PBA Logo

PBA Central Region La-Z-Boy/Monroe Sport Center Open pres. by Columbia (Non-Champions Event) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 16, 2012 - Sunday, November 18, 2012

Location

Monroe Sport Center
15425 South Dixie Highway
Monroe, MI 48161
(734) 242-0404
Host: PBA Member Jerry Held,Shane Held and Sheri Held

Oil Pattern

Detroit Open

At 42 feet, the Detroit Open pattern is one of the longer patterns currently in use on the PBA Tour. Similar to the Scorpion Pattern but with a lower concentration of oil on the outside boards, the bowler will still be inclined to move in and play the deep inside line. Although the extremely high volume of oil normally associated with a severe out of bounds is not present, errant shots wide of the target will be not be rewarded with a forgiving recovery trajectory to the pocket. The scoring pace for this pattern should be medium to medium high as the shot opens up to produce excellent scoring opportunities.


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Brantley, Mason - Detroit 9-3 4801/20 $2000.00 0.00
2 Cook, Jimmy - Indianapolis 8-4 4604/20 $1200.00 0.00
3 Cundiff, Chris - Lake Station, Ind. 6-4 3948/18 $850.00 0.00
4 Gall, Aaron - New Castle, Pa. 5-4 3600/17 $850.00 0.00
5 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 4-2 3183/14 $675.00 0.00
6 Novak, Brandon - Chillicothe, Ohio 4-3 3328/15 $675.00 0.00
7 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 3-3 3256/14 $675.00 0.00
8 Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 3-3 3137/14 $675.00 0.00
9 Wilds, Tyler - Three Rivers, Mich. 2-3 2689/13 $550.00 0.00
10 Tackett, Eric - Huntington, Ind. 1-3 2690/12 $550.00 0.00
11 Lobdell, Gerry (g) - Jackson, Mich. 1-3 2590/12 $550.00 0.00
12 Chapman, John (s) - Canada 1-3 2593/12 $550.00 0.00
13 Morgan, Aaron - Toledo, Ohio 1-3 2596/12 $550.00 0.00
14 Mireles, Robert (g) - Lansing, Mich. 1-3 2609/12 $550.00 0.00
15 Sparks Jr., Ronnie (g) - Ecorse, Mich. 1-3 2738/12 $550.00 0.00
16 Wright, Anthony (g) - Detroit 0-3 2393/11 $550.00 0.00
17 Snodgrass, Franklin (g) - Roseville, Mich. 1751/8 $425.00 0.00
18 Lawson Jr., Scott (g) - Flat Rock, Mich. 1750/8 $425.00 0.00
19 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1746/8 $425.00 0.00
20 Connor, Joshua - Columbus, Ohio 1745/8 $400.00 0.00
21 Clark Jr, Michael - Cleveland, Ohio 1740/8 $400.00 0.00
22 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1729/8 $400.00 0.00
23 Charaus, Michael (g) - Muskego, Wis. 1725/8 $400.00 0.00
24 Juszczyk Jr., George - Dearborn Heights, M 1718/8 0.00
25 Barbieri, Vince - Pittsburgh, Pa. 1713/8 0.00
26 Woloszyn, Rick (s) - Griffith, Ind. 1699/8 $250.00 (S) 0.00
27 Carter, Zack (g) - Chicago 1690/8 0.00
28 Easton, Charles (g) - Sylvania, Ohio 1674/8 0.00
29 Vollmar, Earon (g) - Toledo, Ohio 1667/8 0.00
30 Quinn, Eric (g) - Columbus, Ohio 1665/8 0.00
31 Lunsford, Steven (g) - Plainfield, Ill. 1656/8 0.00
32 Magolan, Michael (g) - Madison Heights, Mi 1644/8 0.00
33 McClintic, Christopher (g) - Jackson, Mich 1633/8 0.00
34 Pranger, Jason - Muskegon, Mich. 1612/8 0.00
35 Glandon, Mark - Powell, Ohio 1610/8 0.00
36 Profitt, Ron (s) - Brookville, Ohio 1590/8 0.00
37 Majcher, Tony (s) - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1588/8 0.00
38 Gilbert Jr., Darrell - Valparaiso, Ind. 1586/8 0.00
39 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich 1584/8 0.00
40 Idzior, David - Fort Wayne, Ind. 1578/8 0.00
41 Regan, Brian - Flint, Mich. 1564/8 0.00
