PBA Logo

PBA Southwest/Midwest Regions Wichita Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, June 08, 2012 - Sunday, June 10, 2012

Location

HOST CENTER:
Thunderbird Lanes
2440 South Oliver
Wichita, KS 67201
(316) 684-5291
Host(s): Jodi Bartman and Joel Mumma

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Cheetah

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 7-1 4831/21 $2700.00 25000.00
2 Steiner, Joseph (g) - North Conway, NH 6-1 4498/20 $1700.00 0.00
3 Baker, Jessica (g) - Wichita, Kan. 5-2 4446/20 $1100.00 0.00
4 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 5-3 4919/21 $1100.00 17332.00
5 Rash, Sean - Montgomery, Ill. 4-3 4791/20 $825.00 0.00
6 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 4-4 4840/21 $825.00 14143.00
7 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 3-3 4387/19 $825.00 0.00
8 Steelsmith, Rick - Wichita, Kan. 3-2 4048/18 $825.00 12212.00
9 Penner, Tim (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2-3 4075/18 $600.00 0.00
10 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 1-3 4198/17 $600.00 0.00
11 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1-3 3924/17 $600.00 9822.00
12 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1-3 3815/17 $600.00 0.00
13 Bailey, Mike - Frisco, Texas 1-3 3774/17 $600.00 8863.00
14 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 0-3 3895/16 $600.00 0.00
15 Guccione, Frank - Castle Rock, Colo. 0-3 3549/16 $600.00 8096.00
16 Demore, Blake (g) - Springfield, Mo. 0-3 3625/16 $600.00 0.00
17 Stolz, Amy (g) - Castle Rock, Colo. 2872/13 $475.00 0.00
18 Simmons, Cory (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2860/13 $475.00 0.00
19 Newman, Chad - Richardson, Texas 2839/13 $475.00 6145.00
20 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 2837/13 $475.00 5915.00
21 Warzinski, Kristin (g) - Irving, Texas 2830/13 $425.00 0.00
22 Slaughter, Casey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2796/13 $425.00 0.00
23 Hoge, Will (g) - Sand Spring, Okla 2783/13 $425.00 0.00
24 Sandham, Olivia (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2767/13 $425.00 0.00
25 McFayden, Matt - Derby, Kan. 2754/13 $425.00 4993.00
26 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1706/8 4444.00
27 Ruder, David - Edmond, Okla. 1703/8 4305.00
28 Hollis, Jacob (g) - Keller, Texas 1693/8 0.00
29 Andes, Kevin - Wichita, Kan. 1691/8 4051.00
30 Fanter, Kevin (g) - Maize, Kan. 1688/8 0.00
31 Lawrence, Robert - Austin, Texas 1682/8 3825.00
32 Calberry, Valerie (g) - Lincoln, NE 1680/8 0.00
33 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 1670/8 0.00
34 Benoit, Kenny (g) - Topeka, Kan. 1668/8 0.00
35 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1661/8 3441.00
36 Doan, Butch (g) (s) - Dodge City, KS 1657/8 $250 (SR) 0.00
37 DeVries, Duncan (g) - Wichita, KS 1654/8 0.00
38 Drewes, Chris (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1650/8 0.00
39 Ijams, Allie (g) - Flagstaff, Ariz. 1648/8 0.00
40 Martin, Brandon (g) - Derby, KS 1647/8 0.00
41 Rogers, Billy - Dallas 1638/8 2990.00
42 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1631/8 2926.00
43 Powell, Casey - Humble, Texas 1629/8 2865.00
44 Camper, Tracy - Piedmont, Okla 1622/8 2806.00
45 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1619/8 2749.00
46 Doan, Buddy (g) - Dodge City, KS 1616/8 0.00
47 Scroggins, Mark - Canyon, Texas 1611/8 2643.00
48 Roth, Bryan (g) - Pappillion, NE 1603/8 0.00
49 Swanson, Justin - Duncan, Okla. 1585/8 2544.00
50 Perez, Justin (g) - Garden City, KS 1582/8 0.00
51 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1570/8 2452.00
52 Starr, Blake - Oklahoma City 1565/8 2408.00
53 McMartin, Jimmy (g) - Oklahoma City 1558/8 0.00
54 Gouladdle, Evan (g) - Wichita, KS 1546/8 0.00
55 Sykes, Andy (g) - Wichita, KS 1544/8 0.00
56 Walsh Jr., Dennis (g) - Dakota City, NE 1535/8 0.00
57 Burkenbine, Zach (g) - Wichita, KS 1531/8 0.00
58 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1527/8 2175.00
59 Irvine, Rick - Dallas 1519/8 2141.00
60 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1486/8 2108.00
61 Myers, Randall - Duncan, Okla. 1481/8 2076.00
62 Anglin, Christian (g) - Sheridan, AR 1466/8 0.00
