PBA Logo

PBA South Region Gaffney, S.C. Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 10, 2012 - Sunday, August 12, 2012

Location

Gaffney Entertainment Center
1100 Factory Shops Blvd.
Gaffney, South Carolina 23941
(864) 489-1515 ext.#3
Host: Keith Nichols

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Cheetah

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 5371/22 $2200.00 25000.00
2 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 5309/21 $1200.00 21714.00
3 Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 5197/22 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 4954/21 $800.00 17332.00
5 Langton, Richard N - Tallahassee, Fla. 4701/20 $750.00 15398.00
6 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, WV 4551/20 $675.00 13620.00
7 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 4536/20 $675.00 13620.00
8 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 4514/20 $600.00 12212.00
9 Sanders, Mac - Taylors, S.C. 4558/20 $580.00 11054.00
10 Circle, David (g) - North Augusta, S.C. 4548/20 $560.00 0.00
11 Green, Jacob (g) - Fountain Inn, SC 4489/20 $550.00 0.00
12 Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 4518/20 $540.00 9314.00
13 Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 4435/20 $530.00 8863.00
14 Slinkard, Brian (g) - Lexington, SC 4429/20 $520.00 0.00
15 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 4455/20 $510.00 8096.00
16 Toyne, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 4451/20 $500.00 7767.00
17 Postell, Chris - Gastonia, N.C. 1757/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Miller, Adam - Charlotte, N.C. 1756/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1749/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1746/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 Horn, Jerry (g) - West Columbia, S.C. 1734/8 0.00
22 Lord, James - Fort Mill, S.C. 1732/8 5105.00
23 Horodecki, Andrew - Norcross, Ga. 1730/8 4922.00
24 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1722/8 4752.00
25 Garrett, Chris - Greenville, S.C.. 1709/8 4593.00
26 McSwain, Christopher - Kings Mountain, N.C 1707/8 4444.00
27 Moore, Heather (g) - Boiling Springs, N.C. 1700/8 0.00
28 Sill, Dave (s) - Titusville, Fla. 1695/8 $250.00 SR#1 4174.00
29 Jones, Charles (s) - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1678/8 4051.00
30 Tomey, Charlie (s) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1665/8 3935.00
31 Plecha, Dale (s) - Anderson, S.C. 1659/8 3773.00
32 Aquilino, Chris (g) - Weaverville, N.C. 1659/8 0.00
33 Baker, Shane - Anderson, S.C. 1656/8 3623.00
34 Osteen, Brian (g) - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1630/8 0.00
35 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1627/8 3441.00
36 Hall, Crystal (g) - St. Pauls, N.C. 1617/8 0.00
37 Taylor, Steve - Madison Heights, Va. 1616/8 3277.00
38 Bryant, Paul (s) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1611/8 3200.00
39 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1608/8 3092.00
40 Brown, Eric - Fayetteville, N.C. 1608/8 3092.00
41 Kiser, Justin (g) - Gaffney, S.C. 1600/8 0.00
42 Simard, Ken - Greenville, S.C. 1600/8 2958.00
43 Lewis, Joshua - Asheville, N.C. 1596/8 2865.00
44 Dodd, Gary - Portsmouth, Va. 1588/8 2806.00
45 Goodman, James - Atlanta 1586/8 2749.00
46 Platt, Leon - Summerville, S.C. 1584/8 2695.00
47 Phillips, Derek (g) - Kingsport, TN 1577/8 0.00
48 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 1566/8 2593.00
49 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1559/8 2544.00
50 Morgan, Gary (s) - Atlanta 1558/8 2474.50
51 Preston, Mike - Gainesville, Fla. 1558/8 2474.50
52 Merry, Joe (g) - Cantonment, FL. 1554/8 0.00
53 Garren, Wayne (s) - Candler, N.C. 1546/8 2366.00
54 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1543/8 2305.50
55 Godfrey, Danny (g) - Stockbridge, Ga 1543/8 0.00
56 Smith, Curtis (g) - Mooresville, N.C. 1537/8 0.00
57 Haney, Todd (g) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1467/8 0.00
58 Chmura, Richard - Lumberton, N.C. 1404/8 2175.00
59 Bratton, Sam (g) - Santa Fe, TN 1383/8 0.00
60 Kelly, Donovon - Augusta, Ga. 1324/8 2108.00
300 GAME; Dick Allen
Championship Game (loser earns $1,200.00)
Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., def. Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C. 247-216.
Semi-final Game (loser earns $1000.00)
Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga. def. Kip Roberts, Glen Allen, Va. 243-210
Stepladder Game 1 (loser earns $800.00)
Kip Roberts, Glen Allen, Va. def. Dave Shinn, Columbia, S.C. 219-194

