PBA Logo

PBA East Region Howell Lanes Senior Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 07, 2012 - Sunday, September 09, 2012

Location

Howell Lanes
1002 Route 9 South
Howell, NJ 07731
(732) 462-6767
Host: Neil Feingold, Sharon Nasta


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 7-3 4210/18 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 6-2 3715/16 $800.00 21714.00
3 Wu, Eddie - New York 5-4 3773/17 $700.00 19249.00
4 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 5-2 3301/15 $700.00 17332.00
5 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 4-2 3221/14 $600.00 15398.00
6 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 4-2 3209/14 $600.00 14143.00
7 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 3-2 2927/13 $600.00 13097.00
8 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 3-4 3240/15 $600.00 12212.00
9 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 2-3 3067/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Mazzanti, Vince (ss) - Levittown, Pa. 2-3 2903/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Yadanza, Tom - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 2-3 2932/13 $500.00 9822.00
12 Segura Jr., Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1-3 2760/12 $500.00 9314.00
13 Bohner, Robert (ss) - Milton, Pa. 1-3 2645/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 0-3 2384/11 $500.00 8459.00
15 Hidalgo-Mora, Marvin H - Jackson, N.J. 0-3 2383/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Quinn, Kevin - Bordertown, N.J. 0-3 2396/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1751/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1740/8 $250.00 6395.00
19 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 1735/8 $250.00 6145.00
20 Semiz, Teata (ss) - Hopatcong, N.J. 1730/8 5515.00
21 Schuld, Joseph J. - Farmingdale, N.J. 1726/8 5302.00
22 Scelfo, Vince (g) - Millstone, N.J. 1717/8 0.00
23 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1712/8 4922.00
24 Felts, Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1685/8 4752.00
25 Ferraro, Steve - Kingston, N.Y. 1676/8 4593.00
26 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1673/8 4444.00
27 Ward, Christopher - Waldorf, Md. 1659/8 4305.00
28 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1657/8 4174.00
29 Kimball, Mark (g) - Jackson, N.J. 1643/8 0.00
30 Cashell, Rick (ss) - Westwood, Mass. 1632/8 3935.00
31 Rabbitt, Ed - Norwalk, Conn. 1631/8 3825.00
32 Glick, Ron - Morganville, N.J. 1626/8 3721.00
33 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1623/8 3623.00
34 Venditto, Richard (ss) - Ocean, N.J. 1619/8 3530.00
35 Danyo, Pete - Toms River, N.J. 1614/8 3441.00
36 Smith, Gene (ss) - Brick N.J. 1600/8 3357.00
37 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1591/8 3277.00
38 Bellantoni, Tony (ss) - White Plains, N.Y. 1590/8 3200.00
39 Berkowitz, Jeff - Manalapan, N.J. 1564/8 3127.00
40 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1556/8 3057.00
41 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1546/8 2990.00
42 Buco, Edward E. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1530/8 2926.00
43 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1529/8 2865.00
44 Kirstein, Mitch - Manalapan, N.J. 1528/8 2806.00
45 Brower, Michael - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1523/8 2749.00
46 Neuer, Rick (g) (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1498/8 0.00
47 Barraud, Ernie (ss) - Brick, N.J. 1490/8 2643.00
48 Walden, Mike - Stony Point, N.Y. 1466/8 2593.00
49 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1446/8 2544.00
50 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1413/8 2497.00
51 Mose', William (ss) - Piscataway, N.J. 1404/8 2452.00
300 Games (2): Kent Wagner, John DiSantis
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#16 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #2 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 1-0 (280-226).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#2 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., def. #6 Eddie Wu, New York, N.Y., 1-0 (205-162).
#16 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #13 Kent Wagner, Palmetto, Fla., 1-0 (258-193).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#2 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., def. #7 Bill Neumann, Rensselaer, N.Y., 2-0 (248-206, 236-191).
#6 Eddie Wu, New York, N.Y., def. #3 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., 2-1 (218-208, 194-246, 215-213).
#13 Kent Wagner, Palmetto, Fla., def. #5 Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 2-0 (185-183, 216-215).
#16 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #9 Sam Maccarone, Glassboro, N.J., 2-1 (227-269, 246-211, 226-216).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#2 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., def. #15 Robert Bohner, Milton, Pa., 3-1 (190-218, 246-223, 201-200, 238-235).
#3 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., def. #14 Kevin Quinn, Bordentown, N.J., 3-0 (247-227, 213-203, 208-193).
#5 Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., def. #12 Marvin H Hidalgo-Mora, Howell Lanes, N.J., 3-0 (223-204, 254-196, 217-202).
#6 Eddie Wu, New York, N.Y., def. #11 Tom Yadanza, Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 3-2 (202-257, 201-217, 258-226, 258-246, 255-203).
#7 Bill Neumann, Rensselaer, N.Y., def. #10 Vince Mazzanti, Langhorne, Pa., 3-2 (171-238, 219-215, 222-221, 205-237, 218-203).
#9 Sam Maccarone, Glassboro, N.J., def. #8 John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., 3-0 (279-195, 236-188, 205-204).
#13 Kent Wagner, Palmetto, Fla., def. #4 Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 3-1 (247-195, 220-241, 234-219, 228-227).
#16 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #1 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3-2 (246-267, 202-195, 233-259, 267-180, 267-213).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1953 Advance
2 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1925 Advance
3 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1886 Advance
4 Segura Jr., Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1878 Advance
5 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1835 Advance
6 Wu, Eddie - New York 1810 Advance
7 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1808 Advance
8 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1797 Advance
9 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1793 Advance
10 Mazzanti, Vince (ss) - Levittown, Pa. 1789 Advance
11 Yadanza, Tom - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1783 Advance
12 Hidalgo-Mora, Marvin H - Jackson, N.J. 1781 Advance
13 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 1778 Advance
14 Quinn, Kevin - Bordertown, N.J. 1773 Advance
15 Bohner, Robert (ss) - Milton, Pa. 1769 Advance
16 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1758 Advance
17 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1751 $400.00
18 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1740 $250.00
19 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 1735 $250.00
20 Semiz, Teata (ss) - Hopatcong, N.J. 1730
21 Schuld, Joseph J. - Farmingdale, N.J. 1726
22 Scelfo, Vince (g) - Millstone, N.J. 1717
23 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1712
24 Felts, Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1685
25 Ferraro, Steve - Kingston, N.Y. 1676
26 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1673
27 Ward, Christopher - Waldorf, Md. 1659
28 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1657
29 Kimball, Mark (g) - Jackson, N.J. 1643
30 Cashell, Rick (ss) - Westwood, Mass. 1632
31 Rabbitt, Ed - Norwalk, Conn. 1631
32 Glick, Ron - Morganville, N.J. 1626
33 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1623
34 Venditto, Richard (ss) - Ocean, N.J. 1619
35 Danyo, Pete - Toms River, N.J. 1614
36 Smith, Gene (ss) - Brick N.J. 1600
37 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1591
38 Bellantoni, Tony (ss) - White Plains, N.Y. 1590
39 Berkowitz, Jeff - Manalapan, N.J. 1564
40 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1556
41 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1546
42 Buco, Edward E. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1530
43 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1529
44 Kirstein, Mitch - Manalapan, N.J. 1528
45 Brower, Michael - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1523
46 Neuer, Rick (g) (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1498
47 Barraud, Ernie (ss) - Brick, N.J. 1490
48 Walden, Mike - Stony Point, N.Y. 1466
49 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1446
50 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1413
51 Mose', William (ss) - Piscataway, N.J. 1404