PBA Logo

PBA South Region Canton, GA Scorpion Open Presented By Columbia 300 Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 24, 2012 - Sunday, August 26, 2012

Location

Cherokee Lanes
1149 Marietta Hwy
Canton, GA 30114
(770) 345-2866
Host: Stoney Baker

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Scorpion

USBC Sport Certified


Final Standings

Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Williams Jr., Walter Ray (s) - Ocala, Fla. 7-2 4859/22 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 6-2 4582/21 $1300.00 21714.00
3 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 5-1 4173/19 $850.00 19249.00
4 Doyle, Kamron (g) - Brentwood, Tenn. 5-3 4646/21 $850.00 SMAR 0.00
5 Williams II, Mike - Montgomery, Ala 4-3 4480/20 $700.00 15398.00
6 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 4-3 4269/20 $700.00 14143.00
7 Page, Rhino - Dade City, Fla. 3-2 4151/18 $700.00 13097.00
8 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 3-3 4067/19 $700.00 12212.00
9 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 1-3 3886/17 $525.00 11054.00
10 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1-3 3935/17 $525.00 10397.00
11 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 1-3 3709/17 $525.00 9822.00
12 Bowlin, Johnathan Lee - Lincolnton, N.C. 1-3 3608/17 $525.00 9314.00
13 Evans, Jeffrey (g) - Supply, N.C. 1-3 3631/17 $525.00 0.00
14 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 1-3 3625/17 $525.00 8459.00
15 Milam, Jason (g) - Temple, Ga 0-3 3349/16 $525.00 0.00
16 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 0-3 3342/16 $525.00 7767.00
17 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 2742/13 $425.00 6668.00
18 Tornow, Tom - Augusta, Ga. 2736/13 $425.00 6395.00
19 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 2676/13 $425.00 6145.00
20 Garrett, Chris - Greenville, S.C.. 2665/13 $425.00 5915.00
21 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 2620/13 $400.00 5702.00
22 Horodecki, Andrew - Norcross, Ga. 2616/13 $400.00 5505.00
23 Taylor, Matt - Knightdale, N.C. 2585/13 $400.00 5322.00
24 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 2569/13 $400.00 5152.00
25 Martin, Alex (g) - Smyrna, Ga 2559/13 $400.00 SMAR 0.00
26 May, John W. (g) - Lincolnton, N.C. 1628/8 0.00
27 Platt, Leon - Summerville, S.C. 1625/8 4239.50
28 Pomatto, Allan - Goose Creek, S.C. 1625/8 4239.50
29 Faulkner, Gary (g) - Memphis, Tenn. 1624/8 0.00
30 Sanders, Mac - Taylors, S.C. 1623/8 3935.00
31 Langton, Richard N - Tallahassee, Fla. 1622/8 3825.00
32 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 1618/8 3721.00
33 Weiss, Randy M. - Columbia, S.C. 1616/8 3623.00
34 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 1611/8 3530.00
35 Preston, Mike - Gainesville, Fla. 1595/8 3441.00
36 Morgan, Gary (s) - Atlanta 1586/8 $250.00 Sr C 3357.00
37 McNear, Mark - Altamonte Springs, Fla. 1572/8 3238.50
38 Rogers, Kristian (g) - Waxhaw, N.C. 1572/8 0.00
39 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1564/8 3127.00
40 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 1560/8 3057.00
41 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1559/8 2990.00
42 Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1552/8 2926.00
43 Hayes, David (g) - Senoia, Ga. 1528/8 0.00
44 Brown, Zack - Raleigh, N.C. 1521/8 2806.00
45 DeBella, Todd - Hoschton, Ga. 1507/8 2749.00
46 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1500/8 2695.00
47 Baker, Shane - Anderson, S.C. 1498/8 2643.00
48 Johnson, Kurt - Loganville, Ga. 1496/8 2593.00
49 Miller, Adam - Charlotte, N.C. 1492/8 2544.00
50 Taylor, David (s) - Largo, Fla. 1488/8 2497.00
51 Godfrey, Danny (g) - Stockbridge, Ga 1483/8 0.00
52 Toyne, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1479/8 2408.00
53 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1472/8 2366.00
54 Partyka, Jason - Alpharetta, Ga 1458/8 2325.00
55 Evans, Steve (s) - Cumming, Ga. 1452/8 2286.00
56 Terrell, Trenton (g) - McDonough, Ga 1450/8 0.00
57 Bohlman, Jerry - Milton, Fla. 1440/8 2193.00
58 Brown, A.S. (s) - Kennesaw, Ga. 1440/8 2193.00
59 Albert, Mike (g) - Caldash, N.C. 1412/8 0.00
60 Goodman, James - Atlanta 1405/8 2108.00
61 DeVore II, Michael (g) - Auburn, Al. 1404/8 0.00
62 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1401/8 2045.00
63 Ashworth, Chris - Gallatin, Tenn. 1392/8 2014.00
64 McCrea, David (g) - Lawrenceville, Ga. 1384/8 0.00
65 Jones, Mike (g) - Florence, S.C. 1376/8 0.00
66 Thorp, David (g) - Calhoun, Ga 1375/8 0.00
67 Serpico, Paul (g) - Duluth, Ga. 1348/8 0.00
68 West, Jon (g) - Stockbridge, Ga. 1335/8 0.00
69 Brooks IV, Hunter - Smyrna, Tenn. 1330/8 1847.00
70 White, Mike A. (g) - Lithia Springs, Ga 1308/8 0.00
71 Merry, Jon (g) - Dahlonega, Ga 1301/8 0.00
72 Powell, Earnie - Chattanooga, Tenn. 1295/8 1774.00
73 Clark, Bob - Duluth, Ga. 1256/8 1751.00
74 LaRue, Ricky (g) - Eufaula, Ala. 1255/8 0.00
75 Heartsfield, Harry (s) - Lawrenceburg, Ten 952/6 W/D 1706.00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1300)

