PBA Logo

PBA South Region Anderson, S.C. Senior Open (NEW EVENT) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, July 27, 2012 - Sunday, July 29, 2012

Location

Boulevard Lanes
4140 Clemson Blvd.
Anderson, S.C. 29621
(864) 231-8672
Host: Mike O'Barr

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah measures 35'. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points


1 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 7-1 3684/16 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 6-4 3835/18 $900.00 21714.00
3 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 5-1 3089/14 $750.00 19249.00
4 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 5-2 3278/15 $750.00 17332.00
5 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 4-4 3765/16 $625.00 15398.00
6 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 3-2 3133/13 $625.00 14143.00
7 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 3-3 3063/14 $625.00 13097.00
8 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 3-3 3157/14 $625.00 12212.00
9 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 2-3 2764/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 2-3 2939/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1-3 2701/12 $500.00 9822.00
12 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1-3 2688/12 $500.00 9314.00
13 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1-3 2673/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1-3 2569/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 0-3 2449/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Frisco, Texas 0-3 2410/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1705/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1687/8 $250.00 SS#1 5995.00
19 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1661/8 5745.00
20 Tavano, John F. (ss) - Sebring, Fla 1660/8 $250.00 SS#2 5515.00
21 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1653/8 5302.00
22 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1645/8 5105.00
23 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1633/8 4922.00
24 Sill, Dave - Rockledge, Fla. 1629/8 4672.50
25 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, NC 1629/8 4672.50
26 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1595/8 4444.00
27 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1593/8 4305.00
28 McDowell, Harold E. (ss) - Belton, S.C. 1592/8 4174.00
29 Adams, Steven (g) - Phoenix City, Ala. 1585/8 0.00
30 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1560/8 3935.00
31 McGee, Jim (ss) - Townville, S.C. 1546/8 3825.00
32 Breihan, Donald L. (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1518/8 3721.00
33 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1510/8 3623.00
34 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1508/8 3530.00
35 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1505/8 3441.00
36 Plecha, Dale - Anderson, S.C. 1504/8 3357.00
37 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1503/8 3277.00
38 Evans, Steve - Cumming, Ga. 1494/8 3200.00
39 Swain, Larry - West Columbia, S.C 1493/8 3127.00
40 McGee, Chris A. - Anderson, S.C. 1475/8 3023.50
41 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1475/8 3023.50
42 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1469/8 2895.50
43 Acevedo, Alberto (g) - Lawrenceville, Ga. 1469/8 0.00
44 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1464/8 2806.00
45 Dunn, Bobby (ss) - Augusta, Ga. 1452/8 2749.00
46 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1442/8 2695.00
47 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1433/8 2643.00
48 Tibbitts, Ron (ss) - Duluth, Ga. 1413/8 2593.00
49 Johnson, Antonio (g) - Anderson, S.C 1398/8 0.00
50 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1390/8 2497.00
51 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1293/8 2452.00
52 White, Rick (g) (ss) - Bristol, Va. 1280/8 0.00
53 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1269/7 W/D 2366.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $900)

#4 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #10 Todd Wilson, Summerfield, N.C., 1-0 (249-184).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $750)

#4 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #9 Mark Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., 1-0 (205-179).
#10 Todd Wilson, Summerfield, N.C., def. #14 Mark McNutt, Alpharetta, Ga., 1-0 (213-184).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $625)

#4 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #12 Donna Tuttle, King, N.C., 2-0 (223-217, 246-244).
#9 Mark Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., def. #1 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., 2-0 (235-225, 183-159).
#10 Todd Wilson, Summerfield, N.C., def. #2 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., 2-1 (216-207, 179-222, 265-181).
#14 Mark McNutt, Alpharetta, Ga., def. #11 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., 2-0 (266-221, 204-191).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#1 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #16 Dale Eagle, Union City, Tenn., 3-0 (279-246, 300-231, 245-215).
#2 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., def. #15 Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., 3-2 (268-247, 218-238, 257-246, 216-275, 279-214).
#4 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #13 Bob Andersen, Forest City, N.C., 3-1 (190-205, 227-205, 279-216, 223-203).
#9 Mark Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., def. #8 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., 3-0 (234-214, 228-194, 248-245).
#10 Todd Wilson, Summerfield, N.C., def. #7 Ken Shealy, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 3-2 (205-200, 169-137, 218-246, 204-216, 239-158).
#11 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #6 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3-1 (245-208, 203-267, 227-183, 234-199).
#12 Donna Tuttle, King, N.C., def. #5 Vince Honeycutt, Buford, Ga., 3-1 (289-214, 175-195, 236-218, 255-239).
#14 Mark McNutt, Alpharetta, Ga., def. #3 Steve Lickliter, Beaver, W. Va., 3-1 (232-161, 235-225, 199-205, 235-211).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1925 Advance
2 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1917 Advance
3 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1899 Advance
4 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1842 Advance
5 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1822 Advance
6 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1816 Advance
7 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1807 Advance
8 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1796 Advance
9 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1782 Advance
10 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1743 Advance
11 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1742 Advance
12 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1741 Advance
13 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1740 Advance
14 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1723 Advance
15 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1719 Advance
16 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Frisco, Texas 1718 Advance
17 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1705 $400.00
18 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1687 $250.00 SS#1
19 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1661
20 Tavano, John F. (ss) - Sebring, Fla 1660 $250.00 SS#2
21 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1653
22 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1645
23 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1633
24 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, NC 1629
25 Sill, Dave - Rockledge, Fla. 1629
26 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1595
27 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1593
28 McDowell, Harold E. (ss) - Belton, S.C. 1592
29 Adams, Steven (g) - Phoenix City, Ala. 1585
30 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1560
31 McGee, Jim (ss) - Townville, S.C. 1546
32 Breihan, Donald L. (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1518
33 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1510
34 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1508
35 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1505
36 Plecha, Dale - Anderson, S.C. 1504
37 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1503
38 Evans, Steve - Cumming, Ga. 1494
39 Swain, Larry - West Columbia, S.C 1493
40 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1475
41 McGee, Chris A. - Anderson, S.C. 1475
42 Acevedo, Alberto (g) - Lawrenceville, Ga. 1469
43 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1469
44 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1464
45 Dunn, Bobby (ss) - Augusta, Ga. 1452
46 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1442
47 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1433
48 Tibbitts, Ron (ss) - Duluth, Ga. 1413
49 Johnson, Antonio (g) - Anderson, S.C 1398
50 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1390
51 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1293
52 White, Rick (g) (ss) - Bristol, Va. 1280
53 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1269 W/D

300 Games - George Pappas (2)