PBA Logo

PBA Southwest Region Fort Smith Open, presented by Storm Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 14, 2012 - Sunday, September 16, 2012

Location

Bowling World
6100 South 36th Street
Fort Smith, AR 72903
479-646-5050

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Shark

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 5-1 4215/19 $3000.00 25000.00
2 Lavoie, Francois (g) - Wichita, KS 4-1 4028/18 $1750.00 0.00
3 Bidwell, Devin (g) - Simi Valley, Calif. 3-1 3736/17 $1050.00 0.00
4 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 3-2 3749/18 $1050.00 17332.00
5 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 1-3 3538/17 $725.00 15398.00
6 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1-3 3633/17 $725.00 14143.00
7 Stanton, Steve - Fort Smith, Ark. 0-3 3405/16 $725.00 13097.00
8 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 0-3 3255/16 $725.00 12212.00
9 Starr, Blake - Oklahoma City 2696/13 $580.00 10254.00
10 Benoit, Kenny (g) - Topeka, Kan. 2679/13 $530.00 0.00
11 Seligman, Chris (g) - Little Rock, AR 2627/13 $530.00 0.00
12 Gulbrandson, Erik - Superior, Wis. 1637/8 8114.00
13 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1620/8 7663.00
14 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 1597/8 7259.00
15 Mortensen, Andy - Tulsa, Okla. 1596/8 6896.00
16 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 1593/8 6567.00
17 Dooley, Tim (s) - Van Buren, Ark. 1581/8 6268.00
18 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1575/8 5995.00
19 Bonin, Andrew (g) - Greenwood, AR 1570/8 0.00
20 Krol, David - Nixa, Mo. 1552/8 5515.00
21 Anthony, David - Austin, Texas 1532/8 5302.00
22 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1530/8 5105.00
23 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1529/8 4922.00
24 Patterson, Thomas L. - Owasso, Okla. 1518/8 4752.00
25 Pittsinger, Justin - Garland, Texas 1507/8 4593.00
26 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1503/8 4444.00
27 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 1497/8 4305.00
28 Glenn, Brett (g) - Springdale, Ark. 1476/8 0.00
29 Scott, Scotty L. - Wylie, Texas 1450/8 4051.00
30 Eichler, Dylan (g) - Bentonville, AR 1429/8 0.00
31 Mincey, Scott - Norman, Okla. 1397/8 3825.00
32 Anglin, Christian (g) - Sheridan, AR 1372/8 0.00
33 Helt, Robb (g) - Fort Smith, Ark. 1351/7 0.00
34 Hall, Grace (g) - Oklahoma City, OK 1328/8 0.00
35 Nielsen, Logan (g) - Fayetteville, AR 1292/8 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1750)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #1 Francois Lavoie, Wichita, Kan., 1-0 (238-215).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1050)
#1 Francois Lavoie, Wichita, Kan., def. #5 Devin Bidwell, Simi Valley, Calif., 1-0 (188-176).
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #6 Chris Hibbitts, Keller, Texas, 1-0 (241-224).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $725)
#1 Francois Lavoie, Wichita, Kan., def. #8 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 3-0 (206-195, 202-180, 249-173).
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #7 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, 3-1 (231-201, 204-193, 201-255, 247-232).
#5 Devin Bidwell, Simi Valley, Calif., def. #4 Steve Stanton, Fort Smith, Ark., 3-0 (247-233, 266-148, 228-202).
#6 Chris Hibbitts, Keller, Texas, def. #3 Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 3-1 (179-178, 171-172, 187-183, 210-175).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Lavoie, Francois (g) - Wichita, KS 2968 Advance
2 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2853 Advance
3 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 2830 Advance
4 Stanton, Steve - Fort Smith, Ark. 2822 Advance
5 Bidwell, Devin (g) - Simi Valley, Calif. 2819 Advance
6 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 2778 Advance
7 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2752 Advance
8 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2707 Advance
9 Starr, Blake - Oklahoma City 2696 $580.00
10 Benoit, Kenny (g) - Topeka, Kan. 2679 SMART
11 Seligman, Chris (g) - Little Rock, AR 2627 $530.00
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Lavoie, Francois (g) - Wichita, KS 1847 Advance
2 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 1833 Advance
3 Starr, Blake - Oklahoma City 1784 Advance
4 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 1744 Advance
5 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1729 Advance
6 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1701 Advance
7 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1693 Advance
8 Bidwell, Devin (g) - Simi Valley, Calif. 1692 Advance
9 Benoit, Kenny (g) - Topeka, Kan. 1657 Advance
10 Stanton, Steve - Fort Smith, Ark. 1650 Advance
11 Seligman, Chris (g) - Little Rock, AR 1640 Advance
12 Gulbrandson, Erik - Superior, Wis. 1637
13 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1620
14 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 1597
15 Mortensen, Andy - Tulsa, Okla. 1596
16 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 1593
17 Dooley, Tim (s) - Van Buren, Ark. 1581
18 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1575
19 Bonin, Andrew (g) - Greenwood, AR 1570
20 Krol, David - Nixa, Mo. 1552
21 Anthony, David - Austin, Texas 1532
22 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1530
23 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1529
24 Patterson, Thomas L. - Owasso, Okla. 1518
25 Pittsinger, Justin - Garland, Texas 1507
26 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1503
27 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 1497
28 Glenn, Brett (g) - Springdale, Ark. 1476
29 Scott, Scotty L. - Wylie, Texas 1450
30 Eichler, Dylan (g) - Bentonville, AR 1429
31 Mincey, Scott - Norman, Okla. 1397
32 Anglin, Christian (g) - Sheridan, AR 1372
33 Helt, Robb (g) - Fort Smith, Ark. 1351
34 Hall, Grace (g) - Oklahoma City, OK 1328
35 Nielsen, Logan (g) - Fayetteville, AR 1292