PBA Logo

PBA Midwest/Central Region Wood Dale Senior Open Sponsored By Kevin Van Allstate Results

Competition Dates

Friday, July 13, 2012 - Sunday, July 15, 2012

Location

Wood Dale Bowl
155 W. Irving Park Rd.
Wood Dale, IL 60191
(630) 766-6800
Hosts: Mike Melone Sr.

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper measures 37'. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 7-1 3599/16 $1600.00 25000.00
2 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 6-3 3526/17 $1100.00 21714.00
3 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 5-3 3359/16 $875.00 19249.00
4 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 5-4 3531/17 $875.00 17332.00
5 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 4-3 3097/15 $650.00 15398.00
6 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 4-4 3219/16 $650.00 14143.00
7 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 3-3 3026/14 $650.00 13097.00
8 Boresch Jr., Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 3-3 2929/14 $650.00 12212.00
9 Mineman, Mike - St Louis 2-3 2694/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 2-3 2509/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Main, Edward (g) - Roselle, IL 2-3 2652/13 $500.00 0.00
12 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1-3 2495/12 $500.00 9314.00
13 Spigner, Bill (ss) - Vernon Hills, Ill. 1-3 2345/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1-3 2351/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Jabczenski, Mitchell - Novi, Mich. 1-3 2330/12 $500.00 8096.00
16 Grobmeier, Alan - Gilbert, Ariz. 1-3 2406/12 $500.00 7767.00
17 Segura Jr., Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1569/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1560/8 5995.00
19 Gerard, Paul - Cincinnati 1559/8 5745.00
20 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1552/8 5515.00
21 Edwards, Jerry T. (g) (ss) - Wood Dale, Il 1549/8 $250.00 SS 0.00
22 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1530/8 5105.00
23 Gurskis, Pete (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1529/8 $250.00 SS 4922.00
24 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1524/8 4752.00
25 Zacharias, Larry (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1519/8 4593.00
26 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1518/8 4444.00
27 Manderson, Dave - Chicago 1515/8 4305.00
28 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1513/8 4174.00
29 Jackson, John (ss) - Chicago 1508/8 4051.00
30 Miner, Daniel G. (ss) - East Moline, Ill. 1503/8 3880.00
31 Piper, Joe (ss) - Mt. Prospect, Ill. 1503/8 3880.00
32 Osim, Dave - Roscommon, Mich. 1499/8 3721.00
33 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 1494/8 3623.00
34 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1484/8 3485.50
35 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1484/8 3485.50
36 Robertson, Randy - Evansville, Ind. 1481/8 3357.00
37 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1480/8 3277.00
38 Pacione, Robert - Roselle, Ill. 1479/8 3200.00
39 Ferry, Tom - DePere, Wis. 1478/8 3127.00
40 Mackey, Jeff - Mexico, Mo. 1475/8 3057.00
41 Whitcomb, Jon - Madison, Wis. 1465/8 2990.00
42 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1461/8 2926.00
43 Evanoff, John (ss) - Chicago 1457/8 2865.00
44 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 1449/8 2806.00
45 Ryan, John (g) - Hanover Park, Ill. 1432/8 0.00
46 Hunt, Richard L. (ss) - Valparaiso, Ind. 1428/8 2695.00
47 Sims, Tom (g) - Glen Ellyn, Ill. 1417/8 0.00
48 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1415/8 2593.00
49 Camerano, Michael F. - Brookfield, Ill. 1407/8 2544.00
50 Dubinski, Ken (ss) - Elk Grove Village, Il 1389/8 2497.00
51 Jackman, Randy (g) - Hammond, Ind. 1360/8 0.00
52 Syzmanski, James (g) - Norridge, IL 1294/8 0.00
53 Murray, Lance L (ss) - Kankakee, Ill. 1293/8 2366.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)

#1 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., def. #7 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 1-0 (258-192).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $875)

#1 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., def. #4 Don Holmes, Itasca, Ill., 1-0 (201-189).
#7 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #3 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 1-0 (234-180).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)

