PBA Logo

PBA South Region Gastonia, N.C. Chameleon Open Presented By Columbia 300 Results

Competition Dates

Friday, July 06, 2012 - Sunday, July 08, 2012

Location

George Pappas Liberty Lanes
2501 York Street Gastonia, NC 28052
(704) 868-2695
Host: Bill Martin

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Chameleon

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Page, Rhino - Dade City, Fla. 9-0 3769/17 $2500.00 0.00
2 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 7-3 4009/18 $1300.00 21714.00
3 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 5-4 3828/17 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 5-3 3434/16 $1000.00 0.00
5 Florie Jr, Victor - Richmond, Va. 4-3 3293/15 $750.00 15398.00
6 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 3-2 2793/13 $750.00 14143.00
7 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 3-4 3279/15 $750.00 13097.00
8 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 3-3 3031/14 $750.00 12212.00
9 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 2-3 2926/13 $525.00 0.00
10 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 2-3 2659/13 $525.00 10397.00
11 Pappas, George (s) - Charlotte, N.C. 1-3 2668/12 $525.00 9822.00
12 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1-3 2458/12 $525.00 9314.00
13 Ashworth, Chris - Gallatin, Tenn. 1-3 2468/12 $525.00 8863.00
14 Lord, James - Fort Mill, S.C. 0-3 2213/11 $525.00 8459.00
15 Scearce, Justin (g) - Danville, Va. 0-3 2273/11 $525.00 0.00
16 Gallo Jr., Frank (s) - Jacksonville, Fla. 0-3 2213/11 $525.00 7767.00
17 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 1697/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Langton, Richard N - Tallahassee, Fla. 1683/8 $425.00 6270.00
19 Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1683/8 $425.00 6270.00
20 Collins, Christopher R. - Savannah, Ga. 1652/8 $425.00 5915.00
21 Beasley, Mitch - Nashville, Tenn. 1650/8 $425.00 5702.00
22 Sanders, Mac - Taylors, S.C. 1648/8 $400.00 5505.00
23 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1643/8 $400.00 5237.00
24 Toyne, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1643/8 $400.00 5237.00
25 Petrin, Roger (g) - Locust, N.C. 1641/8 $400.00 0.00
26 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1631/8 $400.00 4844.00
27 Bowlin, Johnathan Lee - Lincolnton, N.C. 1625/8 4305.00
28 Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 1622/8 4174.00
29 Hersey, Kirk F. - Jacksonville, Fla. 1600/8 4051.00
30 Miller, Justin (g) - Greeneville, TN 1593/8 3935.00
31 Osteen, Brian (g) - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1574/8 0.00
32 Richmond, Evan T (g) - Ruffin, N.C. 1568/8 0.00
