PBA Logo

PBA Southwest Region Greenville Scorpion Open, presented by DV8 Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 24, 2012 - Sunday, August 26, 2012

Location

HOST CENTER:
DB's Sports Grill And Bowling
1908 Joe Ramsey Boulevard East
Greenville, TX 75401
(903) 455-2065
Host(s): Darren Brown

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Scorpion

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 7-1 4633/21 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 6-2 4540/21 $1500.00 21714.00
3 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 5-3 4574/21 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 5-3 4166/21 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Ochoa, Dustin - San Antonio 4-2 4275/19 $775.00 15398.00
6 Vendeville, Chad - Arlington, Texas 4-3 4078/20 $775.00 14143.00
7 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 3-2 3814/18 $775.00 13097.00
8 Archer, D.J. - Port Arthur, Texas 3-4 4185/20 $775.00 12212.00
9 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 2-3 3841/18 $600.00 11054.00
10 Pittsinger, Justin - Garland, Texas 2-3 3785/18 $600.00 10397.00
11 Stanton, Steve - Fort Smith, Ark. 1-3 3545/17 $600.00 9822.00
12 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 1-3 3413/17 $600.00 9314.00
13 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1-3 3458/17 $600.00 8863.00
14 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 0-3 3382/16 $600.00 8459.00
15 Hibbitts, Chris - Ft Worth, Texas 0-3 3299/16 $600.00 8096.00
16 Merten, Steve - Wills Point, Texas 0-3 3117/16 $600.00 7767.00
17 Lucas, Christopher (g) - Keller, Texas 2639/13 $450.00 0.00
18 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 2628/13 $450.00 6395.00
19 Anthony, David - Austin, Texas 2621/13 $450.00 6145.00
20 Powell, Casey - Humble, Texas 2547/13 $425.00 5915.00
21 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2540/13 $425.00 5702.00
22 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 2508/13 $425.00 5505.00
23 Sheehan, Bradley (g) - Greenville, Texas 2491/13 $425.00 0.00
24 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1599/8 4752.00
25 Gardner, John Jason - Conroe, Texas 1598/8 4593.00
26 Boroff, Ryan - Fort Worth, Texas 1592/8 4444.00
27 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 1584/8 4305.00
28 Richey, Don - Mesquite, Texas 1583/8 4174.00
29 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1580/8 4051.00
30 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1574/8 3935.00
31 Thornton, Addison - Shreveport, La. 1569/8 3825.00
32 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1553/8 $250 (SR) 3721.00
33 Cerutti, Paul (g) - Burleson, TX 1552/8 0.00
34 Luper, Brandon - Fort Worth, Texas 1551/8 3530.00
35 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1546/8 3441.00
36 Scott, Scotty L. - Wylie, Texas 1542/8 3357.00
37 Brannon, Caesar T - Midland, Texas 1541/8 3238.50
38 Camper, Tracy - Piedmont, Okla 1541/8 3238.50
39 Wilson, Shayne - Caddo Mills, Texas 1537/8 3127.00
40 Patterson, Dale (s) - Tyler, Texas 1534/8 3057.00
41 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 1532/8 2990.00
42 Davis, Donald (g) - W. Tawakoni, TX 1528/8 0.00
43 Newman, Chad - Richardson, Texas 1516/8 2865.00
44 Crawford, Scott (g) - Allen, Texas 1506/8 0.00
45 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 1502/8 2749.00
46 Creasey, Michael - Whitehouse, Texas 1500/8 2695.00
47 Clark, Phil (s) - Terrell, Texas 1480/8 2643.00
48 Hanna, Johnny (g) - The Woodlands, Texas 1467/8 0.00
49 Mostowfi, Kam (g) - Frisco, Texas 1465/8 0.00
50 Steele, Michael (g) - Abilene, TX 1456/8 0.00
51 Dupree, Sohn (g) - Canyon Lake, Texas 1453/8 0.00
52 Nakagawa, Glen (s) - Highland Village, Tex 1447/8 2408.00
53 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1445/8 0.00
54 Hansen, Chris - Addison, Texas 1428/8 2325.00
55 Swanson, Justin - Duncan, Okla. 1421/8 2286.00
56 Cooper, Austin (g) - Greenville, TX 1417/8 0.00
