PBA Logo

PBA Central Region Legend Lanes Regular/Senior Doubles Classic Results

Competition Dates

Friday, January 25, 2013 - Sunday, January 27, 2013

Location

Legend Lanes
4190 State Road
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44223
(330) 928-3794
Host: Mike Vay, Chris Ritzinger & PBA Member Dick Gran

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Cheetah

PBA50 Tour Cheetah is 35’ long. USBC Sport Certified.


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Learn Jr., Bob (s) - Macomb, Mich. 7-2 4062
Shady, Mike - Fairview, Pa. 7-2 4124
8186 $4000.00
2 Michalojko, Robert (s) - Pittsburgh 8-4 4578
Verble, Larry - Mason, Mich. 8-4 4871
9449 $2000.00
3 Tryniski, Michael (s) - Fulton, N.Y. 7-5 4594
Kent, Doug M. - Newark, N.Y. 7-5 4827
9421 $1600.00
4 Gran, Dick (s) - Hartville, Ohio 6-2 3714
McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 6-2 3692
7406 $1600.00
5 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 2-3 3050
Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 2-3 3212
6262 $1200.00
6 Casey, Conn (s) - Canada 0-3 2502
Setton, Ryan (g) - Canada 0-3 2511
5013 $1200.00
7 Textor, Raymond (g) (s) - Kennedy, N.Y. 2-3 2943
White, Matt - Warren, Pa. 2-3 3076
6019 $1200.00
8 Patchen, Dave (s) - Oregon, Ohio 4-5 3689
Restrepo, Rocio (g) - Colombia 4-5 3892
7581 $1200.00
9 Berke, Marty (s) - Allentown, Pa. 2-3 2920
Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 2-3 2886
5806 $1000.00
10 Dunphy, Dave (s) - Canada 1-3 2736
Dee, Jason - Canada 1-3 2680
5416 $1000.00
11 Csuhta, Dale (s) - Wadsworth, Ohio 0-3 2384
Testa, Frank (g) - Akron, Ohio 0-3 2500
4884 $1000.00
12 Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 0-3 2430
Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 0-3 2437
4867 $1000.00
13 McCorkle, Bill (s) - Westerville, Ohio 1744
Connor, Joshua - Columbus, Ohio 1868
3612 $800.00
14 Ventura, Sammy (s) - Syracuse, N.Y. 1827
Carter, Ed - Austintown, Ohio 1783
3610 $800.00
15 Konczos, Ken (g) (s) - Sagamore Hills, Ohi 1938
Emerson, Eric (g) - Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 1659
3597 $800.00
16 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1821
Schrum, Jeff (s) - Cherryville, N.C. 1754
3575
17 Davis, Ben - Ashland, Ky. 1827
Brooks, Al (s) - Bluefield, W.V. 1744
3571
18 Lundquist, Jason - Groveport, Ohio 1783
Llaneza, Michael (s) - Columbus, Ohio 1785
3568
19 Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 1814
Morgan, Gary (s) - Atlanta 1753
3567
20 Kalfas, Riga - Florence, Ky. 1555
Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 2005
3560
21 Ciach, Joe (g) - Mississauga, Ont., Canada 1702
Chapman, John (s) - Canada 1847
3549
22 Hatcher, Brian J. - Kettering, Ohio 1744
Kelly, Bob (s) - Dayton, Ohio 1802
3546
23 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 1670
Scarborough, Joe B. (s) - Mars Hill, N.C. 1874
3544
24 Graham, Eddie - Centerville, Ohio 1723
Profitt, Ron (s) - Brookville, Ohio 1812
3535
25 Brown, Richie - Marion, Ohio 1781
Kauble, Timothy W. (s) - Marion, Ohio 1741
3522
26 Kretzer, Brian L - Dayton, Ohio 1724
Peters, William (s) - Dayton, Ohio 1782
3506
27 Bowman, Anthony (g) - Georgetwon, Ky. 1855
Popp, Larry (s) - Marion, Ohio 1634
3489
28 Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 1865
Sustar, Scott (s) - Medina, Ohio 1613
3478
29 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1898
Bernhardt, Dave (s) - Romeo, Mich. 1548
3446
30 Cheff, James (g) - Auastintown, Ohio 1524
Guerrieri, Danny (g) (s) - Youngstown, Ohi 1907
3431
31 Eckenrode, Bob (g) - Youngstown, Ohio 1650
Nuzzo, Joseph (g) (s) - Youngstown, Ohio 1730
3380
32 Wunderlich, Jason - Homestead, Pa 1705
Nesbit, Richard (s) - Pittsburgh 1656
3361
33 Bryant, Jim - Hubbard, Ohio 1712
Jones, Mark A (s) - Amelia, Ohio 1633
3345
34 Gall, Aaron - New Castle, Pa. 1604
Karsnak, Glenn Allen (s) - New Castle, Pa. 1739
3343
35 Felmlee, Alan - Russell, Pa. 1853
Felmlee, Dean (g) (s) - Cranberry, Pa. 1490
3343
36 Zakrajsek, Rick - Lorain, Ohio 1686
Keplinger, Perry M. (s) - Amherst, Ohio 1647
3333
37 Noblitt, Joseph - Salisbury, N.C. 1650
Petroff, Steve (s) - Concord, N.C. 1661
3311
38 Dobie, Scott - Springfield, Ohio 1545
Miller, Brian (s) - Springfield, Ohio 1758
3303
39 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 1605
Bower, Darryl (s) - Middletown, Pa. 1656
3261
40 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1584
Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1602
3186
41 Baldwin, Cory - Delaware, Ohio 1473
Mitchell, Randy M. (s) - Mechanicsburg, Oh 1675
3148
42 Bowersock, Scott (g) - Dearborn Heights, M 1481
Jabczenski, Mitchell (s) - Novi, Mich. 1651
3132
43 Poulter, Michael (g) - Springboro, Ohio 1582
Carpenter, Bill (g) (s) - Middletown, Ohio 1545
3127
44 Husing, Richard (g) - Ellwood, Pa. 1393
Briggs, Dennis (s) - New Galilee, Pa. 1606
2999
45 Malone, Michael - Uniontown, Pa. 1532
Zwiezinski, Gary (s) - Elyria, Ohio 1440
2972
46 Akins, Chad (g) - Ravenna, Ohio 1380
Holgate, Dale W (s) - Silver Lake, Ohio 1487
2867
300 Games: Danny Guerrieri, Matt White, Joe Hostetler, Rocio Restrepo,
Ryan Setton, Jake Peters, Doug Kent