#1 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., def. #8 Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 2-0 (218-186, 226-210).
#3 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #11 Brad Snell, Mount Prospect, Ill., 2-1 (226-178, 199-209, 223-203).
#4 Don Holmes, Itasca, Ill., def. #5 Tony Majcher, Rolling Meadows, Ill., 2-1 (214-209, 205-222, 210-192).
#7 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #2 Michael Chrzanowski, Shepherd, Mich., 2-0 (216-209, 205-201).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#1 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., def. #16 Alan Grobmeier, Gilbert, Ariz., 3-1 (215-188, 212-194, 233-245, 211-208).
#2 Michael Chrzanowski, Shepherd, Mich., def. #15 Mitchell Jabczenski, Novi, Mich., 3-1 (259-170, 240-209, 178-182, 236-196).
#3 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #14 Rick Woloszyn, Griffith, Ind., 3-1 (181-200, 201-159, 205-191, 246-215).
#4 Don Holmes, Itasca, Ill., def. #13 Edward Main, Roselle, Ill., 3-2 (225-193, 190-177, 193-234, 214-266, 202-192).
#5 Tony Majcher, Rolling Meadows, Ill., def. #12 Bill Spigner, Vernon Hills, Ill., 3-1 (163-171, 232-224, 208-189, 188-169).
#7 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #10 Joel W. Carlson, Omaha, Neb., 3-2 (224-155, 197-213, 211-158, 180-184, 214-185).
#8 Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., def. #9 Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 3-1 (212-212, 243-213, 195-224, 239-224).
#11 Brad Snell, Mount Prospect, Ill., def. #6 Mike Mineman, O'Fallon, Ill., 3-2 (169-194, 220-205, 191-193, 235-225, 213-206).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1825 Advance
2 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1703 Advance
3 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1698 Advance
4 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 1689 Advance
5 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1683 Advance
6 Mineman, Mike - St Louis 1671 Advance
7 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1653 Advance
8 Boresch Jr., Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1644 Advance
9 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1622 Advance
10 Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 1614 Advance
11 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 1601 Advance
12 Spigner, Bill (ss) - Vernon Hills, Ill. 1592 Advance
13 Main, Edward (g) - Roselle, IL 1590 Advance
14 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1586 Advance
15 Jabczenski, Mitchell - Novi, Mich. 1573 Advance
16 Grobmeier, Alan - Gilbert, Ariz. 1571 Advance
17 Segura Jr., Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1569 $400.00
18 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1560
19 Gerard, Paul - Cincinnati 1559
20 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1552
21 Edwards, Jerry T. (g) (ss) - Wood Dale, Il 1549 $250.00 SS
22 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1530
23 Gurskis, Pete (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1529 $250.00 SS
24 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1524
25 Zacharias, Larry (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1519
26 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1518
27 Manderson, Dave - Chicago 1515
28 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1513
29 Jackson, John (ss) - Chicago 1508
30 Piper, Joe (ss) - Mt. Prospect, Ill. 1503
31 Miner, Daniel G. (ss) - East Moline, Ill. 1503
32 Osim, Dave - Roscommon, Mich. 1499
33 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 1494
34 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1484
35 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1484
36 Robertson, Randy - Evansville, Ind. 1481
37 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1480
38 Pacione, Robert - Roselle, Ill. 1479
39 Ferry, Tom - DePere, Wis. 1478
40 Mackey, Jeff - Mexico, Mo. 1475
41 Whitcomb, Jon - Madison, Wis. 1465
42 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1461
43 Evanoff, John (ss) - Chicago 1457
44 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 1449
45 Ryan, John (g) - Hanover Park, Ill. 1432
46 Hunt, Richard L. (ss) - Valparaiso, Ind. 1428
47 Sims, Tom (g) - Glen Ellyn, Ill. 1417
48 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1415
49 Camerano, Michael F. - Brookfield, Ill. 1407
50 Dubinski, Ken (ss) - Elk Grove Village, Il 1389
51 Jackman, Randy (g) - Hammond, Ind. 1360
52 Syzmanski, James (g) - Norridge, IL 1294
53 Murray, Lance L (ss) - Kankakee, Ill. 1293