33 Hanes, Andrew - Archdale, N.C. 1562/8 3623.00
34 Brown, Zack - Raleigh, N.C. 1558/8 3530.00
35 Richey, Chuck (g) - Charlotte, N.C. 1557/8 0.00
36 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 1552/8 3317.00
37 Richardson, Bill (g) - Daniels, WV 1552/8 0.00
38 Bradberry, Justin (g) - Ormond Beach, FL 1547/8 0.00
39 Taylor, Matt - Knightdale, N.C. 1546/8 3127.00
40 Mack, Deltoine (g) - Charlotte, N.C. 1545/8 0.00
41 McSwain, Christopher - Kings Mountain, N.C 1544/8 2990.00
42 Thomas, Travis - Lumberton, N.C. 1543/8 2926.00
43 Moore, Heather (g) - Boiling Springs, N.C. 1541/8 0.00
44 Morgan, Gary (s) - Atlanta 1529/8 $125.00 SR C 2777.50
45 Weikel, Danny (s) - Dallas, N.C. 1529/8 $125.00 SR C 2777.50
46 Keener, Rick (g) - Gastonia, NC 1521/8 0.00
47 Bivens, Brandon Joshua - Eastridge, Tenn. 1517/8 2643.00
48 Postell, Chris - Gastonia, N.C. 1514/8 2593.00
49 Garrett, Chris - Greenville, S.C.. 1513/8 2544.00
50 Wall III, Thomas - Fayetteville, N.C. 1510/8 2497.00
51 Bleggi, David (g) - Jacksonville, NC 1508/8 0.00
52 McLaughlin, Matt (g) - Sanford, NC 1507/8 0.00
53 Felts Jr., Larry L. (s) - Moore, S.C. 1503/8 2366.00
54 Souder, James (s) - Greeneville, Tenn 1493/8 2325.00
55 Kelly, Donovon - Augusta, Ga. 1483/8 2286.00
56 Withers II, Charles (g) - Augusta, Ga. 1479/8 0.00
57 Lineberger, Carson (g) - Sherrills Ford, N 1472/8 0.00
58 Gray, David (g) - Franklin, VA 1467/8 0.00
59 Pomatto, Allan (g) - Goose Creek, S.C. 1466/8 0.00
60 Pietrucha, Tracy (g) - Atlanta 1464/8 0.00
61 Neral, John - Vienne, Va. 1457/8 2076.00
62 Tornow, Tom - Augusta, Ga. 1456/8 2045.00
63 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1452/8 2014.00
64 Roberts, Tim (g) - Asheville, N.C. 1433/8 0.00
65 Rogers, Kristian (g) - Waxhaw, N.C. 1429/8 0.00
66 Mobley, Brad - Travelers Rest, S.C. 1427/8 1927.00
67 Brown, Eric - Fayetteville, N.C. 1407/8 1900.00
68 DeBella, Todd - Hoschton, Ga. 1396/8 1873.00
69 Wall, Michael - Fayetteville, N.C. 1391/8 1847.00
70 Korchak, Ray (s) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1385/8 1822.00
71 Brooks IV, Hunter - Smyrna, Tenn. 1383/8 1798.00
72 Holloman, Jason - Newsoms, Va. 1374/8 1774.00
73 King, Alan - Parkton, N.C. 1365/8 1751.00
74 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1363/8 1728.00
75 Cook, Bob - Lawrenceville, Ga. 1339/8 1706.00
76 Martin, Aden - Salem, Va. 1333/8 1684.00
77 Owens, Stephen - Fairfax, Va. 1212/8 1663.00
78 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (s) - Jacksonville, Fl 1181/7 W/D 1642.00
79 Ness, Jack - Gastonia, N.C. 952/6 W/D 1622.00
80 Simard, Ken - Greenville, S.C. 773/4 W/D 1602.00
300 Games; Vanderhoef, Page

