PBA Logo

PBA Midwest Region Thunderbowl Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 07, 2012 - Sunday, September 09, 2012

Location

Thunderbowl
1900 Madison Avenue
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
(712) 328-2374
Host: Ted Baer & Brenda Stevens

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Scorpion

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Gotchall, Robert (g) - Lincoln, Neb. 3929/17 $2200.00 0.00
2 Kilts, Duane (g) - Cedar Rapids, Iowa 4228/19 $1200.00 0.00
3 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 3761/17 $900.00 19249.00
4 Foster, Cameron (g) - South Jordan, Utah 3714/17 $750.00 0.00
5 Patton Jr., Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 3473/16 $700.00 14998.00
6 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 3477/16 $660.00 13743.00
7 Yocum, Nick (g) - Omaha, Neb 3386/16 $640.00 0.00
8 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 3303/16 $620.00 11812.00
9 Oviatt, Russ (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 3283/16 Smart 0.00
10 Watts, Jay (g) - Effingham, SC 3287/16 $600.00 0.00
11 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 1699/8 $400.00 9022.00
12 Caulkins III, Kenny (g) - Des Moines, Iowa 1683/8 0.00
13 Gartner, Justin (g) - Omaha, NE 1675/8 0.00
14 Perez, Justin (g) - Garden City, KS 1668/8 0.00
15 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 1640/8 6896.00
16 Walsh Jr., Dennis (g) - Dakota City, NE 1634/8 0.00
17 Ficke, Danny (g) - Omaha, NE 1633/8 0.00
18 Dall Jr., Larry (g) - Council Bluffs, Iowa 1616/8 0.00
19 Bauer, Jessy (g) - Junction City, KS 1609/8 0.00
20 Jensen, Andrew (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1603/8 0.00
21 Waliczek, Lonnie - Wichita, Kan. 1592/8 5302.00
22 Williams Jr., David - Omaha, Neb. 1590/8 5105.00
23 Baxter, Timothy (g) - Council Bluffs, Iowa 1580/8 0.00
24 Holt II, Harold (g) - Rapid City, S.D. 1563/8 0.00
25 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 1562/8 0.00
26 Norton, Jamie (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1488/8 0.00
27 Driscoll, Kevin (g) - Council Bluffs, IA 1477/8 0.00
28 Wachtel, Mike (g) - St Joseph, MO 1467/8 4174.00
29 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1419/8 4051.00
30 Roth, Bryan (g) - Papillion, Neb. 1402/8 0.00
31 Majerus, Rick - Moorhead, Iowa 1393/8 3825.00
32 McDowell, Neil (g) - Jefferson, IA 1345/8 0.00
33 Woodford, John (g) - Jefferson, Iowa 1311/8 0.00
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH (loser earns $1,200.00)
Robert Gotchall, Lincoln, Neb. def. Duane Kilts, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 257-235
SEMI FINAL Match (loser earns $900.00)
Duane Kilts, Cedar Rapids, Iowa def. Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 225-194
SEMI FINAL #1 (loser earns $750.00)
Duane Kilts, Cedar Rapids, Iowa def. Cameron Foster, South Jordan, Ut., 215-192
Match Play Standings after 16 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize

1 Gotchall, Robert (g) - Lincoln, Neb. 3672 6- 2-0 180 3852
2 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 3567 5- 3-0 150 3717
3 Kilts, Duane (g) - Cedar Rapids, Iowa 3553 4- 3-1 135 3688
4 Foster, Cameron (g) - South Jordan, Utah 3522 5- 3-0 150 3672
5 Patton Jr., Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 3473 4- 4-0 120 3593
6 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 3477 3- 4-1 105 3582
7 Yocum, Nick (g) - Omaha, Neb 3386 3- 5-0 90 3476
8 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 3303 4- 4-0 120 3423
9 Oviatt, Russ (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 3283 3- 5-0 90 3373
10 Watts, Jay (g) - Effingham, SC 3287 2- 6-0 60 3347
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Patton Jr., Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 1898 Advance
2 Kilts, Duane (g) - Cedar Rapids, Iowa 1893 Advance
3 Gotchall, Robert (g) - Lincoln, Neb. 1822 Advance
4 Foster, Cameron (g) - South Jordan, Utah 1801 Advance
5 Watts, Jay (g) - Effingham, SC 1767 Advance
6 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1763 Advance
7 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1758 Advance
8 Oviatt, Russ (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1729 Advance
9 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1729 Advance
10 Yocum, Nick (g) - Omaha, Neb 1723 Advance
11 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 1699 $400.00
12 Caulkins III, Kenny (g) - Des Moines, Iowa 1683
13 Gartner, Justin (g) - Omaha, NE 1675
14 Perez, Justin (g) - Garden City, KS 1668
15 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 1640
16 Walsh Jr., Dennis (g) - Dakota City, NE 1634
17 Ficke, Danny (g) - Omaha, NE 1633
18 Dall Jr., Larry (g) - Council Bluffs, Iowa 1616
19 Bauer, Jessy (g) - Junction City, KS 1609
20 Jensen, Andrew (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1603
21 Waliczek, Lonnie - Wichita, Kan. 1592
22 Williams Jr., David - Omaha, Neb. 1590
23 Baxter, Timothy (g) - Council Bluffs, Iowa 1580
24 Holt II, Harold (g) - Rapid City, S.D. 1563
25 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 1562
26 Norton, Jamie (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1488
27 Driscoll, Kevin (g) - Council Bluffs, IA 1477
28 Wachtel, Mike (g) - St Joseph, MO 1467
29 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1419
30 Roth, Bryan (g) - Papillion, Neb. 1402
31 Majerus, Rick - Moorhead, Iowa 1393
32 McDowell, Neil (g) - Jefferson, IA 1345
33 Woodford, John (g) - Jefferson, Iowa 1311