PBA Logo

PBA Midwest Region Midcontinent Communications Open Presented By Ebonite Results

Competition Dates

Friday, June 01, 2012 - Sunday, June 03, 2012

Location

Empire Bowl
3800 S Westport Ave
Sioux Falls, S.D. 57106
(605)361-6271
Hosts: Mike Kruse

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Scorpion

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 4573/19 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, NE 4538/20 $1300.00 21814.00
3 Mason, Sean (g) - Brookings, SD 4398/19 $1100.00 0.00
4 Meyer, Matthew (g) - Alexandria, Minn. 4250/19 $900.00 0.00
5 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 4213/19 $800.00 17323.50
6 Walsh, Dennis Jr (g) - Dakota City, SD 4011/18 $750.00 0.00
7 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 4044/18 $725.00 13097.00
8 Lovejoy, Kodie (g) - Wakonda, SD 3978/18 Smart 0.00
9 Williams, Dave - Omaha, NE 4000/18 $675.00 10254.00
10 Gourneau, Joseph III (g) - Aberdeen, SD 3941/18 $650.00 0.00
11 Hepp, Josh (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 3902/18 $625.00 0.00
12 Roth, Bryan (g) - Papillion, Neb. 3831/18 $600.00 0.00
13 Kruse, Mike Jr - Sioux Falls, SD 1736/8 7663.00
14 Smallin, Matt (g) - Minot, N.D. 1693/8 0.00
15 Majerus, Rick - Charter Oak, Iowa 1689/8 6896.00
16 Nelson, Brandon (g) - Grafton, ND 1684/8 0.00
17 Peters, Adam (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1678/8 0.00
18 Kruse, Mike Sr (g) - Vermillion, SD 1664/8 0.00
19 Polreis, Jason (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1659/8 0.00
20 Busch, Troy (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1637/8 0.00
21 Lovejoy, Collin (g) - Wakonda, SD 1631/8 0.00
22 Luke, Holden (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1618/8 0.00
23 Lebeau, Ethan (g) - Ft Totlen, ND 1606/8 0.00
24 Nygard, Jeff (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1576/8 0.00
25 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 1558/8 4593.00
26 Block, Tony (g) - Rapid City, SD 1543/8 0.00
27 McKinney Jr., Ted I. - Fargo, N.D. 1527/8 4305.00
28 Busch, Brett (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1514/8 0.00
29 Cotton, Jimmy (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1513/8 0.00
30 Ellston, Dave (g) - Mitchell, SD 1512/8 0.00
31 Flynn, Stephen (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1489/8 0.00
32 Oviatt, Russ (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1485/8 0.00
33 Van DeKamp, Drew (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1430/8 0.00
34 Ballantyne, Aaron (g) - Sioux City, IA 1413/8 0.00
35 Kaufman, Sarah (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1406/8 0.00
36 Badger, Drew (g) - Ft Pierre, SD 1390/8 0.00
37 McGraw, Dennis (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1373/8 0.00
38 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1316/8 3200.00
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH (loser earns $1,300.00)	
Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa def. Matt Tomsu, Omaha, Neb., 264-242
SEMI FINAL #3 (loser earns $1,100.00)
Matt Tomsu, Omaha, Neb. Def. Sean Mason, Brookings, SD, 236-191
SEMI FINAL #2 (loser earns $900.00)
Matt Tomsu, Omaha, Neb. def. Matt Meyer, Alexandria, Minn., 277-227
SEMI FINAL #1 (loser earns $800.00)
Matt Meyer, Alexandria, Minn. def. Chad Maas, Waukesha, Wis., 237-191
Match Play Standings after 18 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize

1 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 4309 7- 3-0 210 4519
2 Mason, Sean (g) – Brookings, SD 4207 6- 3-1 195 4402
3 Tomsu, Matthew – Omaha, Neb. 4065 8- 2-0 240 4305
4 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 4022 6- 4-0 180 4202
5 Meyer, Matthew (g) - Alexandria, Minn. 4013 6- 4-0 180 4193
6 Walsh, Dennis Jr (g) – Dakota City, SD 4011 5- 5-0 150 4161 $750.00
7 Beres, Dave - Waukesha, Wis. 4044 3- 7-0 90 4134 $725.00
8 Lovejoy, Kodie (g) – Wakonda, SD 3978 4- 6-0 120 4098 Smart
9 Williams, Dave – Omaha, Neb. 4000 2- 7-1 75 4075 $675.00
10 Gourneau, Joseph III (g) - Aberdeen, SD 3941 3- 7-0 90 4031 $650.00
11 Hepp, Josh – Sioux Falls, SD 3902 4- 6-0 120 4022 $625.00
12 Roth, Bryan (g) – Papillion, Neb. 3831 5- 5-0 150 3981 $600.00
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Mason, Sean (g) - Brookings, SD 2045 Advance
2 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1943 Advance
3 Meyer, Matthew (g) - Alexandria, Minn. 1866 Advance
4 Walsh, Dennis Jr (g) - Dakota City, SD 1838 Advance
5 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1835 Advance
6 Williams, Dave - Omaha, NE 1822 Advance
7 Gourneau, Joseph III (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1818 Advance
8 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 1806 Advance
9 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, NE 1803 Advance
10 Hepp, Josh (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1778 Advance
11 Roth, Bryan (g) - Papillion, Neb. 1777 Advance
12 Lovejoy, Kodie (g) - Wakonda, SD 1740 Advance
13 Kruse, Mike Jr - Sioux Falls, SD 1736
14 Smallin, Matt (g) - Minot, N.D. 1693
15 Majerus, Rick - Charter Oak, Iowa 1689
16 Nelson, Brandon (g) - Grafton, ND 1684
17 Peters, Adam (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1678
18 Kruse, Mike Sr (g) - Vermillion, SD 1664
19 Polreis, Jason (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1659
20 Busch, Troy (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1637
21 Lovejoy, Collin (g) - Wakonda, SD 1631
22 Luke, Holden (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1618
23 Lebeau, Ethan (g) - Ft Totlen, ND 1606
24 Nygard, Jeff (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1576
25 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 1558
26 Block, Tony (g) - Rapid City, SD 1543
27 McKinney Jr., Ted I. - Fargo, N.D. 1527
28 Busch, Brett (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1514
29 Cotton, Jimmy (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1513
30 Ellston, Dave (g) - Mitchell, SD 1512
31 Flynn, Stephen (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1489
32 Oviatt, Russ (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1485
33 Van DeKamp, Drew (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1430
34 Ballantyne, Aaron (g) - Sioux City, IA 1413
35 Kaufman, Sarah (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1406
36 Badger, Drew (g) - Ft Pierre, SD 1390
37 McGraw, Dennis (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1373
38 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1316