63 Morin, Eric D. - Junction City, Kan. 1451/8 2014.00
64 Scott, Scotty L. - Wylie, Texas 1448/8 1984.00
65 Price, Erick (g) (s) - Marlow, Okla. 1433/8 0.00
66 Umscheid, Dan (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1401/8 0.00
67 Hromek, Jerod (g) - Towanda, KS 1401/8 0.00
68 Simmons, Alex (g) - Dodge City, KS 1382/8 0.00
69 Chubb, Dave - Kirtland, N.M. 1373/8 1847.00
70 Panebianco, William (s) - McPherson, Kan. 1370/8 1822.00
71 Doan, Willy (g) - Dodge City, KS 1324/8 0.00
72 Bunyard, James (g) - Yukon, OK 1322/8 0.00
73 Palumbo, Anthony - St. Charles, Ill. 1190/8 1751.00
74 Davis, Steven (g) - Wichita, KS 1164/8 0.00
75 Ritchie, Jim (g) (s) - Schaumberg, IL 1107/8 0.00
76 Wyman, David - Dodge City, KS 841/6 1684.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1700)
#13 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #10 Joseph Steiner, N. Conway, N.H., 1-0 (228-161).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#10 Joseph Steiner, N. Conway, N.H., def. #11 Jessica Baker, Wichita, Kan., 1-0 (208-182).
#13 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #16 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, 1-0 (278-234).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $825)
#10 Joseph Steiner, N. Conway, N.H., def. #15 Rick Steelsmith, Wichita, Kan., 2-0 (246-207, 227-178).
#11 Jessica Baker, Wichita, Kan., def. #3 Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 2-1 (243-209, 180-265, 289-221).
#13 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #5 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 2-0 (279-233, 236-219).
#16 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #8 Kris Koeltzow, Wheat Ridge, , CO, 2-1 (237-247, 265-191, 237-211).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#3 Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., def. #14 Mike Bailey, Frisco, Texas, 3-1 (269-189, 258-193, 184-229, 289-258).
#5 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, def. #12 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 3-1 (254-268, 224-194, 224-210, 232-212).
#8 Kris Koeltzow, Wheat Ridge, , CO, def. #9 Tim Penner, Wichita, Kan., 3-2 (296-209, 191-203, 199-247, 277-230, 257-238).
#10 Joseph Steiner, Tioga Center, N.Y., def. #7 Blake Demore, Springfield, Mo., 3-0 (235-189, 246-225, 242-235).
#11 Jessica Baker, Wichita, Kan., def. #6 Frank Guccione, Castle Rock, Colo., 3-0 (224-183, 185-169, 210-202).
#13 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #4 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 3-1 (255-222, 192-215, 245-208, 203-203).
#15 Rick Steelsmith, Wichita, Kan., def. #2 Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, , SC, 3-0 (234-156, 259-239, 268-268).
#16 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #1 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 3-1 (248-233, 266-279, 300-210, 243-222).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 3254 Advance
2 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 3232 Advance
3 Rash, Sean - Montgomery, Ill. 3096 Advance
4 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 3076 Advance
5 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 3001 Advance
6 Guccione, Frank - Castle Rock, Colo. 2995 Advance
7 Demore, Blake (g) - Springfield, Mo. 2976 Advance
8 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 2971 Advance
9 Penner, Tim (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2948 Advance
10 Steiner, Joseph (g) - Bay City, Mich. 2933 Advance
11 Baker, Jessica (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2933 Advance
12 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 2931 Advance
13 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2915 Advance
14 Bailey, Mike - Frisco, Texas 2905 Advance
15 Steelsmith, Rick - Wichita, Kan. 2902 Advance
16 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2889 Advance
17 Stolz, Amy (g) - Castle Rock, Colo. 2872 $475.00
18 Simmons, Cory (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2860 $475.00
19 Newman, Chad - Richardson, Texas 2839 $475.00
20 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 2837 $475.00
21 Warzinski, Kristin (g) - Irving, Texas 2830 $425.00
