PBA Logo

PBA South Region NAS Jacksonville, Fl Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, October 12, 2012 - Sunday, October 14, 2012

Location

NAS Freedom Lanes
609 Gillis St.
Jax, FL 32210
Phone:(904)542-3493
Host: John Duncan

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Shark

USBC Sport Certified


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 5240/22 $2100.00 25000.00
2 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 5096/21 $1100.00 21714.00
3 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 5142/22 $900.00 19249.00
4 Williams Jr., Walter Ray (s) - Ocala, Fla. 4935/21 $800.00 17332.00
5 Gallo Jr., Frank (s) - Jacksonville, Fla. 4721/20 $700.00 15398.00
6 McLean, Chad (g) - Gainesville, FL 4680/20 $600.00 0.00
7 Evans, Jeffrey - Supply, N.C. 4679/20 $590.00 13097.00
8 Johnson, Joshua (g) - Callahan, Fla. 4651/20 $580.00 0.00
9 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 4643/20 $570.00 11054.00
10 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 4753/20 $560.00 10397.00
11 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 4636/20 $550.00 9822.00
12 Williams II, Mike - Montgomery, Ala 4633/20 $540.00 9314.00
13 Taylor, Matt - Knightdale, N.C. 4603/20 $530.00 8863.00
14 Childree, Aaron (g) - Panama, Fla 4573/20 $520.00 0.00
15 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 4591/20 $510.00 8096.00
16 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 4470/20 $500.00 7767.00
17 Coleman, Dale - High Springs, Fla. 1794/8 6268.00
18 DeVore II, Michael (g) - Auburn, Al. 1793/8 0.00
19 Marcus, Jerry R. - DeLand, Fla. 1782/8 5745.00
20 Mines, William Elvery (s) - New Brunswick, 1780/8 $250.00 SR C 5515.00
21 Young, Greg (g) - Viera, Fla. 1778/8 0.00
22 Bosquez Jr., Thomas (g) - Springhill, Fla. 1758/8 0.00
23 Stefanik Jr., Richard (g) - Callahan, Fla. 1756/8 0.00
24 Anderson, Blane - Valdosta, Ga. 1746/8 4752.00
25 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1742/8 4593.00
26 Owen, Michael W. (s) - Gainesville, Fla. 1726/8 4444.00
27 Langton, Richard N - Tallahassee, Fla. 1720/8 4305.00
28 Martin, Alex (g) - Smyrna, Ga 1719/8 0.00
29 Torrey, Jesse - Edgewater, Fla. 1711/8 4051.00
30 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1709/8 3935.00
31 Shumway, Mitchell (g) - Winter Springs, Fl 1699/8 0.00
32 Appleton, Jon - Palmetto, Fla. 1696/8 3721.00
33 Sisto, Vito (g) - Ocala, Fla. 1691/8 0.00
34 Rogers, Kristian (g) - Waxhaw, N.C. 1684/8 0.00
35 Han, Dave - Orlando, Fla. 1676/8 3441.00
36 Auerbach, Craig - Sunrise, Fla. 1673/8 3357.00
37 Bryant, James (g) - Jacksonville, Fl. 1668/8 0.00
38 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1663/8 3200.00
39 Evans, Jacob - Palmetto, Fla. 1653/8 3127.00
40 Bradberry, Justin (g) - Ormond Beach, FL 1651/8 0.00
41 McHaley, Michael (s) - Pensacola, Fla. 1634/8 2990.00
42 Stone, Robert (g) - Lake City, Fla. 1620/8 0.00
43 Bohlman, Jerry - Milton, Fla. 1616/8 2865.00
44 Schuchman, Hunter (g) - Daytona Beach, FL 1612/8 0.00
45 Masden, Bill (g) - Summerfield, FL 1606/8 2749.00
46 Valentine Jr., John A. (s) - Cape Coral, F 1513/8 2695.00
47 Duncan III, John L. (g) - Middleburg, Fla. 1503/8 0.00
48 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (s) - Jacksonville, Fl 1501/8 2593.00
49 Graver, Joshua (g) - Laurel, De 1477/8 0.00
50 LaRue, Ricky (g) - Eufaula, Ala. 1456/8 0.00
300 Games:Tom Daugherty, Kelvin Wiggins, Dave Shinn