57 Ferguson, Casey - Winnsboro, Texas 1406/8 2211.00
58 Lewis, Preston - Allen, Texas 1396/8 2175.00
59 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1393/8 2141.00
60 Richmond, Andy - Hugo, Okla. 1392/8 2108.00
61 Jones, Dean (s) - McKinney, Texas 1391/8 2076.00
62 Throop, Scott (s) - Princeton, Texas 1386/8 2045.00
63 Gainey, Tracy - Georgetown, Texas 1373/8 2014.00
64 Sulak, Mike - Dickinson, Texas 1369/8 1984.00
65 Slinkard, Gary (g) - Greenville, TX 1340/8 0.00
66 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 1330/8 1927.00
67 Kraemer, Wayne (g) - Abilene, TX 1325/8 0.00
68 Chambers, Riley - Seagoville, Texas 1281/8 1873.00
69 Franz, Rob - Bedford, Texas 1267/8 1847.00
70 Slinkard, Nathan (g) - Greenville, TX 1238/8 0.00
71 Collinsworth, Tim (s) - Edgewood, Texas 1221/8 1798.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1500)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #9 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, 1-0 (199-194).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #6 Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan., 1-0 (227-205).
#9 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, def. #12 Clint Dacy, Fort Worth, Texas, 1-0 (200-160).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $775)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #10 D.J. Archer, Port Arthur, Texas, 2-0 (233-172, 248-196).
#6 Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan., def. #3 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, 2-0 (246-188, 264-146).
#9 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, def. #1 Dustin Ochoa, Eibilo, Texas, 2-1 (252-197, 252-277, 244-223).
#12 Clint Dacy, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #4 Chad Vendeville, Arlington, Texas, 2-1 (182-150, 207-228, 169-143).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#1 Dustin Ochoa, Eibilo, Texas, def. #16 Steve Merten, Wills Point, Texas, 3-0 (234-176, 199-157, 198-131).
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #15 Lee White, Odessa, Texas, 3-1 (208-181, 214-213, 206-225, 222-164).
#3 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #14 Chris Hibbitts, Fort Worth, Texas, 3-0 (199-197, 236-210, 230-203).
#4 Chad Vendeville, Arlington, Texas, def. #13 Chuck Anderson, Bedford, Texas, 3-1 (192-169, 123-174, 202-160, 245-215).
#6 Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan., def. #11 Justin Pittsinger, Garland, Texas, 3-2 (185-229, 181-189, 257-255, 235-226, 223-186).
#9 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, def. #8 Michael Gaither, Tulsa, Okla., 3-0 (220-204, 219-206, 211-211 (10-7)).
#10 D.J. Archer, Port Arthur, Texas, def. #7 Kevin M. Mitchell, Tulsa, Okla., 3-2 (213-221, 226-226 (10-7), 185-166, 211-238, 237-226).
#12 Clint Dacy, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #5 Steve Stanton, Fort Smith, Ark., 3-1 (195-177, 156-200, 197-172, 204-203).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Ochoa, Dustin - San Antonio 2947 Advance
2 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2876 Advance
3 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2815 Advance
4 Vendeville, Chad - Arlington, Texas 2795 Advance
5 Stanton, Steve - Fort Smith, Ark. 2793 Advance
6 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 2778 Advance
7 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 2764 Advance
8 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 2761 Advance
9 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 2748 Advance
10 Archer, D.J. - Port Arthur, Texas 2745 Advance
11 Pittsinger, Justin - Garland, Texas 2700 Advance
12 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 2696 Advance
13 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 2695 Advance
14 Hibbitts, Chris - Ft Worth, Texas 2689 Advance
15 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 2675 Advance
16 Merten, Steve - Wills Point, Texas 2653 Advance
17 Lucas, Christopher (g) - Keller, Texas 2639 $450.00
