3-0 (190-178, 221-167, 222-177).
#3 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #14 Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3-1 (178-201, 237-229, 204-137, 213-199).
#4 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #13 Johnie E. Peak Sr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3-1 (164-185, 174-117, 225-177, 209-177).
#5 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #12 Joe B. Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 3-1 (208-171, 181-189, 230-171, 181-176).
#6 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., def. #11 George Richard Turner Jr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C., 3-2 (197-224, 191-212, 196-193, 212-157, 183-160).
#7 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #10 Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 3-1 (227-175, 182-221, 201-174, 200-179).
#8 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #9 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., 3-0 (232-189, 199-171, 204-170).
#15 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., def. #2 Freddie R. Childress, Bassett, Va., 3-1 (202-169, 267-165, 200-214, 229-180).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1726 Advance
2 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1686 Advance
3 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1654 Advance
4 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1653 Advance
5 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1647 Advance
6 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1643 Advance
7 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1630 Advance
8 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1629 Advance
9 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1606 Advance
10 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1600 Advance
11 Turner Jr., George Richard (ss) - Roanoke 1590 Advance
12 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1589 Advance
13 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1586 Advance
14 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1576 Advance
15 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1576 Advance
16 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1575 Advance
17 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 1573 $425.00
18 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1570 $425.00
19 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1553 $400.00
20 Scime, Mark - Winter Garden, Fla. 1550 $400.00
21 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1549 $400.00
22 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1537
23 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1530
24 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1530 $400.00 SS
25 Bryant, Paul (g) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1528
26 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1527
27 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1525 $400.00 SS
28 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1514
29 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1511
30 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1504
31 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1499
32 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1490
33 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1483
34 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1482
35 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1476
36 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1474
37 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1473
38 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1472
39 Leggett, Tim - Charlotte, N.C. 1462
40 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1458
41 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1449
42 Reeves, Tommy - Gastonia, N.C. 1448
43 Grobmeier, Alan - Gilbert, Ariz. 1447
44 Segura Jr., Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1445
45 Muse, Bill - Johnson City, Tenn. 1441
46 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1432
47 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1432
48 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1430
49 Delisle, Don - Gibsonville, N.C. 1425
50 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1424
51 Martinez, Marty - Taylor, Mich. 1404
52 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1397
53 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1373
54 Simon, Gary - Bridgeport, W.Va. 1373
55 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 1369
56 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1368
57 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1366
58 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1365
59 Collelo, Tom - Boca Raton, Fla. 1339
60 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1305
61 McDowell, Harold E. (ss) - Belton, S.C. 1296
62 Rytelewski, Chuck (ss) - Mechanicsville, V 1270
63 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1245
64 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 584 WD