22 Slaughter, Casey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2796 $425.00
23 Hoge, Will (g) - Sand Spring, Okla 2783 $425.00
24 Sandham, Olivia (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2767 $425.00
25 McFayden, Matt - Derby, Kan. 2754 $425.00
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 2039 Advance
2 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 1993 Advance
3 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1938 Advance
4 Rash, Sean - Montgomery, Ill. 1923 Advance
5 Demore, Blake (g) - Springfield, Mo. 1918 Advance
6 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1842 Advance
7 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1827 Advance
8 Warzinski, Kristin (g) - Irving, Texas 1804 Advance
9 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1803 Advance
10 Guccione, Frank - Castle Rock, Colo. 1789 Advance
11 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 1781 Advance
12 Baker, Jessica (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1779 Advance
13 Bailey, Mike - Frisco, Texas 1774 Advance
14 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 1771 Advance
15 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1756 Advance
16 Simmons, Cory (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1753 Advance
17 Steiner, Joseph (g) - Bay City, Mich. 1736 Advance
18 McFayden, Matt - Derby, Kan. 1735 Advance
19 Slaughter, Casey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1734 Advance
20 Steelsmith, Rick - Wichita, Kan. 1734 Advance
21 Sandham, Olivia (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1727 Advance
22 Hoge, Will (g) - Sand Spring, Okla 1725 Advance
23 Penner, Tim (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1717 Advance
24 Stolz, Amy (g) - Castle Rock, Colo. 1711 Advance
25 Newman, Chad - Richardson, Texas 1706 Advance
Newman defeated Tomsu 197-168 in a one game rolloff to advance.
26 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1706
27 Ruder, David - Edmond, Okla. 1703
28 Hollis, Jacob (g) - Keller, Texas 1693
29 Andes, Kevin - Wichita, Kan. 1691
30 Fanter, Kevin (g) - Maize, Kan. 1688
31 Lawrence, Robert - Austin, Texas 1682
32 Calberry, Valerie (g) - Lincoln, NE 1680
33 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 1670
34 Benoit, Kenny (g) - Topeka, Kan. 1668
35 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1661
36 Doan, Butch (g) (s) - Dodge City, KS 1657 $250 (SR)
37 DeVries, Duncan (g) - Wichita, KS 1654
38 Drewes, Chris (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1650
39 Ijams, Allie (g) - Flagstaff, Ariz. 1648
40 Martin, Brandon (g) - Derby, KS 1647
41 Rogers, Billy - Dallas 1638
42 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1631
43 Powell, Casey - Humble, Texas 1629
44 Camper, Tracy - Piedmont, Okla 1622
45 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1619
46 Doan, Buddy (g) - Dodge City, KS 1616
47 Scroggins, Mark - Canyon, Texas 1611
48 Roth, Bryan (g) - Pappillion, NE 1603
49 Swanson, Justin - Duncan, Okla. 1585
50 Perez, Justin (g) - Garden City, KS 1582
51 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1570
52 Starr, Blake - Oklahoma City 1565
53 McMartin, Jimmy (g) - Oklahoma City 1558
54 Gouladdle, Evan (g) - Wichita, KS 1546
55 Sykes, Andy (g) - Wichita, KS 1544
56 Walsh Jr., Dennis (g) - Dakota City, NE 1535
57 Burkenbine, Zach (g) - Wichita, KS 1531
58 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1527
59 Irvine, Rick - Dallas 1519
60 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1486
61 Myers, Randall - Duncan, Okla. 1481
62 Anglin, Christian (g) - Sheridan, AR 1466
63 Morin, Eric D. - Junction City, Kan. 1451
64 Scott, Scotty L. - Wylie, Texas 1448
65 Price, Erick (g) (s) - Marlow, Okla. 1433
66 Hromek, Jerod (g) - Towanda, KS 1401
67 Umscheid, Dan (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1401
68 Simmons, Alex (g) - Dodge City, KS 1382
69 Chubb, Dave - Kirtland, N.M. 1373
70 Panebianco, William (s) - McPherson, Kan. 1370
71 Doan, Willy (g) - Dodge City, KS 1324
72 Bunyard, James (g) - Yukon, OK 1322
73 Palumbo, Anthony - St. Charles, Ill. 1190
74 Davis, Steven (g) - Wichita, KS 1164
75 Ritchie, Jim (g) (s) - Schaumberg, IL 1107
76 Wyman, David - Dodge City, KS 841