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $2000)
#2 Bob Learn Jr., Macomb, Mich./Mike Shady, Fairview, Pa. def. #8 Robert Michalojko, Mars, Pa./Larry Verble, Mason, Mich., 2-0 (556-522, 465-454).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Teams eliminated, earn $1600)
#2 Bob Learn Jr., Macomb, Mich./Mike Shady, Fairview, Pa. def. #11 Mike Tryinski, Fulton, N.Y./Doug Kent, Newark, N.Y., 2-1 (537-516, 483-524, 503-492).
#8 Robert Michalojko, Mars, Pa./Larry Verble, Mason, Mich. def. #5 Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio/Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind., 2-0 (493-461, 481-433).
ROUND OF 8-BYE
(Bye Teams Inserted, Single-elimination match play, best of five. Teams eliminated, earn $1200)
#2 Bob Learn Jr., Macomb, Mich./Mike Shady, Fairview, Pa. def. #10 Dave Patchen, Oregon, Ohio/Rocio Restrepo, Columbia, 3-1 (483-435, 489-426, 382-467, 528-438).
#5 Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio/Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind. def. #4 Conn Casey, Canada/Ryan Setton, Canada, 3-0 (461-384, 466-445, 513-465).
#8 Robert Michalojko, Mars, Pa./Larry Verble, Mason, Mich. def. #1 Tom Baker, King, N.C./Kip Roberts, Glen Allen, Va., 3-2 (445-515, 464-471, 519-490, 490-428, 496-449).
#11 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y./Doug Kent, Newwark, N.Y. def. #3 Raymond Textor, Kennedy, N.Y./Matt White, Warren, Pa., 3-2 (459-492, 469-426, 493-505, 488-462, 412-397).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Teams eliminated, earn $1000)
#5 Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio/Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind. def. #12 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C./Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 3-0 (456-425, 462-450, 465-371).
#8 Robert Michalojko, Mars, Pa./Larry Verble, Mason, Mich. def. #9 Dale Cshuta, Wadsworth, Ohio/Frank Testa, Akron, Ohio, 3-0 (426-388, 460-410, 523-435).
#10 Dave Patchen, Oregon, Ohio/Rocio Restrepo, Columbia def. #7 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa./Stephen J. Haas, Enola, Pa., 3-2 (399-440, 405-438, 464-452, 465-382, 448-410).
#11 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y./Doug Kent, Newark, N.Y. def. # 6 Dave Dunphy, Canada/Jason Dee, Canada, 3-1 (473-368, 568-461, 407-536, 494-362).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 1994
Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 1915
3909 Advance + Bye
2 Shady, Mike - Fairview, Pa. 1860
Learn Jr., Bob (s) - Macomb, Mich. 1900
3760 Advance + Bye
3 White, Matt - Warren, Pa. 1912
Textor, Raymond (g) (s) - Kennedy, N.Y. 1825
3737 Advance + Bye
4 Setton, Ryan (g) - Canada 1870
Casey, Conn (s) - Canada 1849
3719 Advance + Bye
5 McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 1817
Gran, Dick (s) - Hartville, Ohio 1872
3689 Advance
6 Dee, Jason - Canada 1839
Dunphy, Dave (s) - Canada 1850
3689 Advance
7 Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1885
Berke, Marty (s) - Allentown, Pa. 1799
3684 Advance
8 Verble, Larry - Mason, Mich. 1966
Michalojko, Robert (s) - Pittsburgh 1710
3676 Advance
9 Testa, Frank (g) - Akron, Ohio 1878
Csuhta, Dale (s) - Wadsworth, Ohio 1773
3651 Advance
10 Restrepo, Rocio (g) - Colombia 1827
Patchen, Dave (s) - Oregon, Ohio 1807
3634 Advance
11 Kent, Doug M. - Newark, N.Y. 1866
Tryniski, Michael (s) - Fulton, N.Y. 1760
