PBA Logo

PBA East Region Colony Park Lanes Senior Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 10, 2012 - Sunday, August 12, 2012

Location

Colony Park Lanes East
3905 E. Market Street
York, PA 17402
(717) 755-2946
Host: Terry Brenneman

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Scorpion

PBA50 Regional Tour Scorpion measures 47'. USBC Standard Certified.


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 7-3 4184/18 $1500.00 25000.00
2 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 6-4 3778/18 $800.00 21714.00
3 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 5-2 3217/15 $650.00 19249.00
4 Wunch, Tom - Easton, Md. 5-1 2965/14 $650.00 17332.00
5 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 4-4 3587/16 $550.00 15398.00
6 Moorer, Wilbert Soul (ss) - Dover, Del. 4-3 3363/15 $550.00 14143.00
7 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 3-4 3303/15 $550.00 13097.00
8 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 3-3 3035/14 $550.00 12212.00
9 Ferraro, Steve - Kingston, N.Y. 2-3 2899/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 2-3 2910/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Martinez, Benjamin (g) - Lebanon, Pa. 2-3 2742/13 $500.00 0.00
12 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 2-3 2807/13 $500.00 9314.00
13 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1-3 2725/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1-3 2549/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Slenker, Dane - York, Pa. 1-3 2458/12 $500.00 8096.00
16 Rabbitt, Ed - Norwalk, Conn. 0-3 2278/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1692/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Rottengen, Greg O. (ss) - Washington, N.J. 1686/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1681/8 5745.00
20 Hosking, Doug (ss) - Elizabethtown, Pa. 1670/8 $250.00 5515.00
21 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1666/8 5302.00
22 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1663/8 5105.00
23 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1661/8 4922.00
24 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1640/8 4752.00
25 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1639/8 4593.00
26 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1637/8 4444.00
27 Seda, Louis - East Islip, N.Y. 1635/8 4305.00
28 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1630/8 $250.00 4174.00
29 Mott, Patrick - Waterloo, N.Y. 1612/8 4051.00
30 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1607/8 3935.00
31 Earnst, Charlie (ss) - Spring Grove, Pa. 1599/8 3773.00
32 Blough, Henry (ss) - Elizabethtown, Pa. 1599/8 3773.00
33 Burns, Bill (ss) - Pittsburgh 1598/8 3623.00
34 Glick, Ron - Morganville, N.J. 1594/8 3530.00
35 Danyo, Pete - Toms River, N.J. 1572/8 3441.00
36 Chilcoat, George (g) (ss) - Baltimore 1566/8 0.00
37 Glover, Mark - Woodbridge, Va. 1556/8 3277.00
38 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1551/8 3200.00
39 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1548/8 3127.00
40 Tweed, Michael - Camp Hill, Pa. 1540/8 3057.00
41 Thayer, Chip - Akron, Ohio 1536/8 2990.00
42 Bohner, Robert (ss) - Milton, Pa. 1526/8 2926.00
43 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1491/8 2865.00
44 Donovan, Paul - Pen Argyl, Pa 1472/8 2806.00
45 Smith, Andrew - Colonie, N.Y. 1470/8 2749.00
46 Bondarchuk, Gary - Langhorne, Pa. 1466/8 2695.00
47 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1448/8 2643.00
48 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1445/8 2593.00
49 Davis, Elmer B. (ss) - New Bloomfield, Pa. 1441/8 2544.00
50 Solt, Henry (ss) - Harrisburg, Pa. 1420/8 2497.00
51 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1417/8 2452.00
52 Gouse, Floyd (ss) - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1393/8 2408.00
53 Mose', William (ss) - Piscataway, N.J. 1314/8 2366.00
54 Polce, Tino - Belmar, N.J. 1255/8 2325.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#1 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #14 Ross McDonald, Clarksville, Md., 1-0 (243-166).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $650)
#1 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #5 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., 1-0 (242-218).
#14 Ross McDonald, Clarksville, Md., def. #7 Tom Wunch, Easton, Md., 1-0 (176-162).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#1 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #9 Wilbert Soul Moorer, Dover, Del., 2-1 (235-205, 206-299, 247-205).