42 Delcamp, Jeremy - Millersburg, Ind. 1561/8 0.00
43 Miller, Brian (s) - Springfield, Ohio 1557/8 0.00
44 Fields, Matthew (g) - Castalia, Ohio 1530/8 0.00
45 Goodman, James - Atlanta 1525/8 0.00
46 Daher, Abed - Dearborn, Mich. 1521/8 0.00
47 Chambers, Carleton - Detroit 1519/8 0.00
48 Dee, Jason - Canada 1517/8 0.00
49 Bostrom, Kevin - Muskegon, Mich. 1510/8 0.00
50 Sauro, Kirk - Dearborn Heights, Mich. 1505/8 0.00
51 Roark, Joey - Carey, Ohio 1493/8 0.00
52 McCluskey, Joshua (g) - Flat Rock, Mich. 1485/8 0.00
53 Reid, Tim (s) - Avon Lake, Ohio 1484/8 0.00
54 Reeve, Tod Allen (g) - Harrison, Mich. 1469/8 0.00
55 Kloska, Perry M-A - Warren, Mich. 1464/8 0.00
56 Dunphy, Dave (s) - Canada 1462/8 0.00
57 Michalojko, Robert (s) - Pittsburgh 1459/8 0.00
58 Idzior, Andrew (g) - Crown Point, Ind. 1457/8 0.00
59 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1454/8 0.00
60 Davis, Brent - Muskegon, Mich. 1447/8 0.00
61 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1442/8 0.00
62 Wuerth, William (g) - Warren, Mich. 1436/8 0.00
63 Jackson, Sean E. (g) - Hobart, Ind. 1433/8 0.00
64 Moses, Anthony (g) - Dearborn Heights, Mic 1412/8 0.00
65 Steffey Sr., Ambrose - Southgate, Mich. 1382/8 0.00
66 Overmyer, Jason (g) - Jackson, Mich. 1378/8 0.00
67 Shreve, Josh - Muskegon, Mich. 1366/8 0.00
68 Coyle, Phillip - Highland, Mich. 1342/8 0.00
69 Jones, Don (g) - Monroe, Mich. 1297/8 0.00
70 Easterday, Steve (s) - Strasburg, Ohio 1192/7 (W/D) 0.00
300 Games:Ronnie Sparks, Jr.
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1200)
#1 Mason Brantley, Detroit, Mich., def. #6 Jimmy Cook, Indianapolis, Ind., 2-1 (258-231, 186-225, 194-186).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#1 Mason Brantley, Detroit, Mich., def. #12 Aaron Gall, New Castle, Pa., 2-0 (256-183, 202-148).
#6 Jimmy Cook, Indianapolis, Ind., def. #2 Chris Cundiff, Lake Station, Ind., 2-1 (221-226, 248-165, 280-201).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $675)
#1 Mason Brantley, Detroit, Mich., def. #8 Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., 2-1 (191-257, 290-218, 270-231).
#2 Chris Cundiff, Lake Station, Ind., def. #7 Joseph Hostetler, Canton, Ohio, 2-0 (214-214, 256-216).
#6 Jimmy Cook, Indianapolis, Ind., def. #3 E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 2-0 (241-234, 299-255).
#12 Aaron Gall, New Castle, Pa., def. #13 Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, 2-1 (195-191, 200-210, 207-191).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#1 Mason Brantley, Detroit, Mich., def. #16 Ronnie Sparks Jr., Ecorse, Mich., 3-1 (279-256, 244-187, 229-300, 288-225).
#2 Chris Cundiff, Lake Station, Ind., def. #15 Tyler Wilds, Three Rivers, Mich., 3-2 (185-212, 167-190, 205-171, 228-156, 236-188).
#3 E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind., def. #14 Robert Mireles, Lansing, Mich., 3-1 (235-202, 217-164, 231-237, 247-232).
#6 Jimmy Cook, Indianapolis, Ind., def. #11 Aaron Morgan, Toledo, Ohio, 3-1 (223-164, 190-202, 247-243, 216-209).
#7 Joseph Hostetler, Canton, Ohio, def. #10 John Chapman, Brampton, Ontario, XX, 3-1 (210-221, 225-181, 234-193, 241-217).
#8 Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., def. #9 Anthony Wright, Detroit, Mich., 3-0 (228-209, 245-191, 212-201).
#12 Aaron Gall, New Castle, Pa., def. #5 Gerry Lobdell, Jackson, Mich., 3-1 (237-184, 202-204, 244-201, 207-188).
#13 Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, def. #4 Eric Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 3-1 (266-249, 223-234, 212-171, 261-215).
