PBA Logo

PBA South Region 2nd Annual Wilson & Sons Termite Pest Control Super Senior Open (60 and above) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 17, 2012 - Sunday, August 19, 2012

Location

Northside Bowling Center
3550 North Patterson Ave.
Winston Salem, NC 27105
Phone: 336-725-7566
Hosts: Tracy Golden, Rocky Casstevens, Todd Wilson

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah measures 35'. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 7-0 3369 $1600.00
2 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 6-1 3108 $900.00
3 Mazzanti Jr., Vince (ss) - Levittown, Pa. 5-3 3297 $750.00
4 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 5-2 3119 $750.00
5 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 4-2 3033 $650.00
6 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 4-2 2826 $650.00
7 Felten, Richard P. (ss) - Rockville, Md. 3-4 2992 $650.00
8 Scales, Tyrone (ss) - Walkertown, N.C. 3-4 3010 $650.00
9 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 2-3 2760 $525.00
10 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 2-3 2664 $525.00
11 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1-3 2450 $525.00
12 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 0-3 2244 $525.00
13 Goetz, Gregory (ss) - Washington 0-3 2242 $525.00
14 Brown, Thomas (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, N. 0-3 2244 $525.00
15 Pazur, Bob (ss) - Venice, Fla 0-3 2117 $525.00
16 Rytelewski, Chuck (ss) - Mechanicsville, V 0-3 2134 $525.00
17 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1602 $425.00
18 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1598 $425.00
19 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1596 $425.00
20 England, George (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, 1592 $400.00
21 Ferreira, Fred (ss) - Kings Park, N.Y. 1591 $400.00
22 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1589 $400.00
23 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1588
24 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1573
25 Lefebvre, Dennis (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1573
26 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1562
27 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1558
28 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1556
29 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1546
30 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1541
31 Scales, Anthony (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, 1537 $250.00 SDSR
32 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1527
33 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1520
34 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1519
35 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1496
36 Tharp, Bill (g) (ss) - Rome, Ga. 1495
37 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1493
38 McGee, Jim (ss) - Townville, S.C. 1489 $250.00 SDSR
39 Barber, David (g) (ss) - Salisbury, NC 1486
40 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1478
41 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1473
42 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1471
43 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1466
44 Stalnaker, Joseph (ss) - Alderson, W.V. 1463
45 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1459
46 Webb, Bob (g) (ss) - Burnsville, N.C. 1458
47 Sirbaugh, Saunie (ss) - Stephenson, Va. 1457
48 Brant, Phil (ss) - Interlachen, Fla. 1456
49 Ogden, Thurman E (ss) - Lynchburg, Va. 1445
50 Dunn, Bobby (ss) - Augusta, Ga. 1438
51 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1436
52 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1430
53 Milliken, Dowell (ss) - Lake Grove, N.Y. 1428
54 Goosney, Lawrence (ss) - Calabash, N.C. 1422
55 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1421
56 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1418
57 Tavano, John F. (ss) - Sebring, Fla 1415
58 Hall Sr., Joe (g) (ss) - St. Pauls, N.C. 1409
59 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1405
60 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Lincoln Park, N.J. 1398
61 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1382
62 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1374
63 Tucker, Harold (ss) - Little River, S.C. 1366
64 Buco, Edward E. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1349
65 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1349
66 Lee, Jim (g) (ss) - Rogersville, Tenn. 1282
67 White, Rick (g) (ss) - Bristol, Va. 1278
68 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 393 W/D
300 Game: Steve Stein
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $900)

#4 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #10 Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 1-0 (205-160).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $750)

#4 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #9 Vince Mazzanti Jr., Levittown, Pa., 1-0 (238-146).
#10 Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, def. #11 Frank M. Manley Jr., Fletcher, N.C., 1-0 (227-219).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)

#4 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #12 Richard P. Felten, Rockville, Md., 2-0 (268-193, 268-145).
#9 Vince Mazzanti Jr., Levittown, Pa., def. #1 Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 2-1 (208-206, 161-196, 264-170).
#10 Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, def. #15 Tyrone Scales, Walkertown, N.C., 2-0 (198-170, 212-178).
#11 Frank M. Manley Jr., Fletcher, N.C., def. #14 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 2-1 (170-194, 189-186, 245-190).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)