#5 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., def. #4 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., 2-0 (195-189, 240-221).
#7 Tom Wunch, Easton, Md., def. #15 Darryl Jacobs, Harrisburg, Pa., 2-0 (237-214, 214-178).
#14 Ross McDonald, Clarksville, Md., def. #6 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., 2-1 (194-260, 212-186, 236-184).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#1 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #16 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 3-2 (194-223, 206-234, 252-246, 212-201, 253-210).
#4 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., def. #13 Benjamin Martinez, Lebanon, Pa., 3-2 (225-183, 209-234, 247-192, 235-247, 191-176).
#5 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., def. #12 Dane Slenker, York, Pa., 3-1 (223-201, 179-226, 191-141, 196-169).
#6 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #11 Steve Lickliter, Beaver, W. Va., 3-2 (237-184, 225-286, 241-212, 234-258, 258-247).
#7 Tom Wunch, Easton, Md., def. #10 Ed Rabbitt, Norwalk, Conn., 3-0 (226-178, 181-179, 192-190).
#9 Wilbert Soul Moorer, Dover, Del., def. #8 Bill Neumann, Rensselaer, N.Y., 3-1 (210-172, 235-181, 219-221, 244-226).
#14 Ross McDonald, Clarksville, Md., def. #3 Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 3-2 (191-167, 211-235, 247-222, 189-247, 247-236).
#15 Darryl Jacobs, Harrisburg, Pa., def. #2 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 3-1 (255-253, 245-210, 169-207, 279-183).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1894 Advance
2 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1872 Advance
3 Ferraro, Steve - Kingston, N.Y. 1792 Advance
4 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 1786 Advance
5 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1775 Advance
6 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1762 Advance
7 Wunch, Tom - Easton, Md. 1753 Advance
8 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1749 Advance
9 Moorer, Wilbert Soul (ss) - Dover, Del. 1746 Advance
10 Rabbitt, Ed - Norwalk, Conn. 1731 Advance
11 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1723 Advance
12 Slenker, Dane - York, Pa. 1721 Advance
13 Martinez, Benjamin (g) - Lebanon, Pa. 1710 Advance
14 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1709 Advance
15 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1695 Advance
16 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1693 Advance
17 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1692 $425.00
18 Rottengen, Greg O. (ss) - Washington, N.J. 1686 $400.00
19 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1681
20 Hosking, Doug (ss) - Elizabethtown, Pa. 1670 $250.00
21 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1666
22 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1663
23 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1661
24 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1640
25 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1639
26 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1637
27 Seda, Louis - East Islip, N.Y. 1635
28 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1630 $250.00
29 Mott, Patrick - Waterloo, N.Y. 1612
30 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1607
31 Blough, Henry (ss) - Elizabethtown, Pa. 1599
32 Earnst, Charlie (ss) - Spring Grove, Pa. 1599
33 Burns, Bill (ss) - Pittsburgh 1598
34 Glick, Ron - Morganville, N.J. 1594
35 Danyo, Pete - Toms River, N.J. 1572
36 Chilcoat, George (g) (ss) - Baltimore 1566
37 Glover, Mark - Woodbridge, Va. 1556
38 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1551
39 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1548
40 Tweed, Michael - Camp Hill, Pa. 1540
41 Thayer, Chip - Akron, Ohio 1536
42 Bohner, Robert (ss) - Milton, Pa. 1526
43 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1491
44 Donovan, Paul - Pen Argyl, Pa 1472
45 Smith, Andrew - Colonie, N.Y. 1470
46 Bondarchuk, Gary - Langhorne, Pa. 1466
47 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1448
48 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1445
49 Davis, Elmer B. (ss) - New Bloomfield, Pa. 1441
50 Solt, Henry (ss) - Harrisburg, Pa. 1420
51 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1417
52 Gouse, Floyd (ss) - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1393
53 Mose', William (ss) - Piscataway, N.J. 1314
54 Polce, Tino - Belmar, N.J. 1255