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1300)

#10 Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., def. #5 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 2-0 (300-213, 269-201).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)

#5 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., def. #1 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., 2-0 (255-251, 199-172).
#10 Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., def. #6 Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 2-0 (212-204, 247-212).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)

#1 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., def. #8 David Shinn, West Columbia, S.C., 2-0 (190-182, 244-229).
#5 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., def. #4 Victor Florie Jr, Richmond, Va., 2-1 (207-190, 214-236, 259-243).
#6 Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., def. #14 Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 2-0 (188-181, 196-185).
#10 Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., def. #15 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, Ga., 2-0 (227-223, 216-199).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)

#1 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., def. #16 Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., 3-2 (244-181, 188-201, 248-190, 163-181, 232-204).
#4 Victor Florie Jr, Richmond, Va., def. #13 Chris Ashworth, Gallatin, Tenn., 3-1 (229-221, 190-167, 192-199, 217-171).
#5 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., def. #12 Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3-0 (213-181, 206-144, 255-171).
#6 Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., def. #11 Bill Vannoy, Jacksonville, N.C., 3-1 (194-171, 170-174, 258-209, 244-178).
#8 David Shinn, West Columbia, S.C., def. #9 Justin Scearce, Danville, Va., 3-0 (182-181, 218-189, 237-170).
#10 Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., def. #7 James Lord, Fort Mill, S.C., 3-0 (199-170, 160-149, 211-141).
#14 Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., def. #3 Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 3-2 (218-224, 209-210, 264-259, 235-191, 277-242).
#15 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, Ga., def. #2 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., 3-1 (194-151, 180-232, 275-224, 255-245).
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 1896 Advance
2 Pappas, George (s) - Charlotte, N.C. 1816 Advance
3 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 1800 Advance
4 Florie Jr, Victor - Richmond, Va. 1796 Advance
5 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1787 Advance
6 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 1768 Advance
7 Lord, James - Fort Mill, S.C. 1753 Advance
8 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 1745 Advance
9 Scearce, Justin (g) - Danville, Va. 1733 Advance
10 Page, Rhino - Dade City, Fla. 1728 Advance
11 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1726 Advance
12 Gallo Jr., Frank (s) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1717 Advance
13 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1710 Advance
14 Ashworth, Chris - Gallatin, Tenn. 1710 Advance
15 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 1705 Advance
16 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 1702 Advance
17 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 1697 $425.00
18 Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1683 $425.00
19 Langton, Richard N - Tallahassee, Fla. 1683 $425.00
20 Collins, Christopher R. - Savannah, Ga. 1652 $425.00
21 Beasley, Mitch - Nashville, Tenn. 1650 $425.00
22 Sanders, Mac - Taylors, S.C. 1648 $400.00
23 Toyne, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1643 $400.00
24 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1643 $400.00
25 Petrin, Roger (g) - Locust, N.C. 1641 $400.00
26 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1631 $400.00
27 Bowlin, Johnathan Lee - Lincolnton, N.C. 1625
28 Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 1622
29 Hersey, Kirk F. - Jacksonville, Fla. 1600
30 Miller, Justin (g) - Greeneville, TN 1593
31 Osteen, Brian (g) - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1574
32 Richmond, Evan T (g) - Ruffin, N.C. 1568
33 Hanes, Andrew - Archdale, N.C. 1562
34 Brown, Zack - Raleigh, N.C. 1558
35 Richey, Chuck (g) - Charlotte, N.C. 1557
36 Richardson, Bill (g) - Daniels, WV 1552
37 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 1552
38 Bradberry, Justin (g) - Ormond Beach, FL 1547
39 Taylor, Matt - Knightdale, N.C. 1546
40 Mack, Deltoine (g) - Charlotte, N.C. 1545
41 McSwain, Christopher - Kings Mountain, N.C 1544
42 Thomas, Travis - Lumberton, N.C. 1543
43 Moore, Heather (g) - Boiling Springs, N.C. 1541
44 Weikel, Danny (s) - Dallas, N.C. 1529 $125.00 SR C
45 Morgan, Gary (s) - Atlanta 1529 $125.00 SR C
46 Keener, Rick (g) - Gastonia, NC 1521
47 Bivens, Brandon Joshua - Eastridge, Tenn. 1517
48 Postell, Chris - Gastonia, N.C. 1514
49 Garrett, Chris - Greenville, S.C.. 1513
50 Wall III, Thomas - Fayetteville, N.C. 1510
51 Bleggi, David (g) - Jacksonville, NC 1508
52 McLaughlin, Matt (g) - Sanford, NC 1507
53 Felts Jr., Larry L. (s) - Moore, S.C. 1503
54 Souder, James (s) - Greeneville, Tenn 1493
55 Kelly, Donovon - Augusta, Ga. 1483
56 Withers II, Charles (g) - Augusta, Ga. 1479
57 Lineberger, Carson (g) - Sherrills Ford, N 1472
58 Gray, David (g) - Franklin, VA 1467
59 Pomatto, Allan (g) - Goose Creek, S.C. 1466
60 Pietrucha, Tracy (g) - Atlanta 1464
61 Neral, John - Vienne, Va. 1457
62 Tornow, Tom - Augusta, Ga. 1456
63 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1452
64 Roberts, Tim (g) - Asheville, N.C. 1433
65 Rogers, Kristian (g) - Waxhaw, N.C. 1429
66 Mobley, Brad - Travelers Rest, S.C. 1427
67 Brown, Eric - Fayetteville, N.C. 1407
68 DeBella, Todd - Hoschton, Ga. 1396
69 Wall, Michael - Fayetteville, N.C. 1391
70 Korchak, Ray (s) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1385
71 Brooks IV, Hunter - Smyrna, Tenn. 1383
72 Holloman, Jason - Newsoms, Va. 1374
73 King, Alan - Parkton, N.C. 1365
74 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1363
75 Cook, Bob - Lawrenceville, Ga. 1339
76 Martin, Aden - Salem, Va. 1333
77 Owens, Stephen - Fairfax, Va. 1212
78 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (s) - Jacksonville, Fl 1181 W/D
79 Ness, Jack - Gastonia, N.C. 952 W/D
80 Simard, Ken - Greenville, S.C. 773 W/D