#7 Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., def. #8 Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 1-0 (255-172).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $850)

#7 Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., def. #14 Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 1-0 (226-214).
#8 Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., def. #4 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1-0 (198-189).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)

#4 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #12 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, Ga., 2-0 (228-139, 196-192).
#7 Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., def. #15 Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., 2-1 (208-198, 181-204, 234-201).
#8 Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., def. #1 Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., 2-0 (256-223, 247-246).
#14 Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., def. #6 Mike Williams II, Montgomery, Ala., 2-1 (196-244, 238-225, 201-181).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)

#1 Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., def. #16 Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., 3-0 (238-183, 238-190, 215-214).
#4 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #13 Jason Milam, Temple, Ga, 3-0 (218-215, 216-212, 194-151).
#6 Mike Williams II, Montgomery, Ala., def. #11 Richard Horsley, Morrisville, N.C., 3-1 (278-202, 212-248, 225-193, 235-166).
#7 Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., def. #10 Jeffrey Evans, Supply, N.C., 3-1 (193-203, 242-195, 237-226, 204-186).
#8 Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., def. #9 Johnathan Lee Bowlin, Charlotte, N.C., 3-1 (204-160, 189-192, 226-224, 224-209).
#12 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, Ga., def. #5 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., 3-1 (197-202, 257-219, 254-163, 252-224).
#14 Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., def. #3 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 3-1 (299-289, 229-214, 244-278, 261-216).
#15 Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., def. #2 Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3-1 (247-228, 172-255, 243-213, 243-216).

Semi's Standings

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Page, Rhino - Dade City, Fla. 2991 Advance
2 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 2974 Advance
3 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 2938 Advance
4 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 2932 Advance
5 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 2901 Advance
6 Williams II, Mike - Montgomery, Ala 2880 Advance
7 Williams Jr., Walter Ray (s) - Ocala, Fla. 2879 Advance
8 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 2866 Advance
9 Bowlin, Johnathan Lee - Lincolnton, N.C. 2823 Advance
10 Evans, Jeffrey (g) - Supply, N.C. 2821 Advance
11 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 2816 Advance
12 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 2776 Advance
13 Milam, Jason (g) - Temple, Ga 2771 Advance
14 Doyle, Kamron (g) - Brentwood, Tenn. 2764 Advance
15 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 2761 Advance
16 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 2755 Advance
17 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 2742 $425.00
18 Tornow, Tom - Augusta, Ga. 2736 $425.00
19 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 2676 $425.00
20 Garrett, Chris - Greenville, S.C.. 2665 $425.00
21 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 2620 $400.00
22 Horodecki, Andrew - Norcross, Ga. 2616 $400.00
23 Taylor, Matt - Knightdale, N.C. 2585 $400.00
24 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 2569 $400.00
25 Martin, Alex (g) - Smyrna, Ga 2559 $400.00 SMAR

Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 1913 Advance
2 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 1885 Advance
3 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 1822 Advance
4 Williams II, Mike - Montgomery, Ala 1818 Advance
5 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 1795 Advance
6 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1794 Advance
7 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 1789 Advance
8 Bowlin, Johnathan Lee - Lincolnton, N.C. 1789 Advance
9 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 1768 Advance
10 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1763 Advance
11 Page, Rhino - Dade City, Fla. 1751 Advance
12 Williams Jr., Walter Ray (s) - Ocala, Fla. 1734 Advance
13 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1725 Advance
14 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1703 Advance
15 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 1698 Advance
16 Evans, Jeffrey (g) - Supply, N.C. 1693 Advance
17 Milam, Jason (g) - Temple, Ga 1685 Advance
18 Horodecki, Andrew - Norcross, Ga. 1674 Advance
19 Garrett, Chris - Greenville, S.C.. 1668 Advance
20 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1665 Advance
21 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1651 Advance
22 Taylor, Matt - Knightdale, N.C. 1648 Advance
23 Martin, Alex (g) - Smyrna, Ga 1647 Advance
24 Doyle, Kamron (g) - Brentwood, Tenn. 1641 Advance
25 Tornow, Tom - Augusta, Ga. 1639 Advance
26 May, John W. (g) - Lincolnton, N.C. 1628
27 Pomatto, Allan - Goose Creek, S.C. 1625
28 Platt, Leon - Summerville, S.C. 1625
29 Faulkner, Gary (g) - Memphis, Tenn. 1624
30 Sanders, Mac - Taylors, S.C. 1623
31 Langton, Richard N - Tallahassee, Fla. 1622
32 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 1618
33 Weiss, Randy M. - Columbia, S.C. 1616
34 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 1611
35 Preston, Mike - Gainesville, Fla. 1595
36 Morgan, Gary (s) - Atlanta 1586 $250.00 Sr C
37 Rogers, Kristian (g) - Waxhaw, N.C. 1572
38 McNear, Mark - Altamonte Springs, Fla. 1572
39 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1564
40 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 1560
41 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1559
42 Troup, Guppy (s) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1552
43 Hayes, David (g) - Senoia, Ga. 1528
44 Brown, Zack - Raleigh, N.C. 1521
45 DeBella, Todd - Hoschton, Ga. 1507
46 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1500
47 Baker, Shane - Anderson, S.C. 1498
48 Johnson, Kurt - Loganville, Ga. 1496
49 Miller, Adam - Charlotte, N.C. 1492
50 Taylor, David (s) - Largo, Fla. 1488
51 Godfrey, Danny (g) - Stockbridge, Ga 1483
52 Toyne, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1479
53 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1472
54 Partyka, Jason - Alpharetta, Ga 1458
55 Evans, Steve (s) - Cumming, Ga. 1452
56 Terrell, Trenton (g) - McDonough, Ga 1450
57 Brown, A.S. (s) - Kennesaw, Ga. 1440
58 Bohlman, Jerry - Milton, Fla. 1440
59 Albert, Mike (g) - Caldash, N.C. 1412
60 Goodman, James - Atlanta 1405
61 DeVore II, Michael (g) - Auburn, Al. 1404
62 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1401
63 Ashworth, Chris - Gallatin, Tenn. 1392
64 McCrea, David (g) - Lawrenceville, Ga. 1384
65 Jones, Mike (g) - Florence, S.C. 1376
66 Thorp, David (g) - Calhoun, Ga 1375
67 Serpico, Paul (g) - Duluth, Ga. 1348
68 West, Jon (g) - Stockbridge, Ga. 1335
69 Brooks IV, Hunter - Smyrna, Tenn. 1330
70 White, Mike A. (g) - Lithia Springs, Ga 1308
71 Merry, Jon (g) - Dahlonega, Ga 1301
72 Powell, Earnie - Chattanooga, Tenn. 1295
73 Clark, Bob - Duluth, Ga. 1256
74 LaRue, Ricky (g) - Eufaula, Ala. 1255
75 Heartsfield, Harry (s) - Lawrenceburg, Ten 952 W/D