#1 Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., def. #16 Chuck Rytelewski, Mechanicsville, Va., 3-0 (235-158, 228-191, 204-180).
#4 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #13 Bob Pazur, Venice, Fla., 3-0 (258-167, 213-157, 213-149).
#9 Vince Mazzanti Jr., Levittown, Pa., def. #8 Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 3-1 (226-202, 189-166, 193-194, 245-210).
#10 Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, def. #7 Thomas Brown, Winston-Salem, N.C., 3-0 (195-193, 233-192, 222-179).
#11 Frank M. Manley Jr., Fletcher, N.C., def. #6 Gregory Goetz, Crofton, Md., 3-0 (198-175, 231-204, 213-181).
#12 Richard P. Felten, Rockville, Md., def. #5 Brendan V. Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 3-2 (227-226, 202-222, 184-151, 198-199, 192-162).
#14 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #3 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., 3-0 (244-157, 183-159, 192-181).
#15 Tyrone Scales, Walkertown, N.C., def. #2 Steve Lickliter, Beaver, W. Va., 3-2 (197-213, 179-237, 201-178, 213-198, 266-183).
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1794 Advance
2 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1751 Advance
3 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1747 Advance
4 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1706 Advance
5 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1704 Advance
6 Goetz, Gregory (ss) - Washington 1682 Advance
7 Brown, Thomas (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, N. 1680 Advance
8 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1678 Advance
9 Mazzanti Jr., Vince (ss) - Levittown, Pa. 1665 Advance
10 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1661 Advance
11 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1654 Advance
12 Felten, Richard P. (ss) - Rockville, Md. 1651 Advance
13 Pazur, Bob (ss) - Venice, Fla 1644 Advance
14 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1637 Advance
15 Scales, Tyrone (ss) - Walkertown, N.C. 1606 Advance
16 Rytelewski, Chuck (ss) - Mechanicsville, V 1605 Advance
17 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1602 $425.00
18 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1598 $425.00
19 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1596 $425.00
20 England, George (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, 1592 $400.00
21 Ferreira, Fred (ss) - Kings Park, N.Y. 1591 $400.00
22 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1589 $400.00
23 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1588
24 Lefebvre, Dennis (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1573
25 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1573
26 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1562
27 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1558
28 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1556
29 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1546
30 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1541
31 Scales, Anthony (g) (ss) - Winston-Salem, 1537 $250.00 SDSR
32 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1527
33 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1520
34 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1519
35 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1496
36 Tharp, Bill (g) (ss) - Rome, Ga. 1495
37 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1493
38 McGee, Jim (ss) - Townville, S.C. 1489 $250.00 SDSR
39 Barber, David (g) (ss) - Salisbury, NC 1486
40 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1478
41 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1473
42 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1471
43 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1466
44 Stalnaker, Joseph (ss) - Alderson, W.V. 1463
45 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1459
46 Webb, Bob (g) (ss) - Burnsville, N.C. 1458
47 Sirbaugh, Saunie (ss) - Stephenson, Va. 1457
48 Brant, Phil (ss) - Interlachen, Fla. 1456
49 Ogden, Thurman E (ss) - Lynchburg, Va. 1445
50 Dunn, Bobby (ss) - Augusta, Ga. 1438
51 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1436
52 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1430
53 Milliken, Dowell (ss) - Lake Grove, N.Y. 1428
54 Goosney, Lawrence (ss) - Calabash, N.C. 1422
55 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1421
56 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1418
57 Tavano, John F. (ss) - Sebring, Fla 1415
58 Hall Sr., Joe (g) (ss) - St. Pauls, N.C. 1409
59 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1405
60 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Lincoln Park, N.J. 1398
61 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1382
62 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1374
63 Tucker, Harold (ss) - Little River, S.C. 1366
64 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1349
65 Buco, Edward E. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1349
66 Lee, Jim (g) (ss) - Rogersville, Tenn. 1282
67 White, Rick (g) (ss) - Bristol, Va. 1278
68 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 393 W/D