USBC Masters

Results

Full Standings

Sponsors

USBC

Roster

Current Entries: 499

In The Bag

View Equipment

Event Dates

From: Sunday, October 22, 2006
To: Sunday, October 29, 2006

Host Center

AMF Bowlero Lanes
11737 West Burleigh
Wauwatosa, WI 53222
(414) 258-9000

Television Dates

  • 10/29/2006 1:00 PM ET on ESPN
  • 11/5/2006 12:00 PM ET on ESPN Classic

Oil Pattern Schedule

Tournament News

Kent Be Stopped
Sunday, October 29, 2006

Doug Kent became the first third-seed in history to win a USBC Masters as he won three matches Sunday to capture the 2006 USBC Masters at the Wisconsin Exposition Center. He defeated Jack Jurek 277-230 Sunday to win his second career Masters title.

Life on Tour
Sunday, October 29, 2006

Mike Scroggins shares his thoughts on starting the season as the defending champion at the 2006 USBC Masters as the Life on Tour weekly diary returns to PBA.com

Tough at the Top
Saturday, October 28, 2006

If recent history is any indication, being the top seed might be a bad omen for Jack Jurek this Sunday in the finals of the 2006 USBC Masters at the Wisconsin Exposition Center.

Just Jack
Friday, October 27, 2006

After finishing 49th out of the 498 bowlers in qualifing in the USBC Masters, Jack Jurek was not given much of a chance to make any noise in match play.

Kulick Passes First Test
Thursday, October 26, 2006

In her first Denny’s PBA Tour event since becoming the first woman to earn a full-season exemption, Kelly Kulick is proving she belongs. Kulick won a one-game roll-off over Chris Johnson, 210-156, to advance to match play in the 2006 USBC Mastersseason.

Legends Set to Duke it Out
Thursday, October 26, 2006

If anyone is up for the challenge of slowing down Walter Ray Williams Jr., it’s Norm Duke. Duke, who finished second in last season’s USBC Masters, won his first two matches Thursday night and will face Williams in a winners bracket match Friday in the 2006 USBC Masters.

Billy the Kid
Wednesday, October 25, 2006

Day two of the 2006 USBC Masters ended with "Young Gun" Bill O'Neill overtaking Walter Ray Williams Jr. for the lead heading into Thursday's final round of qualifying.

Masters Notes - Day Two
Tuesday, October 24, 2006

Tuesday was a good day for bowlers from Dayton, Ohio. Brian Kretzer, Kenneth Jessee and Greg Thompson Jr. - all from the Dayton area - are in the top 15. Plus, former Masters champion Rick Steelsmith gets off to a strong start.

Kretzer Cruises
Tuesday, October 24, 2006

Brian Kretzer knows he has a long way to go, but he’ll gladly take his lead after the first day of the 2006 USBC Masters, the first Major event of the 2006-07 Denny’s PBA Tour.

Kulick Ready to Roll
Saturday, October 21, 2006

After a whirlwind summer and months of media attention since qualifying for the Denny's PBA Tour in June, Kelly Kulick is finally ready to lace up her shoes as the first exempt woman in Tour history this week in the 2006 USBC Masters.

Tournament Schedule / Notes

Sunday, October 22, 2006
10:00 AM - NOON / Optional Practice Session
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM / Individual Sweeper

Monday, October 23, 2006
10:00 AM - 11:10 AM / A Squad Practice
11:15 AM - 12:25 PM / B Squad Practice
RE-OIL
2:30 PM - 3:40 PM / C Squad Practice
3:45 PM - 4:55 PM / D Squad Practice

Tuesday, October 24, 2006
8:30 AM / A Squad Qualifying (5 Games)
11:45 AM / B Squad Qualifying (5 Games)
RE-OIL
4:30 PM / C Squad Qualifying (5 Games)
7:45 PM / D Squad Qualifying (5 Games)

Wednesday, October 25, 2006
8:30 AM / B Squad Qualifying (5 Games)
11:45 AM / A Squad Qualifying (5 Games)
RE-OIL
4:30 PM / D Squad Qualifying (5 Games)
7:45 PM / C Squad Qualifying (5 Games)
CUT TO THE TOP 25% OF FIELD (Cashers)

Thursday, October 26, 2006
10:00 AM / Top 25% Qualifying (5 Games)
CUT TO TOP 63 BOWLERS PLUS DEFENDING CHAMPION (Mike Scroggins)

4:00 PM / Double Elimination Match Play Begins (64 Bowlers)*
5:45 PM / Winners/Losers Bracket Round 1 (64 Bowlers)
7:30 PM / Losers Bracket Round 2 (32 Bowlers)

Friday, October 27, 2007
9:30 AM / Winners Bracket Round 2 (16 Bowlers)
9:30 AM / Losers Bracket Round 3 (16 Bowlers)

10:45 AM / Losers Bracket Round 4 (16 Bowlers)

12:00 PM / Winners Bracket Round 3 (8 Bowlers)
12:00 PM / Losers Bracket Round 5 (8 Bowlers)

12:00 PM / Losers Bracket Round 6 (8 Bowlers)
BREAK
3:30 PM / Winners Bracket Round 4 (4 Bowlers)
3:30 PM / Losers Bracket Round 7 (4 Bowlers)

4:45 PM / Losers Bracket Round 8 (4 Bowlers)
4:45 PM / Roll-Off to Determine 7th and 8th Places

6:00 PM / Winners Bracket Round 5 (2 Bowlers)**
6:00 PM / Losers Bracket Round 9 (2 Bowlers)***
6:00 PM / Roll-Off to Determine 5th and 6th Places

7:15 PM / Losers Bracket Round 10 (2 Bowlers)****

Saturday, October 28, 2006
USBC Pro-Am Event and Bowl Fest

AMF Bowlero Lanes, Wauwatosa, WI.
Pro-Am times TBA

Wisconsin Exposition Center
Bowl Fest time TBA

Sunday, October 29, 2006
Live ESPN television finals from the Wisconsin Exposition Center


*Matches are head-to-head, 3 games, total pinfall.
**Winner becomes #1 seed.
***Loser becomes #4 seed.
****Winner becomes #2 seed, loser becomes #3 seed.