Match Play Standings after 20 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize

1 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 5093 9- 2-1 285 5378
2 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 4881 7- 5-0 210 5091
3 Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 4768 9- 3-0 270 5038
4 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 4760 7- 5-0 210 4970
5 Langton, Richard N - Tallahassee, Fla. 4701 6- 5-1 195 4896 $750.00
6 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 4536 7- 4-1 225 4761 $675.00
7 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, WV 4551 7- 5-0 210 4761 $675.00
8 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 4514 8- 4-0 240 4754 $600.00
9 Sanders, Mac - Taylors, S.C. 4558 5- 7-0 150 4708 $580.00
10 Circle, David (g) - North Augusta, S.C. 4548 5- 7-0 150 4698 $560.00
11 Green, Jacob (g) - Fountain Inn, SC 4489 4- 6-2 150 4639 $550.00
12 Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 4518 3- 8-1 105 4623 $540.00
13 Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 4435 6- 6-0 180 4615 $530.00
14 Slinkard, Brian (g) - Lexington, SC 4429 5- 7-0 150 4579 $520.00
15 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 4455 3- 9-0 90 4545 $510.00
16 Toyne, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 4451 2-10-0 60 4511 $500.00

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 2009 Advance
2 Langton, Richard N - Tallahassee, Fla. 1961 Advance
3 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 1948 Advance
4 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, WV 1889 Advance
5 Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 1853 Advance
6 Sanders, Mac - Taylors, S.C. 1844 Advance
7 Circle, David (g) - North Augusta, S.C. 1828 Advance
8 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 1815 Advance
9 Green, Jacob (g) - Fountain Inn, SC 1784 Advance
10 Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1783 Advance
11 Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 1777 Advance
12 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 1774 Advance
13 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 1772 Advance
14 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 1766 Advance
15 Slinkard, Brian (g) - Lexington, SC 1764 Advance
16 Toyne, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1761 Advance
17 Postell, Chris - Gastonia, N.C. 1757 $400.00
18 Miller, Adam - Charlotte, N.C. 1756 $400.00
19 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1749 $400.00
20 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1746 $400.00
21 Horn, Jerry (g) - West Columbia, S.C. 1734
22 Lord, James - Fort Mill, S.C. 1732
23 Horodecki, Andrew - Norcross, Ga. 1730
24 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1722
25 Garrett, Chris - Greenville, S.C.. 1709
26 McSwain, Christopher - Kings Mountain, N.C 1707
27 Moore, Heather (g) - Boiling Springs, N.C. 1700
28 Sill, Dave (s) - Titusville, Fla. 1695 $250.00 SR#1
29 Jones, Charles (s) - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1678
30 Tomey, Charlie (s) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1665
31 Aquilino, Chris (g) - Weaverville, N.C. 1659
32 Plecha, Dale (s) - Anderson, S.C. 1659
33 Baker, Shane - Anderson, S.C. 1656
34 Osteen, Brian (g) - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1630
35 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1627
36 Hall, Crystal (g) - St. Pauls, N.C. 1617
37 Taylor, Steve - Madison Heights, Va. 1616
38 Bryant, Paul (s) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1611
39 Brown, Eric - Fayetteville, N.C. 1608
40 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1608
41 Simard, Ken - Greenville, S.C. 1600
42 Kiser, Justin (g) - Gaffney, S.C. 1600
43 Lewis, Joshua - Asheville, N.C. 1596
44 Dodd, Gary - Portsmouth, Va. 1588
45 Goodman, James - Atlanta 1586
46 Platt, Leon - Summerville, S.C. 1584
47 Phillips, Derek (g) - Kingsport, TN 1577
48 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 1566
49 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1559
50 Preston, Mike - Gainesville, Fla. 1558
51 Morgan, Gary (s) - Atlanta 1558
52 Merry, Joe (g) - Cantonment, FL. 1554
53 Garren, Wayne (s) - Candler, N.C. 1546
54 Godfrey, Danny (g) - Stockbridge, Ga 1543
55 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1543
56 Smith, Curtis (g) - Mooresville, N.C. 1537
57 Haney, Todd (g) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1467
58 Chmura, Richard - Lumberton, N.C. 1404
59 Bratton, Sam (g) - Santa Fe, TN 1383
60 Kelly, Donovon - Augusta, Ga. 1324