Results After Qualifying
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Brantley, Mason - Detroit 1914 Advance
2 Cundiff, Chris - Lake Station, Ind. 1865 Advance
3 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 1837 Advance
4 Tackett, Eric - Huntington, Ind. 1821 Advance
5 Lobdell, Gerry (g) - Jackson, Mich. 1813 Advance
6 Cook, Jimmy - Indianapolis 1797 Advance
7 Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 1797 Advance
8 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 1792 Advance
9 Wright, Anthony (g) - Detroit 1792 Advance
10 Chapman, John (s) - Canada 1781 Advance
11 Morgan, Aaron - Toledo, Ohio 1778 Advance
12 Gall, Aaron - New Castle, Pa. 1777 Advance
13 Novak, Brandon - Chillicothe, Ohio 1774 Advance
14 Mireles, Robert (g) - Lansing, Mich. 1774 Advance
15 Wilds, Tyler - Three Rivers, Mich. 1772 Advance
16 Sparks Jr., Ronnie (g) - Ecorse, Mich. 1770 Advance
17 Snodgrass, Franklin (g) - Roseville, Mich. 1751 $425.00
18 Lawson Jr., Scott (g) - Flat Rock, Mich. 1750 $425.00
19 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1746 $425.00
20 Connor, Joshua - Columbus, Ohio 1745 $400.00
21 Clark Jr, Michael - Cleveland, Ohio 1740 $400.00
22 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1729 $400.00
23 Charaus, Michael (g) - Muskego, Wis. 1725 $400.00
24 Juszczyk Jr., George - Dearborn Heights, M 1718
25 Barbieri, Vince - Pittsburgh, Pa. 1713
26 Woloszyn, Rick (s) - Griffith, Ind. 1699 $250.00 (S)
27 Carter, Zack (g) - Chicago 1690
28 Easton, Charles (g) - Sylvania, Ohio 1674
29 Vollmar, Earon (g) - Toledo, Ohio 1667
30 Quinn, Eric (g) - Columbus, Ohio 1665
31 Lunsford, Steven (g) - Plainfield, Ill. 1656
32 Magolan, Michael (g) - Madison Heights, Mi 1644
33 McClintic, Christopher (g) - Jackson, Mich 1633
34 Pranger, Jason - Muskegon, Mich. 1612
35 Glandon, Mark - Powell, Ohio 1610
36 Profitt, Ron (s) - Brookville, Ohio 1590
37 Majcher, Tony (s) - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1588
38 Gilbert Jr., Darrell - Valparaiso, Ind. 1586
39 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich 1584
40 Idzior, David - Fort Wayne, Ind. 1578
41 Regan, Brian - Flint, Mich. 1564
42 Delcamp, Jeremy - Millersburg, Ind. 1561
43 Miller, Brian (s) - Springfield, Ohio 1557
44 Fields, Matthew (g) - Castalia, Ohio 1530
45 Goodman, James - Atlanta 1525
46 Daher, Abed - Dearborn, Mich. 1521
47 Chambers, Carleton - Detroit 1519
48 Dee, Jason - Canada 1517
49 Bostrom, Kevin - Muskegon, Mich. 1510
50 Sauro, Kirk - Dearborn Heights, Mich. 1505
51 Roark, Joey - Carey, Ohio 1493
52 McCluskey, Joshua (g) - Flat Rock, Mich. 1485
53 Reid, Tim (s) - Avon Lake, Ohio 1484
54 Reeve, Tod Allen (g) - Harrison, Mich. 1469
55 Kloska, Perry M-A - Warren, Mich. 1464
56 Dunphy, Dave (s) - Canada 1462
57 Michalojko, Robert (s) - Pittsburgh 1459
58 Idzior, Andrew (g) - Crown Point, Ind. 1457
59 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1454
60 Davis, Brent - Muskegon, Mich. 1447
61 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1442
62 Wuerth, William (g) - Warren, Mich. 1436
63 Jackson, Sean E. (g) - Hobart, Ind. 1433
64 Moses, Anthony (g) - Dearborn Heights, Mic 1412
65 Steffey Sr., Ambrose - Southgate, Mich. 1382
66 Overmyer, Jason (g) - Jackson, Mich. 1378
67 Shreve, Josh - Muskegon, Mich. 1366
68 Coyle, Phillip - Highland, Mich. 1342
69 Jones, Don (g) - Monroe, Mich. 1297
70 Easterday, Steve (s) - Strasburg, Ohio 1192 (W/D)