3626 Advance
12 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1802
Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1819
3621 Advance
13 Connor, Joshua - Columbus, Ohio 1868
McCorkle, Bill (s) - Westerville, Ohio 1744
3612 $800.00
14 Carter, Ed - Austintown, Ohio 1783
Ventura, Sammy (s) - Syracuse, N.Y. 1827
3610 $800.00
15 Emerson, Eric (g) - Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 1659
Konczos, Ken (g) (s) - Sagamore Hills, Ohi 1938
3597 $800.00
16 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1821
Schrum, Jeff (s) - Cherryville, N.C. 1754
3575
17 Davis, Ben - Ashland, Ky. 1827
Brooks, Al (s) - Bluefield, W.V. 1744
3571
18 Lundquist, Jason - Groveport, Ohio 1783
Llaneza, Michael (s) - Columbus, Ohio 1785
3568
19 Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 1814
Morgan, Gary (s) - Atlanta 1753
3567
20 Kalfas, Riga - Florence, Ky. 1555
Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 2005
3560
21 Ciach, Joe (g) - Mississauga, Ont., Canada 1702
Chapman, John (s) - Canada 1847
3549
22 Hatcher, Brian J. - Kettering, Ohio 1744
Kelly, Bob (s) - Dayton, Ohio 1802
3546
23 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 1670
Scarborough, Joe B. (s) - Mars Hill, N.C. 1874
3544
24 Graham, Eddie - Centerville, Ohio 1723
Profitt, Ron (s) - Brookville, Ohio 1812
3535
25 Brown, Richie - Marion, Ohio 1781
Kauble, Timothy W. (s) - Marion, Ohio 1741
3522
26 Kretzer, Brian L - Dayton, Ohio 1724
Peters, William (s) - Dayton, Ohio 1782
3506
27 Bowman, Anthony (g) - Georgetwon, Ky. 1855
Popp, Larry (s) - Marion, Ohio 1634
3489
28 Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 1865
Sustar, Scott (s) - Medina, Ohio 1613
3478
29 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1898
Bernhardt, Dave (s) - Romeo, Mich. 1548
3446
30 Cheff, James (g) - Auastintown, Ohio 1524
Guerrieri, Danny (g) (s) - Youngstown, Ohi 1907
3431
31 Eckenrode, Bob (g) - Youngstown, Ohio 1650
Nuzzo, Joseph (g) (s) - Youngstown, Ohio 1730
3380
32 Wunderlich, Jason - Homestead, Pa 1705
Nesbit, Richard (s) - Pittsburgh 1656
3361
33 Bryant, Jim - Hubbard, Ohio 1712
Jones, Mark A (s) - Amelia, Ohio 1633
3345
34 Gall, Aaron - New Castle, Pa. 1604
Karsnak, Glenn Allen (s) - New Castle, Pa. 1739
3343
35 Felmlee, Alan - Russell, Pa. 1853
Felmlee, Dean (g) (s) - Cranberry, Pa. 1490
3343
36 Zakrajsek, Rick - Lorain, Ohio 1686
Keplinger, Perry M. (s) - Amherst, Ohio 1647
3333
37 Noblitt, Joseph - Salisbury, N.C. 1650
Petroff, Steve (s) - Concord, N.C. 1661
3311
38 Dobie, Scott - Springfield, Ohio 1545
Miller, Brian (s) - Springfield, Ohio 1758
3303
39 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 1605
Bower, Darryl (s) - Middletown, Pa. 1656
3261
40 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1584
Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1602
3186
41 Baldwin, Cory - Delaware, Ohio 1473
Mitchell, Randy M. (s) - Mechanicsburg, Oh 1675
3148
42 Bowersock, Scott (g) - Dearborn Heights, M 1481
Jabczenski, Mitchell (s) - Novi, Mich. 1651
3132
43 Poulter, Michael (g) - Springboro, Ohio 1582
Carpenter, Bill (g) (s) - Middletown, Ohio 1545
3127
44 Husing, Richard (g) - Ellwood, Pa. 1393
Briggs, Dennis (s) - New Galilee, Pa. 1606
2999
45 Malone, Michael - Uniontown, Pa. 1532
Zwiezinski, Gary (s) - Elyria, Ohio 1440
2972
46 Akins, Chad (g) - Ravenna, Ohio 1380
Holgate, Dale W (s) - Silver Lake, Ohio 1487
2867