18 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 2628 $450.00
19 Anthony, David - Austin, Texas 2621 $450.00
20 Powell, Casey - Humble, Texas 2547 $425.00
21 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2540 $425.00
22 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 2508 $425.00
23 Sheehan, Bradley (g) - Greenville, Texas 2491 $425.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1835 Advance
2 Ochoa, Dustin - San Antonio 1823 Advance
3 Lucas, Christopher (g) - Keller, Texas 1796 Advance
4 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 1768 Advance
5 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1762 Advance
6 Vendeville, Chad - Arlington, Texas 1749 Advance
7 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1738 Advance
8 Archer, D.J. - Port Arthur, Texas 1721 Advance
9 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 1718 Advance
10 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 1713 Advance
11 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1713 Advance
12 Stanton, Steve - Fort Smith, Ark. 1710 Advance
13 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 1705 Advance
14 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 1675 Advance
15 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 1668 Advance
16 Anthony, David - Austin, Texas 1665 Advance
17 Merten, Steve - Wills Point, Texas 1638 Advance
18 Powell, Casey - Humble, Texas 1637 Advance
19 Sheehan, Bradley (g) - Greenville, Texas 1634 Advance
20 Pittsinger, Justin - Garland, Texas 1630 Advance
21 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1623 Advance
22 Hibbitts, Chris - Ft Worth, Texas 1617 Advance
23 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 1600 Advance
24 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1599
25 Gardner, John Jason - Conroe, Texas 1598
26 Boroff, Ryan - Fort Worth, Texas 1592
27 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 1584
28 Richey, Don - Mesquite, Texas 1583
29 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1580
30 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1574
31 Thornton, Addison - Shreveport, La. 1569
32 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1553 $250 (SR)
33 Cerutti, Paul (g) - Burleson, TX 1552
34 Luper, Brandon - Fort Worth, Texas 1551
35 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1546
36 Scott, Scotty L. - Wylie, Texas 1542
37 Camper, Tracy - Piedmont, Okla 1541
38 Brannon, Caesar T - Midland, Texas 1541
39 Wilson, Shayne - Caddo Mills, Texas 1537
40 Patterson, Dale (s) - Tyler, Texas 1534
41 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 1532
42 Davis, Donald (g) - W. Tawakoni, TX 1528
43 Newman, Chad - Richardson, Texas 1516
44 Crawford, Scott (g) - Allen, Texas 1506
45 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 1502
46 Creasey, Michael - Whitehouse, Texas 1500
47 Clark, Phil (s) - Terrell, Texas 1480
48 Hanna, Johnny (g) - The Woodlands, Texas 1467
49 Mostowfi, Kam (g) - Frisco, Texas 1465
50 Steele, Michael (g) - Abilene, TX 1456
51 Dupree, Sohn (g) - Canyon Lake, Texas 1453
52 Nakagawa, Glen (s) - Highland Village, Tex 1447
53 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1445
54 Hansen, Chris - Addison, Texas 1428
55 Swanson, Justin - Duncan, Okla. 1421
56 Cooper, Austin (g) - Greenville, TX 1417
57 Ferguson, Casey - Winnsboro, Texas 1406
58 Lewis, Preston - Allen, Texas 1396
59 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1393
60 Richmond, Andy - Hugo, Okla. 1392
61 Jones, Dean (s) - McKinney, Texas 1391
62 Throop, Scott (s) - Princeton, Texas 1386
63 Gainey, Tracy - Georgetown, Texas 1373
64 Sulak, Mike - Dickinson, Texas 1369
65 Slinkard, Gary (g) - Greenville, TX 1340
66 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 1330
67 Kraemer, Wayne (g) - Abilene, TX 1325
68 Chambers, Riley - Seagoville, Texas 1281
69 Franz, Rob - Bedford, Texas 1267
70 Slinkard, Nathan (g) - Greenville, TX 1238
71 Collinsworth, Tim (s) - Edgewood, Texas 1221