Stepladder Game 1 (loser earns $800.00)
Tom Baker, King, N.C. def. Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla. 277-248.
Semi-final Game (loser earns $900.00)
Kyle Troup, Hickory, N.C. def. Tom Baker, King, N.C. 201-186.
Championship Game (loser earns $1,100.00)
Kyle Troup, Hickory, N.C. def. Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 246-204

Match Play Standings after 20 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize

1 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 4892 6- 6-0 180 5072
2 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 4793 6- 6-0 180 4973
3 Williams Jr., Walter Ray (s) - Ocala, Fla. 4687 7- 4-1 225 4912
4 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 4679 7- 4-1 225 4904
5 Gallo Jr., Frank (s) - Jacksonville, Fla. 4721 6- 6-0 180 4901
6 McLean, Chad (g) - Gainesville, FL 4680 7- 5-0 210 4890
7 Evans, Jeffrey - Supply, N.C. 4679 7- 5-0 210 4889
8 Johnson, Joshua (g) - Callahan, Fla. 4651 7- 5-0 210 4861
9 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 4643 7- 5-0 210 4853
10 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 4753 3- 9-0 90 4843
11 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 4636 6- 6-0 180 4816
12 Williams II, Mike - Montgomery, Ala 4633 6- 6-0 180 4813
13 Taylor, Matt - Knightdale, N.C. 4603 6- 6-0 180 4783
14 Childree, Aaron (g) - Panama, Fla 4573 5- 6-1 165 4738
15 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 4591 4- 8-0 120 4711
16 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 4470 4- 7-1 135 4605

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 2099 Advance
2 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 2095 Advance
3 Williams II, Mike - Montgomery, Ala 1929 Advance
4 Taylor, Matt - Knightdale, N.C. 1918 Advance
5 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1911 Advance
6 Gallo Jr., Frank (s) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1886 Advance
7 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 1853 Advance
8 Johnson, Joshua (g) - Callahan, Fla. 1851 Advance
9 Williams Jr., Walter Ray (s) - Ocala, Fla. 1846 Advance
10 Evans, Jeffrey - Supply, N.C. 1844 Advance
11 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 1838 Advance
12 Childree, Aaron (g) - Panama, Fla 1838 Advance
13 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 1822 Advance
14 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 1811 Advance
15 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1803 Advance
16 McLean, Chad (g) - Gainesville, FL 1795 Advance
17 Coleman, Dale - High Springs, Fla. 1794
18 DeVore II, Michael (g) - Auburn, Al. 1793
19 Marcus, Jerry R. - DeLand, Fla. 1782
20 Mines, William Elvery (s) - New Brunswick, 1780 $250.00 SR C
21 Young, Greg (g) - Viera, Fla. 1778
22 Bosquez Jr., Thomas (g) - Springhill, Fla. 1758
23 Stefanik Jr., Richard (g) - Callahan, Fla. 1756
24 Anderson, Blane - Valdosta, Ga. 1746
25 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1742
26 Owen, Michael W. (s) - Gainesville, Fla. 1726
27 Langton, Richard N - Tallahassee, Fla. 1720
28 Martin, Alex (g) - Smyrna, Ga 1719
29 Torrey, Jesse - Edgewater, Fla. 1711
30 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1709
31 Shumway, Mitchell (g) - Winter Springs, Fl 1699
32 Appleton, Jon - Palmetto, Fla. 1696
33 Sisto, Vito (g) - Ocala, Fla. 1691
34 Rogers, Kristian (g) - Waxhaw, N.C. 1684
35 Han, Dave - Orlando, Fla. 1676
36 Auerbach, Craig - Sunrise, Fla. 1673
37 Bryant, James (g) - Jacksonville, Fl. 1668
38 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1663
39 Evans, Jacob - Palmetto, Fla. 1653
40 Bradberry, Justin (g) - Ormond Beach, FL 1651
41 McHaley, Michael (s) - Pensacola, Fla. 1634
42 Stone, Robert (g) - Lake City, Fla. 1620
43 Bohlman, Jerry - Milton, Fla. 1616
44 Schuchman, Hunter (g) - Daytona Beach, FL 1612
45 Masden, Bill (g) - Summerfield, FL 1606
46 Valentine Jr., John A. (s) - Cape Coral, F 1513
47 Duncan III, John L. (g) - Middleburg, Fla. 1503
48 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (s) - Jacksonville, Fl 1501
49 Graver, Joshua (g) - Laurel, De 1477
50 LaRue, Ricky (g) - Eufaula, Ala. 1456